Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams for Tuesday, May 6, through Saturday, May 10:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren at Strong Vincent, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Track: Oil City at Warren, 4 p.m.

Youngsville at Titusville, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Oswayo Valley and Northern Potter at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Harbor Creek, 4 p.m.

Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Iroquois at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Softball: Kane at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: District 10 Class AA Doubles, Erie

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren at Fort LeBoeuf, 4 p.m.

Youngsville at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Franklin, 4 p.m.

Track: Warren County Track Meet, Sheffield High School, 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Sheffield at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: District 10 Team Tournament

Track: Sheffield at Northern Tier Meet

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Titusville, 10 a.m.

Eisenhower at Rocky Grove

Correction

The Warren County Track Meet on Thursday is at Sheffield High School and has a 3:30 p.m. start time.

Golf results

Ed Streich and Urban Bires tied for the low gross of 39 in this week’s round of the Monday Blueberry Senior League. Chuck Barrett shot the low net of 30. Here are the team results from Monday’s competition:

T1. A&M Wells Service 26.5, T1. Wellington Log Homes 26.5, 3. Eagles 25.5, 4. Alabaugh’s Radiators 24.5, 5. Howe’s 23.5, 6. Wacopse 22.5, 7. KCS Energy 22, 8. American Legion 21, 9. Ed Shults of Warren 19, 10. Blueberry Pro Shop 17.5, 11. Midtown Motors 15.5, 12. Elks Club 15, 13. Voty’s 14.5, T14. Ralph-E’s Pub 13.5, T14. Warren Tire Center 13.5, 16. Jones Chevrolet 10.5.

Jr. high track

Here are individual places (no results) from the Sheffield Sports Boosters Junior High Invitational Track Meet, held Friday at Sheffield High School (Beaty won the boys meet):

Boys

3200 relay: 1. Beaty, 2. Smethport, 3. Coudersport

100 hurdles: 1. Helper (Cranberry), 2. Fryziewicz (Kane), 3. Johnson (Beaty), 4. Slye (Corry), 5. McMeans (B)

100: 1. Delong (Kane), 2. Barthen (Franklin), 3. Maze (Kane), 4. Smith (Coudersport), 5. McGraw (Sheffield)

1600: 1. Curtis (Corry), 2. Paris (Beaty), 3. Lewis (North East), 4. Chambers (Coudersport), 5. McCracken (Beaty)

400: 1. Maze (Kane), 2. Shattuck (Beaty), 3. Barthen (Franklin), 4. Williams (Kane), 5. Harvey (Smethport)

400 relay: 1. Beaty, 2. Coudersport, 3. Kane

800: 1. Shattuck (Beaty), 2. Williams (Kane), 3. Kramer (Beaty), 4. Lewis (North East), 5. Eadie (Beaty)

200: 1. Delong (Kane), 2. Thomas (Beaty), 3. Maze (Kane), 4. Barthen (Franklin), 5. S. Bennett (Beaty)

3200: 1. Kays (Beaty), 2. Gregory (Smethport), 3. Lawson (Beaty), 4. Kisiel (Coudersport), 5. Murdoch (Franklin)

1600 relay: 1. Beaty, 2. Kane, 3. Franklin

Shot: 1. Delong (Kane), 1. Baughman (Franklin), 3. McCray (Corry), 4. Caprino (Beaty), 5. Buell (Corry)

Discus: 1. Buell (Corry), 2. Wright (Coudersport), 2. Smith (Franklin), 4. Atwell (Sheffield), 5. Lyons (Franklin)

Javelin: 1. Smith (Franklin), 2. Snyder (Kane), 3. Whitman (Coudersport), 4. Ricke (Coudersport), 5. Greenman (Smethport)

Long jump: 1. Betts (Beaty), 2. Powell (Franklin), 3. McGraw (Sheffield), 4. Fryziewicz (Kane), 5. Green (Coudersport)

Triple jump: 1. Green (Coudersport), 2. Costanzo (Kane), 3. Boffman (Franklin), 4. Bryant (Beaty), 5. Poston (Beaty)

High jump: 1. McGraw (Sheffield), 2. Warr (North East), 3. Garden (Corry), 4. Chambers (Coudersport), 5. Burd (Coudersport)

Girls

3200 relay: 1. Beaty, 2. Franklin

100 hurdles: 1. Merryman (Cranberry), 2. Liller (Corry), 3. Don (Corry), 4. Olvera (Coudersport), 5. Osgood (Coudersport)

100: 1. Udovich (Kane), 2. Huegel (Cranberry), 3. Bennett (Beaty), 4. Dubots (Coudersport), 5. Kinney (Kane)

1600: 1. Varsek (Cranberry), 2. Merenick (Beaty), 3. Stine (Corry), 4. Nicklas (Kane), 5. Hahn (Beaty)

400: 1. Dubots (Coudersport), 2. Gilbert (Beaty), 3. Haight (Beaty), 4. Meechan (Cranberry), 5. Ahl (Corry)

400 relay: 1. Beaty, 2. Cranberry, 3. Franklin

800: 1. Varsek (Cranberry), 2. Merenick (Beaty), 3. Woolcock (Cranberry), 4. Peters (North East), 5. Nicklas (Kane)

200: 1. Udovich (Kane), 2. O’Day (Smethport), 3. Huegel (Cranberry), 4. Lucks (Beaty), 5. Marshall (Coudersport)

3200: 1. Woolcock (Cranberry), 2. Varsek (Cranberry), 3. Stine (Corry), 4. Orton (Corry), 5. Beuger (Beaty)

1600 relay: 1. Kane, 2. Beaty, 3. Smethport

Shot: 1. Clark (Kane), 2. Cobb (Coudersport), 3. Whitacher (Corry), 4. Page (Coudersport), 5. Hill (North East)

Discus: 1. Page (Coudersport), 2. Cobb (Coudersport), 3. Utley (Corry), 4. Hill (North East), 5. Clark (Kane)

Javelin: 1. Adrian (Coudersport), 2. Clark (Kane), 3. Lilly (North East), 4. Sarah (Beaty), 5. Katie (Franklin)

Long jump: 1. Zahner (North East), 2. Gilbert (Beaty), 3. Williams (Smethport), 4. Osgood (Coudersport), 5. Treat (Smethport)

Triple jump: 1. Osgood (Coudersport), 2. Marconi (Kane), 3. Hooftallen (Coudersport), 4. Peterson (Kane), 5. Buhl (Kane)

High jump: 1. Olvera (Coudersport), 2. Zahner (North East), 3. Greenawalt (Kane), 4. Latimer (Beaty), 5. Brewer (Coudersport)