County horse show winners announced

Warren County 4-H members recently participated in their qualifying horse show at the Warren County Fairgrounds. The show was held July 19 and 20 and numerous Warren County youth will be attending the District IX 4-H Horse Show in Harlansburg on Sept. 6-7 or the District IX 4-H Contest Horse Show Sept. 13 in Franklin.

Many dedicated volunteers assisted with the show. Without leaders, volunteers, and active parents the Warren County 4-H program would not be a success.

The following 4-H members received ribbons in the classes as noted.

Raised Box Keyhole Ponies Jr Rider (14.2 hands and under) first, Carly Morton; second, Emma Marino; third, Gracie Anthony; and fourth, Alexis Galloway

Raised Box Keyhole Ponies Sr Rider (14.2 hands and under) – first, Savannah Drake, ; second, Katelyn Maille; third, Marisa Desin; and fourth, Morgan Molek

Raised Box Keyhole Horses, Jr Rider – first, Alyssa Molek; second, Ava Whiteman; third, Sammi Hulings; fourth, Oakleigh Gilbert; and fifth, Leah Stroup.

Raised Box Keyhole Horses, Sr Rider first, Skylar Black and second Madison Mineweaser

Clover Leaf Barrel Race Ponies Jr Rider (14.2 hands and under) – first, Emma Marino; second, Carly Morton; third, Kyra Keyes; fourth, Gracie Anthony; and fifth, Alexis Galloway

Clover Leaf Barrel Race Ponies Sr Rider (14.2 hands and under) first, Savannah Drake; second, Katelyn Maille; third, Morgan Molek; and fourth, Marisa Desin.

Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses, Jr Rider – first, Alyssa Molek; second, Leah Stroup; third, Sammi Hulings; fourth, Kassidy Turner; and fifth, Oakleigh Gilbert.

Clover Leaf Barrel Race Horses, Sr Rider first, Leandra DeMarco; second, Skylar Black; and third, Madison Mineweaser

Pole Bending Ponies Jr Rider (14.2 hands and under) – first, Carly Morton; second, Gracie Anthony; third, Kyra Keyes; and fourth, Alexis Galloway

Pole Bending Ponies Sr Rider (14.2 hands and under) first, Katelyn Maille; second, Savannah Drake; third, Morgan Molek; and fourth, Marisa Desin.

Pole Bending Horses, Jr Rider – first, Alyssa Molek; second, Ava Whiteman; third, Leah Stroup; fourth, Ashley Simmons; and fifth, Sammi Hulings

Pole Bending Horses, Sr Rider first, Leandra DeMarco; second, Skylar Black; and third, Madison Mineweaser

Cutback Ponies Jr Rider – first, Emma Marino; second, Gracie Anthony; and third, Kyra Keyes

Cutback Ponies Sr Rider first, Katelyn Maille; second, Savannah Drake; third, Marisa Desin; and fourth, Morgan Molek

Cutback Horse Jr Rider – first, Oakleigh Gilbert; second, Leah Stroup; third, Ashley Simmons; fourth, Sammi Hulings; and fifth, Kassidy Turner.

Cutback Horse Sr Rider first, Skylar Black

Western Grooming & Showmanship, Sr. – first, Kaylene Coons and second Holly Allison

Western Grooming & Showmanship, Int. first, Brielle Whitney; second, Emily Allison; third, Brooke Federko, fourth, Jesse Gourley; and fifth, Tyler Hultberg

Western Grooming & Showmanship, Jr. – first, Samantha Nyweide; second, Kassidy Turner; third, Robert Richards III and 4th Keegan Eckstrom

English Grooming & Showmanship, Sr. – first, Hunter Reiff-Uplinger; second, Kellie Coons; third, Jenna Chase; and fourth, Mary Cantrell

English Grooming & Showmanship, Int. first, Emma Lewis; second, Sydni Miller; third, Sandra Richards; fourth, Greysen Fors; and fifth, Madison Uplinger

English Grooming & Showmanship, Jr. – first, Katie Downs; second, Emiley Wheeler; third, Macey Eyler; and fourth, Rachael Richards

Beginner Western Horsemanship first, Brooke Federko and second Aspen Fors

Beginner Western Pleasure first, Brooke Federko and 2nd Aspen Fors

Beginner English Equitation first, Rachael Richards

Beginner English Pleasure first, Mary Cantrell

Western Horsemanship, Junior – first, Samantha Nyweide

Western Horsemanship, Int. first, Brielle Whitney; second, Emily Allison; third, Tyler Hultberg; fourth, Megan Nyweide; and fifth, Audrey Ferrie

Western Horsemanship, Senior first, Holly Allison

Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Sr.: first, Jenna Chase; second, Kellie Coons; and third, Hunter Reiff-Uplinger

Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Int first, Emma Lewis; second, Madison Uplinger; third, Sandra Richards; fourth, Sydni Miller; and fifth, Greysen Fors

Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Jr – first, Katie Downs; second, Macey Eyler; and third, Emiley Wheeler

Open Trail Horses (Sr Rider) – first, Hunter Reiff-Uplinger; second, Jenna Chase; and third, Holly Allison

Open Trail Horses (Jr Rider) – first, Madison Uplinger; second, Brielle Whitney; third, Megan Nyweide; fourth, Sami Hulings,; and fifth, Samantha Nyweide

Obstacle Trail, Minimum Assistance – first, Maya Weis

Walk Trot Equitation, Minimum Assistance – first, Maya Weis

Hunter Hack Horses – first, Hunter Reiff-Uplinger

Western Pleasure Horses, Sr Rider – first, Tyler Hultberg and second Holly Allison

Western Pleasure Horses, Jr Rider – first, Megan Nyweide; second, Brielle Whitney; third, Samantha Nyweide; fourth, Emily Allison; and fifth, Audrey Ferrie

Classic Hunter Under Saddle Horses (Jr Rider) first, Madison Uplinger

Breed Type Hunter Under Saddle Horses (Sr Rider) – first, Emma Lewis; second, Hunter Reiff-Uplinger; and third, Jenna Chase

Breed Type Hunter Under Saddle Horses (Jr Rider) – first, Macey Eyler; second, Emiley Wheeler; and third, Sandra Richards

Hunter Under Saddle Ponies (over 13.0 hands and not over 14.2 hands) – first, Sydni Miller

Pleasure Horse Driving first, Jesse Gourley

Working Western Horse or Pony first, Megan Nyweide; second, Audrey Ferrie; and third, Sammi Hulings

Congratulations to Hunter Reiff-Uplinger for winning the Guiher Memorial award in grooming and showmanship with her horse Gold Credentials. The 4-H program is a youth development program of Penn State Extension. It is open to all youth between the ages of 8 and 19. For more information contact the Penn State Extension office in Warren County at 563-9388.