Special Olympics state meet

Special Olympics Pennsylvania (SOPA) held its 45th Annual Summer Games at Penn State University, University Park, from Thursday, June 5, to Saturday, June 7. More than 2,000 athletes, 750 coaches and 2,500 volunteers from around the state attended. Competitions in aquatics, athletics, basketball, bowling, equestrian sports, golf, gymnastics, softball and tennis took place over the three-day event.

Preliminary Summer Games competition began on Thursday, June 5, followed by the traditional fanfare of Opening Ceremonies at Medlar Field, ended with the Lighting of the Olympic Torch carried by participants of the fourth annual “Be a Fan” Torch Run. The Torch Run is a for-day, 150-mile run from Pittsburgh to Penn State University. Over 400 members of law enforcement, representing more than 56 teams from across the state, participated by carrying the torch from home plate at PNC Park in Pittsburgh on June 2 to home plate at Medlar Field in State College to celebrate and kick off the 45th Annual Summer Games.

Warren County Special Olympics had 27 athletes who competed in aquatics, athletics, bowling, and tennis. Here are results of Warren County athletes:

Athletics

3000M Run

Paul Musante Silver

1500M Run

Arthur Windham – Silver

Paul Musante Silver

Jeremy Sensenig, Jr 4th

400M Run- male

Arthur Windham- Gold

Justin Allen – gold

Rick McKee-Silver

Jeremy Sensenig 4th

400M Run – female

Kim Colvin – gold

Kaylee Turner – gold

Hannah Miko – bronze

400M Walk – female

Kelsey Sutton 4th

Jennifer Kersey – Silver

Priya Khare Bronze

Teanna Pierce 5th

Linda Buser GOLD

Tina Hofner GOLD

200M Run – male

Justin Allen – bronze

Francis Molinaro 8th

Kyle Fortman Silver

Conner Campbell Silver

200M Run Female

Kim Colvin – Gold

Kaylee Turner – Silver

Hannah Miko – Bronze

Relays:

4 x 100

Conner Campbell, Kelsey Sutton, Kyle Fortman, Francis Molinaro GOLD

4 x 400

Rick McKee, Paul Musante, Jeremy Sensenig, Jr, Arthur Windham SILVER

Justin Allen, Hannah Miko, Kim Colvin, Kaylee Turner GOLD

Tina Hofner, Jennifer Kersey, Priya Khare, Linda Buser – GOLD

Shot Put- male

Justin Allen – gold

Conner Campbell -5th

Kyle Fortman Silver

Rick McKee Silver

Francis Molinaro Bronze

Paul Musante Bronze

Arthur Windham 5th

Shot Put – female

Linda Buser Bronze

Tina Hofner – golf

Jennifer Kersey gold

Priya Khare 4th

Hannah Miko – gold

Teanna Pierce Silver

Kelsey Sutton Silver

Kaylee Turner – gold

Turbo Jav – male

Conner Campbell – Gold

Kyle Fortman 4th

Rick McKee 5th

Francis Molinaro -8th

Jeremy Sensenig, Jr – GOLD

Turbo Jav – Female

Linda Buser – bronze

Kim Colvin – Gold

Tina Hofner 4th

Jennifer Kersey – Silver

Priya Khare – Bronze

Teanna Pierce 8th

Kelsey Sutton – Silver

Tennis

Singles

Cindy Zaffino – Silver

Brenda Huya 4th

John Pearson – Silver

Brian Albaugh – Bronze

Doubles

Cindy Zaffino & Brian Albaugh Silver

Brenda Huya & John Pearson 4th

Bowling Singles:

Kyle Burge 4th

Jim Farnsworth – Gold

Norm Kightlinger – Bronze

Marshal McCumber – Gold

Aquatics

25Y Free

Heidi Venal – gold

Julie Gregg 6th

Shawn Albaugh – gold

Mike Gray – gold

25Y Back

Heidi Venal 6th

Julie Gregg – Silver

Shawn Albaugh – gold

Mike Gray – gold

50 Free

Heidi Venal – bronze

Julie Gregg – bronze

Shawn Albaugh 6th

Mike Gray – gold

4 x 25 Free Relay

Heidi Venal, Julie Gregg, Shawn Albaugh, Mike Gray 4th

Photo submitted to Times Observer

Special Olympics Bowling

Warren County Special Olympics athletes and coaches that competed in bowling at the 45th Annual Summer Games at Penn State University included, from left, Bob Burge, head coach, Jim Farnsworth, Kyle Burge, Marshall McCumber, and Norm Kightlinger.

Photo submitted to Times Observer

Special Olympics Aquatics

Warren County Special Olympics athletes and coaches that competed in aquatics at the 45th Annual Summer Games at Penn State University included, from left, in front, Heidi Venal, Shawn Albaugh, Debbie Crone, assistant coach, and, back row, Vicki Venal, head coach, Julie Gregg, and Mike Gray.