Rosenberg named Region 3 Athlete of the Year

Warren senior Tanner Rosenberg was named Region 3 Athlete of the Year, leading a group of 11 first-team track and field all-stars from Warren County for the 2014 season.

The Warren boys racked up four individual first-team picks in Region 3, including Rosenberg in the 400, Ryan Shattuck in the 110 hurdles, Luke Wortman in the 300 hurdles, and Kyle Kulka in the long jump.

Rosenberg, Shattuck, Wortman and Kulka also made up Region 3’s first-team 1,600 relay squad after winning the District 10 Class AAA Championship in that event. Rosenberg, Shattuck, and Wortman won D10 titles in their respective individual events while Kulka jumped to a third-place finish at the district meet.

The 3,200 team of Rosenberg, Alec Colosimo, Dan Jenkins, and Brandon Nielson also received first-team honors.

In a first-team girls’ list dominated by athletes from Meadville and Franklin, Nikki Atkins represented the Lady Dragons with a nod in the shot put. Atkins finished fourth at districts with a throw less than two feet short of the state qualifying standard.

Region 4 featured plenty of names from Eisenhower and Youngsville, including first-teamers Tim Lange (110 hurdles), Devin VanGuilder (3,200), Mallory Eastman (100 hurdles), and the Lady Eagles’ 3,200 relay team of Brooke Messinger, Leah McClusky, Leigh Fehlman, and Piper Olsen.

After making a trip to states in the fall for cross country, VanGuilder continued a strong senior season for the Knights with an eighth-place finish in the 3,200 at Class AA districts. His teammate, Lange, placed in both hurdle events, finishing sixth in the 110 and eighth in the 300. He was also Region 4’s second-team pick in the 300.

Messinger – also a state-qualifier in cross country as a freshman – added second-team honors in the 1,600 and 3,200. Eastman also picked up a second-team selection in the 300 hurdles.

Earning second-team picks for the Lady Knights were juniors Holly Chapman in the triple jump and Apprille Seamens in the pole vault.

On the boys’ side, Ike’s 3,200 relay of VanGuilder, Jacob McCool, Derek Lasecki, and Cody McMillen earned second-team honors. Youngsville’s Andy Lalwani, Matt Fox, and Nathan Wilcox made the second team in the 110 hurdles, 100-meter dash, and javelin, respectively.

Warren had second-team picks from its girls’ 400 relay team of Casey Kulka, Katlyn Adams, Ashley Barker, and Amy Castagnino as well as the boys’ 400 relay of Kyle Kulka, Anthony Gedz, Dakota Matson, and Ryan Gorgacz. Casey and Kyle Kulka each made the second team in the 200 along with Blake Ristau in the 1,600, Wortman in the 400, Shattuck in the 300 hurdles, Rosenberg in the 800, Gorgacz in the long jump, and Claudia Olson in the discus.

Here is the complete list of boys’ and girls’ all-stars from Region 3 and Region 4, based on submissions from the region coaches:

Boys

Region 3 All-Stars

First Team

3,200 relay: Warren – Alec Colosimo (12), Dan Jenkins (10), Brandon Nielsen (12), Tanner Rosenberg (12)

110 hurdles: Ryan Shattuck, Warren 11

100: Isiah Beach, Franklin 12

1,600: Austin King, Oil City 12

400: Tanner Rosenberg, Warren 12

400 relay: Corry – Ryan Morris (12), Liam Cragg (10), Collyn Frontera (11), Brendan Walsh (10)

300 hurdles: Luke Wortman, Warren 12

800: Austin King, Oil City 12

200: Isiah Beach, Franklin 12

3,200: Matt Svetz, Meadville 11

1,600 relay: Warren – Kyle Kulka (11), Luke Wortman (12), Ryan Shattuck (11), Tanner Rosenberg (12)

High jump: Liam Cragg, Corry 10

Pole vault: Zach Cartwright, Franklin 12

Long jump: Kyle Kulka, Warren 11

Triple jump: Liam Cragg, Corry 10

Shot put: Nate Smith, Corry 12

Discus: Adam Fiorentino, Franklin 12

Javelin: Adam Fiorentino, Franklin 12

Second Team

3,200 relay: Meadville – Nathan Lindeman (12), Louis McUmber (11), Matt Svetz (11), Matt Neubert (10)

110 hurdles: Alex Parker, Meadville 11

100: Liam Cragg, Corry 10

1,600: Blake Ristau, Warren 9

400: Luke Wortman, Warren 12

400 relay: Warren – Kyle Kulka (11), Anthony Gedz (11), Dakota Matson (12), Ryan Gorgacz (10)

300 hurdles: Ryan Shattuck Warren 11

800: Tanner Rosenberg Warren 12

200: Kyle Kulka Warren 11

3,200: John Danvers Franklin 11

1,600 relay: Meadville – Taylor Bridge (12), Louis McUmber (11), Juan Risco (9), Matt Neubert (10)

Pole vault: Daniel Gawne Meadville 12

Long jump: Ryan Gorgacz Warren 10

Triple jump: Kyle Uber Franklin 12

Shot put: John Sipe Corry 12

Discus: Mitchell Jones Corry 12

Javelin: Quinton Reed Oil City 12

Region co-champions – Franklin and Warren

Region Athlete of the Year – Tanner Rosenberg, Warren

Region 4 All-Stars

First Team

3,200 relay: Seneca – Paris Enterline (10), Corey Nadolny (11), Phoenix Myers (9), Donovan Myers (9)

110 hurdles: Tim Lange, Eisenhower 12

100: Tyler Barone, Iroquois 9

1,600: Phil Beyer, Iroquois 12

400: Dominik Dodds, Iroquois 12

400 relay: Seneca – Greg Lemke (12), Dakota Braine (11), Kyle Pier (12), Jake Michels (11)

300 hurdles: Ryan Burton, Titusville 12

800: Phil Beyer, Iroquois 12

200: Tyler Barone, Iroquois 9

3,200: Devin VanGuilder, Eisenhower 12

3,200: Donovan Myers, Seneca 9

1,600 relay: Iroquois – Phil Beyer (12), Ryan Siggins (12), Dominik Dodds (12), Kyle Kaliszewski (11)

High jump: Dakota Braine, Seneca 11

Pole vault: Kyle Laniewicz, Iroquois 11

Long jump: Nick Burks, Iroquois 12

Triple jump: Nick Burks, Iroquois 12

Shot put: Ben McGill, Seneca 12

Discus: Ben McGill, Seneca 12

Javelin: Tate Schwab, Titusville 12

Second Team

3,200 relay: Eisenhower – Jacob McCool (11), Derek Lasecki (10), Devin VanGuilder (12), Cody McMillen (12)

110 hurdles: Andy Lalwani, Youngsville 12

100: Matt Fox, Youngsville 12

1,600: Phoenix Myers, Seneca 9

400: Corey Nadolny, Seneca 11

400 relay: Iroquois – Jason McShane (12), Nathaniel Kightlinger (10), Kyle Laniewicz (11), Tyler Barone (9)

300 hurdles: Tim Lange, Eisenhower 12

800: Paris Enterline, Seneca 10

200: Kyle Pier, Seneca 12

1,600 relay: Seneca – Paris Enterline (10), Phoenix Myers (9), Kyle Pier (12), Corey Nadolny (11)

High jump: Ryan Berti, Seneca 12

Pole vault: Steve Stroup, Seneca 11

Long jump: Dakota Braine, Seneca 11

Triple jump: Luke Anderson, Titusville 12

Shot put: Torin McLaurin, Iroquois 11

Discus: Torin McLaurin, Iroquois 11

Javelin: Nathan Wilcox, Youngsville 11

Region champion – Seneca

Region Athlete of the Year – Phil Beyer, Iroquois

Girls

Region 3 All-Stars

First Team

3,200 relay: Meadville – Paige Whitney (12), Paige Yoder (9), Libby Volna (12), Abby Peters (11)

100 hurdles: Jordan Lynn, Meadville 11

100: Heather Sternby, Meadville 12

1,600: Paige Yoder, Meadville 9

400: Heather Sternby, Meadville 12

400 relay: Franklin – Tiosha Reed (12), Karyn Holden (11), Quinn Adams (9), Jordyn Conway (11)

300 hurdles: Jordan Lynn, Meadville 11

800: Abby Peters, Meadville 11

200: Heather Sternby, Meadville 12

3,200: Meredith Prather, Meadville 9

1,600 relay: Meadville – Paige Whitney (12), Libby Volna (12), Abby Peters (11), Heather Sternby (12)

High jump: Abby Jones, Franklin 11

Pole vault: Abby Weagraff, Meadville 11

Long jump: Kendell Dickson, Meadville 12

Triple jump: Abby Jones, Franklin 11

Shot put: Nikki Atkins, Warren 11

Discus: Emily Allen, Meadville 11

Javelin: Kaitlyn Newman, Meadville 11

Second Team

3,200 relay: Corry – Quincey Lambert (12), Amanda Fielding (10), Karlee Xander (10), Brie Sutherland (10)

100 hurdles: Abby Shull, Franklin 9

100: Jordyn Conway, Franklin 11

1,600: Samantha Whitney, Meadville 12

400: Paige Whitney, Meadville 12

400 relay: Warren – Casey Kulka (12), Katlyn Adams (10), Ashley Barker (11), Amy Castagnino (11)

300 hurdles: Shelby Stockton, Corry 12

800: Brie Sutherland, Corry 10

200: Casey Kulka, Warren 12

3,200: Savannah Carr, Franklin 9

1,600 relay: Corry – Kessli Hall (10), Meg Blake (9), Meagan Gottschling (11), Shelby Stockton (12)

High jump: Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry 11

Pole vault: Morgan Vincent, Franklin 9

Long jump: Karyn Holden, Franklin 11

Triple jump: Kendell Dickson, Meadville 12

Shot put: Morgan Powers, Franklin 10

Discus: Claudia Olson, Warren 10

Javelin: Abby Gluvna, Corry 11

Region champion – Meadville

Region Athlete of the Year – Abby Jones, Franklin

Region 4 All-Stars

First Team

3,200 relay: Youngsville – Brooklyn Messenger (9), Leah McClusky (9), Leigh Fehlman (9), Piper Olsen (11)

100 hurdles: Mallory Eastman, Youngsville 11

100: Eve Gardner, Union City 12

1,600: Kelsey Leasure, Seneca 12

400: Katie Teed Seneca 12

400 relay: Seneca – Kendra Salter-May (10), Ashley Barnett (11), Ashley Hoover (10), Kym Braine (12)

300 hurdles: Sarah Toy, Union City 10

800: Kristina Junkin, Iroquois 9

800: Alyssa Boyd, Union City 9

200: Eve Gardner, Union City 12

200: Katie Teed, Seneca 12

3,200: Olivia Trauner, Union City 10

1,600 relay: Seneca – Ashley Barnett (11), Ashley Hoover (10), Kendra Salter-May (10), Katie Teed (12)

High jump: Kym Braine, Seneca 12

Pole vault: Michaela Krause, Union City 11

Long jump: Shelby Olson, Iroquois 12

Triple jump: Caitlyn Krahe, Iroquois 12

Shot put: Malissa Humanic, Titusville 10

Discus: Kym Braine, Seneca 12

Javelin: Cristea Hammill, Seneca 11

Second Team

3,200 relay: Iroquois – Rosemary Campbell (11), Rebecca Campbell (10), Mallory Knight (9), Kristina Junkin (9)

100 hurdles: Shaela Kemp, Seneca 11

100: Lexi Cadden, Iroquois 10

1,600: Brooklyn Messenger, Youngsville 9

400: Eve Gardner, Union City 12

400 relay: Iroquois – Kara Wozniak (12), Lexi Cadden (10), Kali Lasher (12), Shelby Olson (12)

300 hurdles: Mallory Eastman, Youngsville 11

3,200: Brooklyn Messenger, Youngsville 9

1,600 relay: Iroquois – Mallory Knight (9), Lexi Cadden (10), Kara Wozniak (12), Rebecca Campbell (10)

High jump: Shelby Olson, Iroquois 12

Pole vault: Apprille Seamens, Eisenhower 11

Long jump: Michaela Krause, Union City 11

Triple jump: Holly Chapman, Eisenhower 11

Shot put: Kelsey Miller, Iroquois 12

Discus: Malissa Humanic, Titusville 10

Javelin: Victoria Royal, Iroquois 12

Region champion – Seneca

Region Athlete of the Year – Katie Teed, Seneca

Note: Region 4 does not have a second-team 200 or 800 selection.