Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity sports slate for county high school playoff teams through Saturday, May 24:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren vs. Corry, District 10 Class AAA playoff semifinals, Penn State Behrend, 1 p.m.

Baseball: Eisenhower vs. Rocky Grove, District 10 Class A playoff semifinals, Northwestern High School, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track: Warren athletes at PIAA Class AAA Track Championships, Shippensburg University

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Track: Warren athletes at PIAA Class AAA Track Championships, Shippensburg University

Golf results

Hallie Dubia had the low gross of 39, and Lana Creal the low net of 39, Tuesday in the Conewango Valley Country Club Ladies Tuesday Golf League.

Flight 1 (0-25 handicap): 9-hole low gross-Hallie Dubia 39; 9-hole low net-Lana Creal 39; 18-hole low gross- Creal 98; 18-hole low net-Gerry Africa 83

Flight 2 (26-40): 9-holw low gross-Sally Steele 51; 9-holw low net-Barb Wilson 40; 18-holw low gross-Steele 103; 18-holw low net-Joyce Puleo 79

Flight 3 (41-and-over): 9-hole low gross-MarySue See 77

Greg Senyo had the none-hole low gross of 39, and Rick Nasman, Mike Albaugh and Dan Benson tied for low net at 32, on Tuesday in the Cable Hollow 2-Man League.

The teams of Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine and Eric Fisher and Dan Brown are tied for most points at 51; Nasman and Tom Walker are second at 50.5 points, and; Jim Caronia and Paul Bell, Bob Zurcher and Dave Salvatore and Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger are tied at 50 points and in third.

Dan Cheney and Steve Johnson each shot the nine-hole low gross of 33, and Bob Hunter and Mark Kulka each had low net at 30, on Tuesday at the Fitch Disposal Scramble League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Teams: Mark Kulka/Bob Hunter 22 points; Robin Copley/Jamie Steffan 21.5; Bob Orbanic/Richard Schuler 20

Bob Yucha had the low gross of 41, and Bob Bires the low net of 36, Tuesday in the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club. Pete Hofert and Jim Rose had birdies.