No states, but Knights, Eagles medal at D10 Class AA meet

HARBORCREEK -Neither Eisenhower nor Youngsville had a state qualifier at Saturday’s District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships, but several earned medals by finishing among the top eight in the district.

Eisenhower’s Tim Lange was sixth in the 110 hurdles and eighth in the 300 hurdles, and; Devin VanGuilder eighth in the 3,200 in a 10:12.8 – 23 seconds behind the winner in a packed race. For Youngsville’s boys team, Nathan Wilcox was among the top eight in both discus (seventh) and javelin (seventh).

Eisenhower’s Apprille Seamens tied a school record in the pole vault at 8-6 to finish seventh, and Youngsville’s Brooklyn Messinger was eighth in the 3,200 and Samantha Anthony eighth in the shot put.

Here are Saturday’s results from the District 10 Class AA Track and Field Championships at Harbor Creek High School, which preceded the Class AAA finish (The top two finishers, plus those who met state-qualifying standards, will compete in the PIAA championships at Shippensburg. State qualifiers are in all CAPS):

BOYS

Team standings

1. Hickory (HI) 65; 2. Greenville (GV) 60; 3. North East (NE) 55.5; 4. Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 51; 5. Lakeview (LV) 49; 6. Girard (GI) 46; 7. Wilmington (WI) 41.50; 8. Seneca (SE) 38; 9. Northwestern (NW) 35; 10. Iroquois (I) 34; 11. Fairview (FV) 32; 12. Mercer (ME) 30; 13. Harbor Creek (HC) 29.50; 14. Maplewood (MW) 29; 15. Titusville (T) 19; 16. West Middlesex (WM) 18; 17. Sharon (SH) 14; 18. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 12; 19. Sharpsville (SV) 11; 20. Farrell (FA) 8; 21. Reynolds (RE) 7; 22. Kennedy Catholic (KC) 5.50; 23. Eisenhower (E) 5; 24. Youngsville (Y) 4; 25. Commodore Perry (CP) 3.

Individual results

3,200 relay (SQS 8:15.55): 1. MERCYHURST PREP (SEAN PATRICK BRADY, LUKE CANCILLA, NOAH CURTIN, SEBASTIAN CURTIN) 8:13.62; 2. HARBOR CREEK (CONNER COPPERSMITH, NATE VOGEL, DAN KUHN, NOAH MANDEL) 8:21.14; 3. Seneca 8:22.46; 4. Lakeview 8:29.78; 5. Hickory 8:53.84; 6. Commodore Perry 8:56.26; 7. Fairview 9:03.82; 8. Fort LeBoeuf 9:07.96.

110 hurdles (SQD 15.35): 1. JARRED DAVIS (ME) 15.11; 2. AUSTIN BOWERS (GI) 16.21; 3. Josh Paluh (FL) 16.31; 4. Marcus Haesler (NE) 16.31; 5. Bobby Marzano (HI) 16.45; 6. Tim Lange (E) 16.47; 7. Justin Peidle (HI) 16.72; 8. Ryan Burton (T) 16.79.

100 (SQS 11.20): 1. CARNELL HAWKINS (SH) 11.08; 2. BRANDON REISER (NW) 11.37; 3. Hunter Hause (GV) 11.40; 4. Matt Voytik (HI) 11.41; 5. Brandon Gavins (FA) 11.46; 6. Luke Houpt (GV) 11.51; 7. Joe Martone (FV) 11.60; 8. DeQuan Lewis (HI) 11.65.

1,600 (SQS 4:31.13): 1. SEBASTIAN CURTIN (MP) 4:24.36; 2. JEREMY PARSONS (MW) 4:26.60; 3. Gary Olson (NE) 4:32.46; 4. Ben Roberts (T) 4:41.53; 5. Noah Curtin (MP) 4:44.84; 6. Isaac Williams (WM) 4:46.37; 7. Noah Mandel (HC) 4:47.09; 8. Trevor Williams (LV) 4:50.00.

400 (SQS 50.70): 1. BAILEY MOORE (GI) 51.00; 2. CODY COOPER (WI) 51.51; 3. Tyler Confer (SV) 51.95; 4. Dominik Dodds (I) 53.02; 5. Stanley Chwatek (NE) 53.20; 6. Jacob Fuhrman (NE) 53.55; 7. Tyler Dunlap (MP) 53.63; 8. Tim Thompson (SH) 53.69.

400 relay (SQS 44.31): 1. HICKORY (DEQUAN LEWIS, CHASE MORETTI, DOZIE EZI-ASHI, MATT VOYTIK) 44.32; 2. GREENVILLE (JACOB RICKERT, TREY VANAKEN, HUNTER HAUSE, LUKE HOUPT) 44.71; 3. Lakeview 45.08; 4. Mercyhurst Prep 45.63; 5. Seneca 45.78; 6. Mercer 45.86; 7. Wilmington 45.98; 8. Iroquois 46.10.

300 hurdles (SQS 40.80): 1. DWIGHT SCOTT (WI) 41.14; 2. CHASE HOFFMAN (ME) 41.34; 3. Devin Sulick (GV) 41.57; 4. Ryan Burton (T) 41.60; 5. Austin Bowers (GI) 41.72; 6. Alex Twaroski (SE) 42.29; 7. Dan Paden (FV) 42.38; 8. Tim Lange (E) 42.67.

800 (SQS 1:59.70): 1. JAKE PARSONS (MW) 2:00.56; 2. PHILIP BEYER (I) 2:00.84; 3. Cody Cooper (WI) 2:00.88; 4. Paris Enterline (SE) 2:02.31; 5. Gary Olson (NE) 2:03.19; 6. Dan Kuhn (HC) 2:05.29; 7. Christian McElhaney (GV) 2:08.40; 8. Ben Koerber (GI) 2:08.68.

200 (SQS 22.88): 1. BAILEY MOORE (GI) 23.01; 2. BLAKE REDDICK (LV) 23.28; 3. Brandon Reiser (NW) 23.39; 4. Tyler Confer (SV) 23.48; 5. Brandon Gavins (FA) 23.63; 6. Tim Thompson (SH) 23.97; 7. Nick Scovil (GV) 23.99; 8. Channing Phillips (KC) 24.08.

3,200 (SQS 9:48.01): 1. SEBASTIAN CURTIN (MP) 9:49.92 (scratched from PIAA meet); 2. DAN WILCKO (FV) 9:53.45; 3. HANS WENTZ (MW) 10:00.25; 4. Jeremy Parsons (MW) 10:07.86; 5. Noah Curtin (MP) 10:09.79; 6. Caleb Bickel (GV) 10:10.28; 7. Dylan Foley (GV) 10:10.71; 8. Devin VanGuilder (E) 10:12.88.

1,600 relay (SQS 3:29.60): 1. GREENVILLE (DEVIN SULICK, HUNTER HAUSE, CRAIG TRUMBALL, JACOB RICKERT) 3:31.15; 2. LAKEVIEW (CONNOR STANKOVICH, ZACH VAN DUSEN, TANNER REDDICK, BLAKE REDDICK) 3:32.83; 3. Iroquois 3:34.20; 4. Harbor Creek 3:34.80; 5. North East 3:35.68; 6. Mercyhurst Prep 3:38.07; 7. Reynolds 3:40.08; 8. Wilmington 3:41.27.

High jump (SQS 6-4): 1. TREY VANAKEN (GV) 6-4; 2. BRENDON TINKO (NE) 6-2; 3. Corey Shinko (NW) 6-0; 4. Stefan Pontius (WI) 5-10; 4. Jacob Feeney (KC) 5-10; 6. Austin Rice (LV) 5-10; 7. A.J. Popoff (HC) 5-8; 8. Ryan McQuown (RE) 5-8.

Pole vault (SQS 13-6): 1. DAMION OWENS (FV) 13-6; 2. ELIJAH DANGROW (GV) 13-0; 3. Walter Haines (ME) 12-6; 4. Garrett Cragle (FL) 12-0; 5. Eric Lucich (WM) 12-0; 6. Luke Leonard (ME) 11-6; 7. Leo Blore (HC) 11-6; 8. Connor Bradford (NE) 11-0.

Long jump (SQS 21-6): 1. ZACH VAN DUSEN (LV) 22-0 1/2; 2. JON NEWARA (NE) 21-2 1/2; 3. Jarrod D’Annibale (HC) 20-10 1/2; 4. Cody Pound (GI) 19-10 1/2; 5. Dylan McDanel (RE) 19-5 3/4; 6. Curtis Jones (MP) 19-7 3/4; 7. David Perrine (WI) 19-8 3/4; 8. Mike Ferry (HC) 19-5 3/4.

Triple jump (SQS 44-0): 1. ERIC LUCICH (WM) 41-11 1/4; 2. BRIAN MCNALLY (GI) 41-1 3/4; 3. Zach Van Dusen (LV) 40-9 3/4; 4. Gus Johnson (SE) 40-8 1/2; 5. Nick Burks (I) 40-8; 6. Corey Shinko (NW) 40-6 1/2; 7. David Perrine (WI) 40-0 3/4; 8. Travis Roberts (WM) 40-0 1/2.

Shot put (SQS 50-3): 1. LUKE LEWIS (HI) 61-5 1/2; 2. AUSTIN AIKINS (HI) 51-1 3/4; 3. Ben McGill (SE) 48-0 1/4; 4. Torin McLaurin (I) 45-9 3/4; 5. Brayden Wojtecki (NW) 45-0; 6. Evan Blaire (HI) 44-10; 7. Joe Armstrong (LV) 44-3 3/4; 8. Craig Zuccolotto (NE) 44-3 1/2.

Discus (SQS 148-0): 1. LUKE LEWIS (HI) 159-8; 2. AUSTIN AIKINS (HI) 153-8; 3. Ben McGill (SE) 138-7; 4. Torin McLaurin (I) 131-10; 5. Kevin Burkholder (FV) 129-1; 6. Tate Schwab (T) 129-0; 7. Nathan Wilcox (Y) 127-1; 8. Grayson Hill (NE) 126-1.

Javelin (SQS 176-0): 1. GRAYSON HILL (NE) 178-7; 2. COREY SHINKO (NW) 178-2; 3. Ian Behm (WI) 170-0; 4. Tate Schwab (T) 163-10; 5. Kyle Bugenhagen (FV) 158-0; 6. Michael Gibbens (SE) 153-0; 7. Nathan Wilcox (Y) 152-2; 8. Craig Zuccolotto (NE) 151-3.

*Boys long jump results include several judge’s decisions.

GIRLS

Team standings

1. Wilmington (WI) 102; 2. Villa Maria (VM) 100; 3. General McLane (GM) 72; 4. Slippery Rock (SR) 60; 5. Iroquois (I) 49; 6. Mercer (ME) 39; 7. Harbor Creek (HC) 33.50; 8. Seneca (SE) 32.50; 9. Sharon (SH) 26; 10. West Middlesex (WM) 23; 11. Union City (UC) 22.50; 12. Lakeview (LV) 22; 12. Greenville (GV) 14. North East (NE) 18; 15. Sharpsville (SV) 16; 16. Farrell (FA) 13; 17. Girard (GI) 12.50; 18. Fairview (FV) 10; 19. Cambridge Springs (CS) 9; 19. Reynolds (RE) 9; 21. Titusville (T) 5; 22. Eisenhower (E) 2; 22. Youngsville (Y) 2; 22. Maplewood (MW) 2.

Individual results

3,200 relay (SQS 9:50.40): 1. VILLA MARIA (CARLEE CONSTABLE, GRACE TRUCILLA, ALISON CARSON, CLAIRE BROWN) 9:34.16; 2. WILMINGTON (HANNAH DRAKE, HANNAH WINTERS, ALLISON BALDWIN, RIKKI BRUMBAUGH) 9:43.60; 3. GENERAL McLANE (MORGAN PRICE, KIMBERLEE MULLIKEN, BETHANY EVANKOVICH, VICKY EVANKOVICH) 9:46.54; 4. Sharon 10:01.36; 5. North East 10:13.19; 6. Union City 10:23.53; 7. West Middlesex 10:25.43; 8. Iroquois 10:48.71.

100 hurdles (SQS 16.01): 1. SOPHIE MAZZA (HC) 14.93; 2. ASTER CHMIELEWSKI (SR) 15.46; 3. MEGAN MCKINNEY (ME) 15.71; 4. MOLLY JOYCE (SR) 15.92; 5. BRADI OSBORNE (GV) 16.00; 6. Kristina Flak (GM) 16.19; 7. Brady Dalton (SR) 16.68; 8. Braleigh Knierman (GV) 16.82.

100 (SQS 12.70): 1. ALEXIS CADDEN (I) 12.85; 2. STYLE HENRY (VM) 12.99; 3. Megan Stephenson (SR) 12.99; 4. Taylor Reed (L) 13.17; 5. Selena Thomas (FA) 13.19; 6. Courtney Young (ME) 13.24; 7. Autumn Byes (VM) 13.25; 8. Shaleea King (FA) 13.27.

1,600 (SQS 5:18.30): 1. GRACE TRUCILLA (VM) 5:09.55 (scratched from PIAA meet); 2. BERNADETTE PRICHARD (VM) 5:17.08; 3. MORGAN PRICE (GM) 5:21.47 (scratched from PIAA meet); 4. JORDAN WILLIAMS (SH) 5:22.23; 5. Kristen White (WM) 5:23.11; 6. Olivia Mamula (CS) 5:28.30; 7. Kelsey Leasure (SE) 5:32.22; 8. Olivia Messina (VM) 5:44.78.

400 (SQS 5.95): 1. BETHANY EVANKOVICH (GM) 58.02**; 2. AUTUMN BYES (VM) 59.34; 3. MADISON PRZICINA (SV) 59.35; 4. Katie Teed (SE) 59.98; 5. Ra’Kiya Rice (SH) 1:02.07; 6. Alyson Pierce (WM) 1:02.39; 7. Savannah Phillips (MW) 1:02.58; 8. Shelbee Messenger (NE) 1:02.70.

400 relay (SQS 50.80): 1. MERCER (MINDY BROWN, MEGAN MCKINNEY, COURTNEY YOUNG, EMILY YOUNG) 51.27; 2. LAKEVIEW (SYDNEY SILLOWAY, TAYLOR REED, ANDREA MCCONNELL, MARLA HOLLAND) 51.37; 3. Slipery Rock 51.48; 4. General McLane 51.89; 5. Farrell 52.41; 6. Sharon 53.00; 7. Wilmington 53.05; 8. Iroquois 53.17.

300 hurdles (SQS 47.64): 1. MEGAN MCKINNEY (ME) 46.25; 2. SOPHIE MAZZA (HC) 46.44; 3. KATIE TEED (SE) 46.77; 4. MOLLY JOYCE (SR) 46.91; 5. NICOLE YOUNG (ME) 46.98; 6. Antonia Piazza (FV) 48.32; 7. Sarah Toy (UC) 48.64; 8. Kristina Flak (GM) 48.85.

800 (SQS 2:20.60): 1. CLAIRE BROWN (VM) 2:18.06; 2. GRACE TRUCILLA (VM) 2:20.13; 3. Kristina Junkin (I) 2:23.34; 4. Alison Carson (VM) 2:26.48; 5. Madison Przicina (SV) 2:27.90; 6. Alyssa Boyd (UC) 2:29.53; 7. Kristen White (WM) 2:29.98; 8. Jordan Williams (SH) 2:30.18.

200 (SQS 26.25): 1. BETHANY EVANKOVICH (GM) 26.14; 2. AUTUMN BYES (VM) 26.70; 3. Tessa Sikora (WI) 27.08; 4. Courtney Young (ME) 27.11; 5. Shaleea King (FA) 27.17; 6. Andrea McConnell (LV) 27.51; 7. Taylor Reed (LV) 27.55; 8. Madison Przicina (SV) 27.71.

3,200 (SQS 11:35.00): 1. KATE MCINTOSH (NE) 11:34.77; 2. MORGAN PRICE (GM) 11:37.22; 3. Reilly Walsh (CS) 11:41.91; 4. Carlee Constable (VM) 11:50.49; 5. Bernadette Prichard (VM) 11:59.01; 6. Megan Dugan (VM) 12:02.22; 7. Chloe Tyillian (WM) 12:06.57; 8. Brooklyn Messenger (Y) 12:32.65.

1,600 relay (SQS 4:08.75): 1. VILLA MARIA (MOLLY WHALEY, CLAIRE BROWN, AUTUMN BYES, GRACE TRUCILLA) 4:04.00**; 2. SHARON (LEONNA BELL, RA’KIYA RICE, JESSICA TALBERT-KIRSCH, XSILA POWELL) 4:08.83; 3. Wilmington 4:15.53; 4. Iroquois 4:15.59; 5. Harbor Creek 4:17.34; 6. Sharpsville 4:17.97; 7. Seneca 4:18.95; 8. Greenville 4:23.32.

High jump (SQS 5-2): 1. SHELBY OLSON (I) 5-2; 2. TESSA SIKORA (WI) 5-0; 3. Alaina Kruszewski (HC) 4-10; 3. Kym Braine (SE) 4-10; 5. Jasmine Esh (UC) 4-8; 5. Dacey Wohlford (GI) 4-8; 7. Kie Kruisselbrink (SV) 4-8; 8. Laura Mertz (LV) 4-8

Pole vault (SQS 10-6): 1. JULIA STROBEL (WI) 10-0; 2. MOLLY REGAN (GM) 10-0; 3. Michaela Krause (UC) 9-6; 4. Jamie Thompson (WI) 9-6; 5. Cori Logan (WI) 9-0; 6. Olivia Brown (HC) 9-0; 7. Apprille Seamens (E) 8-6; 8. Sydney Silloway (LV) 8-6.

Long jump (SQS 16-11): 1. HANNAH DRAKE (WI) 17-0 3/4; 2. LINDSEY LUZIER (GM) 16-8 1/2; 3. Shelby Olson (I) 16-8 1/4; 4. Grace Bitticker (FV) 16-6 1/4; 5. Lindsay Sipple (GM) 15-10 1/4; 6. Tessa Sikora (WI) 15-7 3/4; 7. Holly Linkoski (FV) 15-7; 8. Shoshawna Hall (NE) 15-5 3/4.

Triple jump (SQS 35-6): 1. HANNAH DRAKE (WI) 36-2 1/2; 2. CAITLYN KRAHE (I) 33-5; 3. Tessa Sikora (WI) 33-2 3/4; 4. Sarah Toy (UC) 32-1; 5. Erica Totleben (GI) 31-10 1/2; 6. Lindsey Luzier (GM) 31-5 3/4; 7. Ellie Mularski (SR) 31-2 1/2; 8. Madison McFeely (NE) 31-1.

Shot put (SQS 36-6): 1. EMILY CAMPBELL (SR) 39-2 1/2; 2. JULIE FALVO (WI) 36-11; 3. MOLLY MONTALVO (GV) 36-9 1/2; 4. Malissa Humanic (T) 35-8 1/2; 5. Alissa Owens (GV) 34-9; 6. Samantha Dunn (GI) 34-4; 7. Kelsey Miller (I) 33-7; 8. Samantha Anthony (Y) 32-9 1/2.

Discus (SQS 113-0): 1. EMILY CAMPBELL (SR) 143-2; 2. JULIE FALVO (WI) 132-8; 3. MOLLY MONTALVO (GV) 129-4; 4. RACHAEL TOY (RE) 114-1; 5. Kym Braine (SE) 107-8; 6. Janine Zaunegger (HC) 106-6; 7. Samantha Dunn (GI) 103-8; 8. Megan Parker (ME) 102-3.

Javelin (SQS 121-0): 1. SARAH LUCICH (WM) 121-3; 2. CRISTEA HAMMIL (SE) 113-2; 3. Ellie Mularski (SR) 108-8; 4. Hannah Winters (WI) 106-3; 5. Brooke Bresnan (RE) 100-9; 6. Jamie Thompson (WI) 100-7; 7. Caitlin Casciotti (LV) 96-1; 8. Chelsey Chwatek (NE) 92-10.

**District record