Warren wins fourth straight 4×400 relay title; Rosenberg, Wortman individual District 10 champs

HARBORCREEK – Luke Wortman said “it feels like it’s been forever” since he was on Warren’s District 10 championship 4-by-400-meter relay team as a freshman four seasons ago.

“Almost a different career,” said the senior this weekend.

Four years later, Wortman was on his fourth straight District 10 championship 1,600 relay team – this time with Kyle Kulka, Ryan Shattuck and Tanner Rosenberg – at Saturday’s D10 Class AAA Track and Field Championships at Harbor Creek High School.

Like when he was a freshman, and the personnel was completely different, the Dragons weren’t picked to win it. Warren was seeded second this weekend to Slippery Rock, and had to come from behind to win it in exciting fashion.

“We knew we had a chance of having a really good team, because we had Tanner (Rosenberg) and we had Ryan (Shattuck) coming back from last year,” said Wortman. “Kyle Kulka in tryouts ran a 55 (seconds), and that was a really good time for this race… We were taking it pretty seriously.

“I don’t think anything can be better than four-peating an event,” said Wortman, who had already won the 300-meter hurdles on Saturday, and Rosenberg won the 400. The second leg of the relay team, Shattuck, won the 110 hurdles as the second seed on Wednesday before lightning delays suspended the Class AAA meet until after the D10 Class AA championships on Saturday.

Wortman scratched in the 400 and Rosenberg in the 800, which showed just how important this relay title was to them. The 1,600 relay is the very last event of the meet.

“I’m absolutely ecstatic; it was such a great year for them,” said Warren boys track coach Steve Norris, who is in his sixth year as head coach and 24th year in all as a track coach. “The core of our team was probably seven or eight kids, and these four guys were constantly on the scoreboard for us. This was a great group of kids and a great year – one of my most rewarding years as a coach.”

It’s quite a story how this extremely talented relay came together:

Obviously, Wortman was on the last three District 10 champions, including last year with Jordan Willetts and Caleb Hultman, who graduated, as well as Rosenberg, who went to Youngsville High School before moving to Warren.

Rosenberg was injured last track season and was replaced by Shattuck, who helped qualify that relay for the District 10 track and field championships before Rosenberg came back healthy for the post-season.

This year, Shattuck had to make up ground on the second leg after a difficult handoff of the baton from Kulka, who went all-out. Kulka, an up-and-coming junior sprinter, was still laying by the track 1,200 meters later at the race’s end as the rest of the relay and coaches celebrated.

“Right from (the first handoff) we were 50 meters behind,” said Wortman. “I could just see it in my coach’s eyes – he was just shocked and scared.”

Wortman took the school-record-setting team from third or fourth place to first before the final leg, but Shattuck’s second leg again saved this team, which can be saved by any one of the four in any race.

Norris admitted to getting nervous, but, “once I saw Shattuck made up some distance and when Luke got the baton (in first place) – at that point it was just a thrill.”

“I knew we had it when I handed off to Tanner slightly in first, because Tanner is Tanner and he doesn’t lose,” said Wortman.

Wortman said it was a different nervous than when he ran as a freshman, only because this team was behind in the race to a Slippery Rock team with a better seed time.

“I wouldn’t have really felt fulfilled if we did not win that (fourth District 10 championship in a row),” he said.

Warren’s 3:26.48 beat Slippery Rock by less than one second.

While the top eight earned medals on Saturday, it is the relay team, plus Wortman, Rosenberg and Shattuck individually, advancing to the PIAA Class AAA Track and Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Shippensburg University.

On Saturday, Rosenberg won the 400 in 50.39 seconds; Wortman finished 1-2 with Shattuck in the 300 hurdles in 40 seconds and 40.88, respectively; Anthony Gedz was eighth in the triple jump, and; the 400 relay team of Kulka, Gedz, Dakota Matson and Ryan Gorgacz was third in 45.90 seconds.

For the Lady Dragons, Casey Kulka was third in the long jump in 15-9 1/2; Ashley Barker eighth in the long jump in 15-1; Katlyn Adams eighth in 200 in 27.91 seconds, and; the 400 relay of Kulka, Adams, Barker, and Amy Castagnino was fifth in 53.52.

Here are Saturday’s results from the District 10 Class AAA Track and Field Championships at Harbor Creek High School. The meet was suspended Wednesday due to lightning delays. Entrants in capital letters qualified for the PIAA Class AAA track and field meet, scheduled May 23 and 24 at Shippensburg University:

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Hickory (Hy) 155 1/2;, 2. Meadville (Mv) 83, 3. Franklin (Fr) 70, 4. McDowell (Mc) 63 1/2, 5. Grove City (GC) 61, 6. Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 57, 7. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 57, 8. Corry (Cy) 38, 9. Warren (W) 35, 10. East (E) 32, 11. Central Tech (CT) 30, 12. (tie) Oil City (OC) and Strong Vincent (SV) 14.

400-meter relay (SQS 49.96): 1. HICKORY (VICTORIA RUSSO, NIKKI ARBANAS, LAUREN BELL, HEATHER GROBER) 51.06, 2. Franklin 51.72; 3. East 52.64; 4. Mercyhurst Prep 52.94; 5. Warren 53.52; 6. Central Tech 53.85; 7. Grove City 54.81; 8. Corry 55.22.

300 hurdles (SQS 46.60): 1. HEATHER GROBER (Hy) 45.67; 2. Sydney Sokol (Mc) 47.26; 3. Jordan Lynn (Mv) 48.77; 4. Madi Bell (Hy) 49.46; 5. Shelby Stockton (Cy) 49.59; 6. Kelsey Mandus (Mc) 50.75; 7. Meghan O’Brien (MP) 51.62; 8. Lena Carll (OC) 51.76.

800 (SQS 2:18.47): 1. COURTNEY SARGENT (SV) 2:19.11; 2. Taylor Pletz (MP) 2:19.94; 3. Abbey Peters (Mv) 2:25.39; 4. Molly Phillips (MP) 2:26.60; 5. Breann Sutherland (Cy) 2:27.87; 6. Haley Boyd (Hy) 2:28.42; 7. Olivia Lowe (GC) 2:29.14; 8. Catie Jaskowak (GC) 2:30.07.

200 (SQS 25.91): 1. HEATHER GROBER (Hy) 26.56; 2. Jaiah Williams (E) 26.74; 3. Elana McGraw (FL) 26.94; 4. Heather Sternby (Mv) 27.04; 5. Victoria Russo (Hy) 27.62; 6. Deborah Overare (MP) 27.71; 7. Alura Dillon (Hy) 27.82; 8. Katlyn Adams (W) 27.91.

3,200 (SQS 9:35.48): 1. LEXI BIBLE (Hy) 11:27.46; 2. Morgan Perkins (MP) 11:35.92; 3. Mary Jaskowak (GC) 11:47.50; 4. Savannah Carr (Fr) 12:02.20; 5. Kelsey Swantek (Mc) 12:11.17; 6. Meredith Prather (Mv) 12:30.35; 7. Hannah Sanford (GC) 12:21.82; 8. Karlee Xander (Cy) 12:25.01.

1,600 relay (SQS 4:02.50): 1. HICKORY (NIKKI ARBANAS, LAUREN BELL, HEATHER GROBER, VICTOIA RUSSO) 4:12.41; 2. Meadville 4:13.82; 3. Mercyhurst Prep 4:17.63; 4. Fort LeBoeuf 4:20.76; 5. Central Tech 4:24.44; 6. Corry 4:25.03; 7. McDowell 4:25.59; 8. Grove City 4:26.46.

Pole vault (SQS 11-0): 1. HAILEY HALL (GC) 10-6; 2. Nada Buntic (Mc) 10-0; 3. Bryanna Burns (Mc) 10-0; 4. Morgan Vincent (Fr) 9-0; 5. Olivia Fustos (Hy) 9-0; 6. Sarah Schaffer (GC) 8-6; 7. Natalie Paoletta (Hy) 8-6; 8. Danielle Williams (Cy) 8-0.

Long jump (SQS 17-3): 1. ABBY JONES (FR) 16-5 1/2;; 2. Natesha Roberts (E) 16-0 3/4; 3. Casey Kulka (W) 15-9 1/2; 4. Mckenzie Fagan (GC) 15-8 1/2; 5. Kendell Dickson (Mv) 15-4 3/4; 6. Quinn Adams (Fr) 15-4 1/2; 7. Karyn Holden (Fr) 15-4; 8. Ashley Barker (W) 15-1.

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Slippery Rock (SR) 91, 2. Cathedral Prep (CP) 80, 3. Grove City (GC) 78, 4. Central Tech (CT) 70, 5. George Junior Republic (GJR) 66, 6. Warren (W) 64, 7. General McLane (GM) 53, 8. Franklin (Fr) 51, 9. McDowell (Mc) 46, 10. Corry (Cy) 31, 11. Oil City (OC) 26, 12. East (E) 20, 13. Meadville (Mv) 18, 14. Strong Vincent (SV) 4.

400 meters (SQS 50.09): 1. TANNER ROSENBERG (W) 50.39; 2. Brady Kadlubek (SR) 51.38; 3. Shane Kirkwood (SR) 52.03; 4. Qayshawn Oliver (GJR) 52.82; 5. Dom Frisina (CP) 52.93; 6. Justin Miller (GM) 53.63; 7. Sakhari Thomas (CP) 54.09; 8. John Orlando (CP) 54.22.

400 relay (SQS 43.40): 1. CENTRAL TECH (DEJON JOHNSON, MALIK ALLISON, DIMITRI ALLISON, DEVIN STOKES) 44.74; 2. George Junior Republic 45.74; 3. Warren (Kyle Kulka, Anthony Gedz, Dakota Matson, Ryan Gorgacz) 45.90; 4. Franklin 45.93; 5. Cathedral Prep 45.96; 6. General McLane 46.11; 7. East 46.22; 8. Meadville 46.99.

300 hurdles (SQS 39.80): 1. LUKE WORTMAN (W) 40.00; 2. Ryan Shattuck (W) 40.88; 3. Eric Mitchell (CT) 41.73; 4. Colton Byers (Fr) 42.29; 5. Kyle Sult (GM) 42.71; 6. Danny Dinh (Fr) 42.98; 7. Tavaray Carr (E) 43.04; 8. Nate Popejoy (SR) 43.18.

800 (SQS 1:57.32): 1. BRADY KADLUBEK (SR) 1:59.96; 2. Josh Jones (SR) 2:02.55; 3. Mark Cessar (SR) 2:03.12; 4. Oliver Wiesner (CP) 2:03.35; 5. Dillon McConnell (GC) 2:03.89; 6. Kevin Haight (CP) 2:04.04; 7. Ryan Whiteman (GC) 2:04.37; 8. Quadir McNeil (GJR) 2:04.53.

200 (SQS 22.50): 1. SHUKIEM MURRAY (GJR) 22.88; 2. Bryce Boyd (CP) 23.12; 3. Devin Stokes (CT) 23.15.; 4. Jesse Rice (OC) 23.49; 5. Sean Harris (CP) 23.53; 6. Malik Allison (CT) 23.67; 7. Zane Berger (GM) 23.70; 8. Tyler Eccles (GC) 25.52.

3,200 (SQS 9:31.71): 1. RYAN BUDNIK (GC) 9:42.11; 2. Zach Dulabon (Mc) 9:46.79; 3. Bobby Danielson (CT) 9:48.34; 4. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 9:52.24; 5. Aaron Benka (GC) 10:07.19; 6. Lukas Hallett (GM) 10:07.29; 7. Matt Svetz (Mv) 10:07.59; 8. John Danvers (Fr) 10:07.73.

1,600 relay (SQS 3:24.03): 1. WARREN (KYLE KULKA, LUKE WORTMAN, RYAN SHATTUCK, TANNER ROSENBERG) 3:26.48; 2. Slippery Rock 3:27.29; 3. Cathedral Prep 3:28.85; 4. George Junior Republic 3:30.72; 5. General McLane 3:43.36; 6. Corry 3:44.34; 7. Meadville 3:47.17.

Triple jump (SQS 44-6): 1. DANIEL COMMEY (Mc) 43-10 1/2; 2. Ronald Perarson (GJR) 42-6; 3. Liam Cragg (Cy) 42-3; 4. Matt Pendolino (Mv) 41-4; 5. Kyle Uber (Fr) 40-10; 6. Josh Coleman (CP) 40-2; 7. Qayshawn Oliver (GJR) 39-10 3/4; 8. Anthony Gedz (W) 38-11.