Sports Briefly…

Kinzua soccer

In a matchup of Kinzua U10 soccer teams Thursday at BEi field at Warren State Hospital, Kinzua Darling downed Kinzua Harrison 7-3.

Goal scores for Kinzua Darling were Riley Childress (2), Jack Darling, Alex Ferry, Alyssa Andersen, Rashad Fofana, and Lynzie Grubbs. Scoring goals for Kinzua Harrison were Corbin Reinard (2) and Georgie Bickling.

Jr. high track

Here are results for the Eisenhower middle school boys and girls track teams participating on Wednesday in the AC Valley Invitational; Both teams won the tri-team invitational:

BOYS

110 Hurdles: 1. Jonah Samuelson

100 M: 1. Kelly Glotz, 2. Carter Knapp

1600 M: 3. Joey Bauer

400 M: 1. Troy Myer, 2. Willie Hoffman, 3. Sam Holt

300 M Hurdles: 1. Samuelson, 3. Curtis Ruland

200 M: 2. Holt

800 M: 1. Tyler Bernell

Shot Put: 1. Jake Russ

Discus: 1. Russ, 3. Bauer

High Jump: 1. Knapp, 2. Ethan Chambers, 3. Ruland

Long Jump: 1. Chambers, 2. Knapp

Triple Jump: 2. Brody VanOrd

400 M Relay: 1. Eisenhower (Hoffman, Myer, Glotz, Samuelson), 50.8 seconds, school record

1600 M Relay : 1. Eisenhower (Hoffman, Myer, Holt, Ruland)

GIRLS

100: 1. TerryLee Talasky 12.8

1600: 2. Naomi Haight 7:07.5

400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Brianna O’Brien, Cameran Edwards, Anela Gesing, Talasky), 56.6

300 hurdles: 2. Delaney Nizzi 52.2

800: 3. Haight 3:25.2

200: 1. Talasky 27.0, 2. Nizzi 28.2

Long jump: 1. Nizzi 13-06 1/4, 3. Gesing

Triple jump: 2. Edwards 25-03 1/4

High jump: 3. Brielle Whitney 4-02

Discus: 2. Lydia Giannini 51-0

College news

Youngsville High School graduate Abel Robinault and Eisenhower High School graduate Ben Perkins – both members of the Cal U men’s track and field team – received U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association all-region honors as one of the top five individuals in their respective events.

Robinault earned all-region honors in the 5,000-meter run after posting the third-best time in the PSAC this season (14:28.60), and placed fourth at the league championships.

As a freshman, Perkins made all-region in the decathlon after finishing third at the league championships earlier this month. He broke the school record and finished third in decathlon with 5,971 points after winning the 1,500-meter run and pole vault.

Golf results

Tony Pellegrino Sr. shot a 77 for the 18-hole low gross, and tied with Anthony Pellegrino Jr. for the nine-hole low gross with 37 in Thursday’s CVCC Men’s Day golf action. Here are the flight-by-flight leaders:

Nicklaus Flight: Tony Pellegrino Sr. 37, Anthony Pellegrino Jr. 37, Don Dubia 40, Dick Cole 40, Doug Swanson 40

Woods Flight: Bill Andrews 39, Jim Senger 41

Snead Flight: Kyle Hellman 42, Jasen Diley 43

Hogan Flight: Larry Loughlin 47, Phil Simmons 47, Brett Cappa 48, Chris Patric 48, Jim Phillips 48

Palmer Flight: Bill Bevevino 49, Bob Follett 55, John Hanna 55

Greg Senyo and Matt De Long tied for the low gross of 40 in the Cable Hollow 2-Man League. Justin Kell posted the low net of 31. Through Tuesday’s competition, Shawn Williams and Bill Kuppinger are the first place team with a season score of 44 points, ahead of Senyo and Chuck Hazeltine with 42.

In the Fitch Disposal Scramble League, the teams of Tim Shield/Rodney Korbar, Jack Hellman/Jay Fitch, Rob Sixt/Tom Grubbs, and Bob Orbanic/Richard Schuler finished in a four-way tie for 32. Robin Copley and Jamie Steffan are the leading team with 15 total points for the season.

John Wortman and Ron Heinrick tied at 38 for the low gross and Joby Wolfe had the low net of 25 in the Warren County Industrial Golf League. Here are the team standings through Thursday, May 8:

Rolling Express 70, Northwest Savings 1 68.5, Northwest Savings 2 68.5, Allegheny Security LLC 68.5, Sheffield Timber Service 65.5, Crossett 63.5, Jones Chevrolet 58, Larson Painting 58, Voty Insurance 55, Ralph-E’s 51.5, United Refining 51, Whirley DrinkWorks 40, VFW Post 314 33, Waste Treatment Corp 29.

Schedule changes

Youngsville’s home baseball game against Fairview has been moved to Friday, May 16. The game against Union City scheduled for Friday has been moved to Saturday at a time to be announced.

The Lady Eagles’ softball game at Franklin will be made up on Friday. The completion of the suspended game between Youngsville and Sheffield has been postponed.

County trap

The Warren County Trap League opened its season Wednesday night with Tidioute beating Brokenstraw, 344-331; Pine Grove defeating Sheffield, 336-328; Kalbfus outshooting Sugar Grove I ,334-329, and; Sugar Grove II outgunning Corry, 320-314.

Perfect 50’s were recorded by Derek Dickson and Joel Stewart (Tidioute); Ralph Challingsworth (Sheffield), and; Michael McDunn and Chuck Loomis (Kalbfus).

High Lady was Taylor Hanson with 49; High Junior Logan Galloway at 48; High Sub-Junior Mike Ziegler at 49; High Super Senior Vet Jack Kostkas at 49; High Senior Vet Challingsworth (50), and; High Vet Ken Anderson’s 48.

TIDIOUTE (344): Derek Dickson 50; Joel Stewart 50; Jack Kostkas 49; Mike Ziegler 49; Taylor Hanson 49; Ed Pennington 49; Colby Case 48

BROKENSTRAW (331): Jared Hanna 49; Curt Hollabaugh 48; Allen Henry 48; Jerry Cressley 48; Tim Benedict 46; Rick Woodcock 46; John Joy 46

PINE GROVE (336): Kevin Sturzenbecker 49; Brian Ecelberger 49; Logan Gallaway 48; Jerry Willett 48; Scott Carter 48; Rich Foster 47; Gary Johnson 47

SHEFFIELD (328): Ralph Challingsworth 50; Breck Fry 47; Gary McLaughlin 47;Trevor Jackson 46; Jeff Boutelle 46; Jake Grove 46; Lee Heeter 46

KALBFUS (334): Michael McDunn 50; Chuck Loomis 50; Ed McCullough 47; Denny Corey 47; Bob Gregerson 47; Jim Nowacki 47; Dakota Hetrick 46

SUGAR GROVE I (329): Colton Black 49; Jim Hannon 48; Scott Currie 48;Ethan Black 47; Lane Morrison 47; Fred Franklin 45; Rick Espin 45

SUGAR GROVE II (320) Jacob Nugent 47;Kevin Nicklas 46; Rob Larson 46; Ben Rouse 46; Steven Haner 45; Zack Johnson 45; Tom Beck 45

CORRY (314): Tage Grant 48; Harold Linden 45; Jamie Morton 45; Kelsey Martin 44; Todd Steele 44; Kyle Dahl 44; Ashley Walton 44

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity sports slate for county high school teams from Wednesday, May 14, through Saturday, May 17:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Fairview at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Softball: Youngsville at Franklin, 4 p.m.

Iroquois at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Track: District 9 Class AA, Brookville High School, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Mercyhurst Prep at Warren, 2 p.m.

Youngsville at Union City, TBA

Softball: Warren at Iroquois, 11 a.m.

Warren vs. Saegertown, Penn State Behrend, 5 p.m.

Track: District 10 Class AA, Harbor Creek High School, 9:30 a.m.

District 10 Class AAA, Harbor Creek High School (conclusion), following Class AA