Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the complete schedule of Monday’s first-round PIAA games involving District 10 teams:

Baseball

Class A

At Hollidaysburg High School

Eisenhower vs. Bishop McCort, 4 p.m.

Class AA

At Jerry Uht Park, Erie

Franklin vs. Seton-La Salle, 3:30 p.m.

At Clarion-Limestone High School

Northwestern vs. Karns City, 5 p.m.

Class AAA

At Jerry Uht Park, Erie

Cathedral Prep vs. West Mifflin, 6 p.m

Softball

At Penn State Behrend, Erie

Class A

Iroquois vs. South Side Beaver, noon

Class AA

Wilmington vs. Deer Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Warren vs. Greensburg Salem, 2:15 p.m.

Golf results

Here are the flight scores for the Cable Hollow Thursday AM golf league, for Thursday:

1st Flight: Low Gross-Donna Holmes, 49; Diana Peck, 50; Sue Ferranto, 53; Low Net-Mary Lou Scully, 35; Jill Dart, 36; Shirley Pearson, 40

2nd Flight: Low Gross-Laura Jean Martin, 51; Shirley Olson, 52; Jeanette Carlson, 60; Low Net-Annie Selan, Sally Saff, 32; Grace Backstrom, 33; Blanche Swaney, 42

3rd Flight: Low Gross-Marie Carlson, 56; Terry Borger, 59; Jackie Darling, 32; Low Net-Geri Swanson, 29; Jan Moore 30; Nancy Phillips 31

Pete Hofert had low gross of 37 and Hofert and Walt Carlson each had the low net of 29 on Friday in the Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Golf League.

Most points: Pete Hofert 9.0

Most pars: Ken Robeson 7

Birdies: Ralph Gallo, Dave Berdine, Hofert, Clayt Wattington 2 each; Jim Terrill, Al Ludwick, Jon Nelson, Larry Spencer, Don Williams, Bob Buerkle, Andy Gerbec, Pat Hultquist, Jerry Carr, Bill Baglia

Eastern Division: 1. Maple Place Farms 113.5, 2. WACOPSE 102, 3. Sawmill Stumpies 100, 4. Kirkpatrick Pest Control 93.5, 5. Dick & 3 Duffers 92.5, 6. Total Metal Buildings 91.5, 7. Cable Hollow Golf 86.5, 8. Warren Tire Center 85, 9. United Refining I 84.5, 10. Jones Chevrolet 82, 11. Landmark Electric 78

Western Division: 1. Community Resources 113, 2. Moose Club 112.5, 3. Conn & Company 104.5, 4. Howard Hanna Daley Real Estate 101.5, 5. United Refining II 101, 6. Pete’s Team 100.5, 7. Cliff’s Team 98.5, 8. Dave G’s 98, 9. Dave’s Deer Hunters 96, 10. CTI 92.5, 11. Mike’s Townline 91.5

Fuzzy Merenick and Marty Grove each shot the low gross of 38, and John Elms and Nate Britton each had the low let of 29, Thursday in the Warren County Industrial Golf League at Blueberry Hill Golf Course.

Team standings (total/last event): 1. Sheffield Timber Service 167/36, 2. Northwest Savings II 162.5/32.5, 3. Allegheny Security LLC 157.5/27, 3. United Refining 157.5/35.5, 5. Voty Insurance 155/28.5, 6. Northwest Savings I 154.5/29, 7. Crossett 150.5/31.5, 8. RalphE’s 144.5/27.5, 9. Rolling Express 143.5/24, 10. Jones Chevrolet 142/31, 11. Larson Painting 135/24.5, 12. Whirley DrinkWorks 125/33, 13. Waste Treatment Corp 107/29, 14. VFW Post 314 97.5/31

Phil Holcomb had the low gross of 39 for the front nine, Tom Moyer 37 for the back, Craig Tidrick the low net of 32 on the front nine and Dave Pearson Sr. 32 for the back nine in the Tuesday Night League at Jackson Valley Country Club.

Team standings (total/last event): 1. Garrison Simonsen Insurance 118.5/26.5, 2. Midtown Motors 114/28, 3. Wagner’s Golf 112.5/20; 4. Edward Oil 11.5/26, 5. WMG Urology109.5/19.5, 6. KCS Energy 107.5/23, 6. Ameriprise Financial 107.5/26.5, 8. Park Ave. Motor Car 104/24, 9. Shaw House 103/17, 10. 5 Star Resources 100.25/16, 11. Huey’s Place 99.5/20, 11. A&B Heating 99.5/23.5, 13. Stifel Nicolaus 99/21.5, 14. Klingensmith P&H 96.5/16, 15. Team Buffalo 94.5/25.5, 16. Elks Lodge No. 223 94/13.5, 17. Warren Bus Lines 89/20.5, 18. Fitzgerald Trucking 88/18.5, 19. Patty Whackers 86.5/14.5, 20. American Legion 85.5/13.5, 21. Moose Lodge 83/24, 22. Rams Engine 76/12, 23. Lewis Funeral Home 68.5/16.5, 24. Dickey’s Duffers 55.5/14

Chautauqua trap

Results in this week’s Chautauqua County Trap League included Busti defeating Randolph, 339-327, and Celeron outshooting Carroll, 338-332. Carroll’s Dave Straight had the league’s only perfect 50 this week, giving him the High Vet score. Red Clark and Gary Johnson each shot 47 for High Senior Vet; Jim Stearns and Gary Sickles each shot 46 for High Super Senior Vet; Tiffany Decker shot a 49 for High Lady; Ben Paddock 49 for High Junior, and; Dalton Becker 49 for High Sub Junior.

BUSTI (339): Ben Paddock 49; Tiffany Decker 49; Scott McKotch 49; Reed Johnson 49; Rich Digiloramo Jr. 48; Brian Westerdahl 48; Clyde Knapp 47

RANDOLPH (327): Andrew Huizdzak47; Red Clark 47; Tom Boirel 47; Tim Sickles 47; Skip Frazier 47; Kim Milford 46; Derek Rumsey 46

CELORON (338): Kevin Sturzenbecker 49; Dalton Becker 49; Shane Lindstrom 49; Ron Harmon 48; Brian Ecelberger 48; Kevin Nicklas 48; Gary Johnson 47

CARROLL (332): Dave Straight 50; Ed McCullough 48; John P. Foster 48; Matt DeLong 47; Denny Corey 47; Tom Sleeman 46; Ray Lee 46