Michael wins Paula Southwell memorial; Blair is Stateline Crate Late Model champion

Stateline Speedway memorialized Paula Southwell with a 40-lap E-Mod feature paying $2,500 to win on Saturday at Stateline Speedway. The late daughter of veteran E-Mod driver Butch Southwell was the victim of a fatal motorcycle accident May 4, 2013. Rich Michael led every lap except one on the way to Victory Lane, collecting $3,480 for his efforts, including $980 in lap money.

In the 20-lap event for non-qualifiers, Chad Carlson led every lap enroute to a $1,000 payday.

The Crate Late Models raced for the Fastenal championship with Max Blair leading the event from the drop of the green to the four checkers finish.

The Super Late Model feature was won by Randy Lobb after battling Jason DuPont early in the event before opening his lead. Rob Blair came to second before the end of the race.

Mark Frontera won his first feature event since 1994 after coming to the lead in lap two of the Street Stock feature event.

Josh Frantz, all the way from DuBois, took the lead at the halfway point of the Challenger feature from early leader Steve Morse and went on to the win.

Next week at Stateline Speedway, early national racing pioneer Julian Buesink, a Clymer, N.Y., native, will be honored in a 50-lap Super Late Model feature paying $5,000 to win.

Super Late Model

Heat 1: Max Blair Centerville PA, David Scott Garland PA, Matt Urban North East PA, Chris Hackett Jamestown NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA

Heat 2: Robbie Blair Centerville PA, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Greg Oakes Franklinville NY, Kirk Bradley Great Valley NY, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA

Heat 3: Jason Dupont Cyclone PA, Chub Frank Bear Lake PA, Mike Knight Ripley NY, Boom Briggs Bear Lake PA, Steve Kania Erie PA

Heat 4: Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Brent Rhebergen Clymer NY, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, John Lacki Sinclairville NY, Jordan Eck Corry PA

First B-Main: Jake Finnerty Panama NY, Michael Oakes Franklinville NY, Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Steve Kania Erie PA, Dave Norton Jr Shinglehouse PA, Chevy Scott Garland PA, Matt Lux Franklin PA

Second B-Main: Rich Gardner Waterford PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Jordan Eck Corry PA, Brian Fardink Sherman NY, Chuck Parker Ashville NY, Devin Lewis Weedville PA

Feature: Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Robbie Blair Centerville PA, Jason Dupont Cyclone PA, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Chub Frank Bear Lake PA, Matt Urban North East PA, Brent Rhebergen Clymer NY, Max Blair Centerville PA, Greg Oakes Franklinville NY, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Mike Knight Ripley NY, Chris Hackett Jamestown NY, David Scott Garland PA, Rich Gardner Waterford PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Boom Briggs Bear Lake PA, Kirk Bradley, Great Valley, NY, Jake Finnerty Panama NY, John Lacki Sinclairville NY, Jordan Eck Corry PA, Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Michael Oakes Franklinville NY

E-Mod

Heat 1: Joel Watson Conneaut OH, David Scott, Greg Johnson Busti NY, Ron Seeley Warren PA, Chad Carlson Lakewood NY

Heat 2: Mike Kinney Conneaut OH, Brent Rhebergen Clymer NY, Dan Davies Warren PA, Shane Crotty Corry PA, Steve Rex Youngsville PA

Heat 3: Vic Vena Portville NY, Jack Young Thompson OH, Mike Samuelson Conewango Valley NY, Josh John Steamburg NY, Merle Delcamp Stockton NY

Heat 4: Rich Michael Jr. Ischua NY, John Woodward Jr. Franklinville NY, Dick Barton, Leonard Enos Russell PA, Kurt Thorpe Wingate NC

Heat 5: Cale Crocker Pittsfield PA, Butch Southwell Warren PA, Tom Hagberg Warren PA, Troy Carr Kennedy NY, Bill Silvis Corry PA

Heat 6: Kyle Beddell Randolph NY, Brian Douglas Painsville OH, John Boyd Waterford PA, Mike Smith Arkport NY, Rob Middleton Russell PA

Feature: Rich Michael Jr. Ischua NY, Mike Kinney Conneaut OH, Kyle Beddell Randolph NY, Jack Young Thompson OH, Dan Davies Warren PA, Brent Rhebergen Clymer NY, David Scott, Butch Southwell Warren PA, Leonard Enos Russell PA, Dick Barton

Second Feature: Chad Carlson Lakewood NY, Steve Rex Youngsville PA, John Boardman Jamestown NY, Steven Samuelson Conewango Valley NY, Miles Stitzinger Warren PA, Bill Silvis Corry PA, Walt Johnson Corry PA, Merle Delcamp Stockton NY, Jarrod Silvis Corry PA, Mark Depouceau Jamestown NY

Street Stock

Heat 1: Mark Thompson North East PA, Mark Frontera Union City PA, Eric Paulus, Mayville NY, Dennis Asel Kane PA, Mike Zemcik Kane PA

Heat 2: Jason Covey Clymer NY, Brandon Groters Clymer NY, Bill Reeves Ashville NY, Gary Fisher North East PA, Bill Best Jamestown NY

Feature: Mark Frontera Union City PA, Jason Covey Clymer NY, Dennis Asel Kane PA, Mark Thompson North East PA, Guy Adams Ashville NY, Bill Best Jamestown NY, Brian Mohawk, Gary Fisher North East PA, Bill Reeves Ashville NY, Eric Paulus Mayville NY

Super Challenger

Heat results will be posted online as soon as available.

Feature:Josh Frantz Dubois PA, Steve Morse Spartansburg PA, Aaron Liberati Jamestown NY, Jimmy Diabo Sinclairville NY, Travis Darling Jamestown NY, Kenneth Hultin Panama NY, Brandon Troutman Jamestown NY, Roger Hall Sinclairville NY, Skip Jackson Lakewood NY, Ryan White Edinboro PA

Crate Late Model

Heat 1: Jamie Brown Jamestown NY, Kyle Scott Garland PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Wendell Pinckney Albion PA, Mike Knight

Heat 2: Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Kyle Zimmerman Albion PA, Dave Lyon Jamestown NY, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY

Heat 3: Max Blair Centerville PA, Mike Lozowski North East PA, Wyatt Scott Garland PA, Dave Shagla Jr. Sugar Grove PA, Chad Schauers Frewsburg NY

Feature: Max Blair Centerville PA, Kyle Scott Garland PA, Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Matt Harvey Jamestown NY, Wyatt Scott Garland PA, Dustin Waters Portville NY, Breyton Santee North Kingsville OH, Jamie Brown Jamestown NY, Mike Lozowski North East PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Eric Andrus Corry PA, Chad Schauers, Busti, NY, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Wendell Pinckney Albion PA, Dave Shagla Jr. Sugar Grove PA, Kyle Zimmerman Albion PA, Wayne Robertson Corning NY, Mike Knight, Ripley, NY, Dave Lyon Jamestown NY