Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams for Friday, May 9, through Saturday, May 10:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Sheffield at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Villa Maria at Warren, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: District 10 Team Tournament

Track: Sheffield at Northern Tier Meet

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Titusville, 10 a.m.

Eisenhower at Rocky Grove

Co-ed softball

Here are the current standings, Week 1 results, Week 2 games and home run leaders in the Friday Night Co-Ed Softball League, which plays at Betts Park:

Week 1 results

Shenanigans 14, Fat Daddy’s 6

Geraci & Co Accounting 23, Concrete Unlimited 3

Curtis Contracting Catfish 17, Pascuzzi Accounting & Tax Service 15

United Refining 9, Thundercats 3

Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 19, Sheffield Sports Boosters 15

Standings

Curtis Contracting Catfish 1-0

Geraci & Co. Accounting 1-0

Shenanigans 1-0

United Refining 1-0

Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s 1-0

Concrete Unlimited0-1

Fat Daddy’s 0-1

Pascuzzi Acct & Tax Service 0-1

Sheffield Sports Boosters 0-1

Thundercats 0-1

HR leaders: Josh Watson 4, Doug Trapani 4, Dave Stuart 2, Brandon Schott 2, several with 1

Week 2 schedule

FOLEY

6:30 – Concrete Unlimited v United Refining

7:45 – Thundercats v Shenanigans

BETTS

6:30 – Fat Daddy’s v Sheffield Sports Boosters

7:45 – Wendy’s Cafe/Grumpy’s v Pascuzzi Acct & Tax Service

9:00 – Curtis Contracting Catfish v Geraci & Co Accounting

Schedule changes

Warren’s softball team has added a game, vs. Saegertown at 5 p.m. Saturday, May 17, at Penn State-Behrend.

Warren’s varsity-only baseball game vs. Jamestown (N.Y.) on Tuesday, May 13, at Old Legion Field will now start at 4:30 p.m.

Jr. high track

Here are results from Wednesday’s Beaty Junior High Track Invitational at War Memorial Field:

BOYS

3200 relay: 1. Beaty, 9:48.60, 2. Corry, 10:17.88, 3. Youngsville, 10:28.16, 4. Bradford, 10:35.99, 5. Eisenhower, 12:00.39

110 hurdles: 1. McMeans (Beaty-B) 17.69, 2. Samuelson (Eisenhower-E) 17.76, 3. Fedak (Bradford-Br) 18.72, 4. C. Johnson (B) 19.23, 5. Morris (Youngsville-Y) 19.26

100: 1. Eakin (Br) 11.95, 2. Thomas (B) 12.01, 3. Gordon (Corry-C) 12.14, 4. Myers (Y) 12.41, 5. Wagner (North East-NE) 12.58

1600: Caruso (Br) 4:43.78, 2. Curtis (C) 5:11.06, 3. Harris (B) 5:34.34, 4. Yaros (Br) 5:38.58, 5. Harrington (B) 5:39.19

400: 1. Jones (Union City-UC) 59.48, 2. Rutenbur (B) 1:00.16, 3. Meyer (E) 1:00.22, 4. Henry (Y) 1:02.74, 5. Yucha (B) 1:03.64

400 relay: 1. Beaty 48.99, 2. Eisenhower 52.73, 3. Youngsville 52.86, 4. Corry 53.20, 5. North East 53.82

800: 1. Caruso (Br) 2:18.26, 2. Shattuck (B) 2:28.98, 3. Bittner (Br) 2:30.89, 4. Paris (B) 2:34.43, 5. Wilson (Y) 2:37.89

200: 1. Thomas (B) 26.79, 2. S. Bennett (B) 26.88, 3. Northrof (U) 26.89, 4. Samuelson (E) 27.60, 5. Glotz (E) 28.40

1600 relay: 1. Beaty 4:05.22, 2. Eisenhower 4:17.29, 3. Corry 4:1967, 4. Bradford 4:20, 5. Union City 4:34

Shot: 1. Eakin (Br) 44-3, 2. Myers (Y) 36-11, 3. Benjamin (Y) 35-10, 3. Russ (E) 35-10, 5. McCray (C) 35-9

Discus: 1. Russ (E) 113-9, 2. Whittemore (Br) 113-1 1/2, 3. Manion (Br) 97-9, 4. Buell (C) 97-2, 5. Sites (N) 88-8 1/2

Long jump: 1. Betts (B) 16-11, 2. Warr (N) 16-10, 3. McGraw (Sheffield-S) 16-0 3/4, 4. Pattison (Br) 16-0 1/2, 5. Jones (U) 15-9

Triple jump: 1. Bizzarro (Br) 33-5, 2. Whelan (Br) 32-11, 3. Jones (U) 32-9, 4. Nay (Br) 31-0 1/2, 5. Poston (B) 30-0

Javelin: 1. Whittemore (Br) 123-8, 2. Bauer (E) 108-5, 3. Pattison (Br) 100-11, 4. Dunham (S) 93-9, 5. Kelly (B) 88-9

High jump: 1. Eakin (Br) 5-6, 2. McGraw (S) 5-0, 3. Morris (Y) 4-10, 4. Warr (N) 4-8, 4. Whelan (Br) 4-8

GIRLS

3200 Relay: 1. North East 11:35.53, 2. Beaty 11:49.11, 3. Bradford 12:12.46, 4. Eisenhower 13:49.61

100 Hurdles: 1. Sunatrank (Br) 17.21, 2. Swartzbaugh (Y) 18.30, 3. Liller (C) 18.75, 4. Nizzi (E) 18.84, 5. Dow (C) 18.84

100 M: 1. McGriff (Br) 13.21, 2. Talasky (E) 13.50, 3. S. Bennett (B) 14.11, 4. Wood (B) 14.95, 5. Abbott (NE) 15.35

1600 M: 1. White (NE) 5:40.99, 2. VanDer (UC) 5:50.56, 3. Merenick (B) 6:01.99, 4. Hahn (B) 6:22.79, 5. Cernjul (B) 6:30.93

400 M: 1. McGriff (Br) 1:02.16, 2. Oakleigh (B) 1:09.85, 3. Bubbenmoyer (Y) 1:10.95, 4. Giambrone (B) 1:11.67. 5. Tyger (Br) 1:12.42

400 M Relay: 1. Beaty 56.11, 2. Corry 58.72, 3. Eisenhower 57.79, 4. Bradford 1:02.11, 5. North East 1:04.73

800 M: 1. VanTassle (NE) 2:48.28, 2. Peters (NE0 2:48.86, 3. Merenick (B) 2:50.18, 4. Giambrone (B) 2:59.89, 5. Stine (C) 3:05.57

200 M: 1. McGriff (B) 26.78, 2. Talasky (E) 27.33, 3. S. Bennett (B) 30.39, 4. Swartzbaugh (Y) 30.92, 5. Bubbenmoyer (Y) 31.44

1600 M Relay: 1. Bradford 4:44.66, 2. Beaty 4:49.61, 3. Eisenhower 4:57.75, 4. North East 5:03.06, 5. Union City 5:05.76

Shot Put: 1. Whitaker (C) 36-1, 2. Hill (NE) 33-2, 3. Burkett (Br) 29-2, 4. Utley (C) 28-5, 5. Coffman (Br) 26-4

Discus: 1. Utley (C) 81-9, 2. Hill (NE) 76-5, 3. Coffman (Br) 72-11, 4. Whitaker (C) 72-4, 5. Buerkle (B) 63-10

Long Jump: 1. Vandee (U) 12-11, 2. Slater (NE) 12-6, 3. Eahnet (NE) 12-4, 4. Wood (B) 12-3, 5. Gilbert (B) 11-8

Triple Jump: 1. Vandee (U) 29-1, 2. Kelley (Br) 26-8, 3. Kahle (Br) 26-7, 4. Gesing (E) 26-0, 5. Chase (B) 25-6

Javelin: 1. Hill (NE) 76-0, 2. Coffman (Br) 71-2, 3. Watford (B) 67-7, 4. Oliver (Br) 66-0, 5. Langdon (Br) 65-0

High Jump: 1. Zahner (NE) 4-6, 2. Naomi (Y) 4-4, 3. Whitney (E)