Slow Pitch Corner…

Here are the standings, Weeks 1 and 3 scores, Weeks 1 and 3 home runs, and Week 4 schedule for the Mike Kolos Memorial Sunday Slow Pitch Softball League, at Betts Park. Week 2 was rained out.

Standings

A Division

Ace Hardware/Oneida 4-0

A&M Well Services 4-0

M&C Construction 4-0

Burns & Burns 3-1

Warren Tire Center 2-2

Bella Marie Photography Studios 1-3

Eagles Club 0-4

Lictus Oilers 0-4

Cronies Pub 0-4

B Division

Catfish 4-0

Interlectric 3-1

Kwik Fill 3-1

Midtown Motors 3-1

Wells’ Hog Wild BBQ 3-1

Hornburg Drilling 2-2

Penley’s Paintball Playground 2-2

Double D’s 1-3

Sheffield VFW 1-3

Ed Shults 0-4

Northwest Electrical Services 0-4

Week 1 Results: Burns & Burns 23, Cronies 13; A&M Well Services 18, Cronies 6; A&M Well Services 19, Eagles Club 2; Warren Tire Center 25 Lictus 16; Kwik Fill 20 Midtown Motors 14; Penley’s 13, Sheffield VFW 3; Hornburg 23, Interlectric 22; M&C Construction 14, Warren Tire Center 3; M&C Construction def. Bella Marie via forfeit; Hogwild BBQ 14, Penley’s 8; Interlectric 20, Kwik Fill 12; Burns & Burns 26, Lictus 12; Ace Hardware/Oneida 20, Eagles Club 11; Double D’s 18, Ed Shults 4; Sheffield VFW 14, Northwest Electrical Services 4; Catfish 27, Double D’s 12; Midtown Motors 16, Northwest Electrical Services 13; Hornburg 13, Ed Shults 0; Catfish 11, Hog Wild BBQ 9; Ace Hardware/Oneida def. Bella Marie via forfeit.

Week 3 Results: Burns & Burns 12, Eagles Club 6; M&C Construction 22, Eagles Club 21; A&M Well Services 34, Lictus 13; M&C Construction 34, Burns & Burns 33; Bella Marie 15, Lictus 12; A&M Well Services 16, Bella Marie 11; Ace Hardware 45/Oneida, Warren Tire Center 19; Warren Tire Center 23, Cronies 13; Ace Hardware/Oneida 23, Cronies 13; Interlectric 21, Double D’s 14; Midtown Motors 23, Hornburg 9; Hogwild BBQ 25, Northwest Electrical Services 5; Hogwild BBQ 18, Ed Shults 8; Catfish 15, Hornburg 4; Kwik Fill 23, Ed Shults 22; Catfish 16, Sheffield VFW 6; Interlectric 20, Northwest Electrical Service 11; Midtown Motors 20, Penley’s 14; Kwik Fill 25, Sheffield VFW 9; Penley’s 19, Double D’s 6.

Home Runs:

Double D’s: Brandon Fox 1, Mitch Fadale 1, Dru Freeborough 1, Jim Guthrie 1, Dane Freeborough 1, Zach Spinks 1

Penley’s: B. Lindell 1, T. Winans 2, P. Uber 1, J. Rulander 1, M. Marino 1

Kwik Fill: Jessie Egger 1, Sam Pusateri 3, Cody Vincent 2, Sean O’Hara 2, Craig Parrett 1

Midtown Motors: Dave Johnson 4, Pete Smith 1

Catfish: Dave Cressley 3, Kyle Ristau 2

Ed Shults: Toby Williams 2, Jason Hoffman 1

Hog Wild BBQ: Nick Pace 3, Brad Bostjancic 1, Nick VanOrd 1.

Interlectric: Shaun Lauderdale 2, Rudy Meighan 4, Jack Passinger Jr. 1, Albert Jackson 1

Cronies: Addison Dunn 7, Josh Watson 1, Brandon Schott 4, Zac Leone 1, Dave Livermore 1, Larry Heeter 1

Oneida: Todd Latimer 7, Matt Sandberg 3, Kyle Papalia 1, Troy Burns 5, Zach Hitchcock 4, Tyler Fantaskey 1, Eric Decker 1, Andrew Morrison 2

Warren Tire Center: Carter Cerra 6, Edward Ord 1, Thomas Lobdell 5, Cameron McIntosh 1, Kevin VanOrd 1, Kory Thomas 2, Robert Atkins 1

Lictus: Drew Campbell 1, Kyle Rice 5, Aaron Carney 1, Jon Wade 1

M&C Construction: Joseph Pellegrino 3, Mike Maedje 3, Kyle Salerno 3, Eric Rosequist 3, Ben Oviatt 1, Shawn Seastead 2

Burns & Burns: Josh Abbey 1, Dan Hnath 3, Scott Fox 1, Jeff Crawford 4, Bob Kopp 1, Ryan Cunningham 1, Doug Trapani 3, Dusty Truver 1, Bo Fox 1, Timmy Neidert 1

A&M Well Services: Torrey Means 1, Dave Stuart 3, Jacob Way 1, Todd Rudolph 1, Josh Frederoski 1, Kasey Smith 2, Kylie Munch 2, Anthony Salvaggio 1

Eagles Club: Jim Newton 1, Mark Hoden 1, Jake Gray 1, Brian Hoden 1, Larry Gray 1

Hornburg: Joe Kuzminski 1, Eric Hess 1

Week 4 Schedule (Sunday, June 8):

9 AM: Catfish v. Interlectric, Betts; Sheffield VFW v. Double D’s, Foley; Hornburg v. Northwest Electrical Services; Brown.

10:15 AM: Midtown v. Hog Wild BBQ, Betts; Double D’s v. Kwik Fill, Foley; Ed Shults v. Penley’s, Brown.

11:30 AM: Hog Wild BBQ v. Hornburg, Betts; Northwest Electrical Services v. Catfish, Foley; Interlectric v. Sheffield VFW; Brown.

12:45 PM: Ed Shults v. Midtown Motors, Betts; Kwik Fill v. Penley’s, Foley; Bella Marie v. Cronies, Brown.

2 PM: Warren Tire Center v. Eagles Club, Betts; Ace Hardware v. Burns & Burns, Foley; M&C Construction v. A&M Well Services, Brown.

3:15 PM: Eagles Club v. Lictus, Betts; Burns & Burns v. Bella Marie; Foley, Cronies v. M&C Construction, Brown.

4:30 PM: Lictus v. Ace Hardware, Betts; A&M Well Services v. Warren Tire Center, Brown.