Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams for Monday, May 5, through Saturday, May 10:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Girard, 4 p.m.

Titusville at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Franklin, 4 p.m.

Softball: Titusville at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren at Strong Vincent, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Track: Oil City at Warren, 4 p.m.

Youngsville at Titusville, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Oswayo Valley and Northern Potter at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Harbor Creek, 4 p.m.

Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Iroquois at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Softball: Kane at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: District 10 Class AA Doubles, Erie

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren at Fort LeBoeuf, 4 p.m.

Youngsville at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Franklin, 4 p.m.

Track: Warren County Track Meet, War Memorial Field, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Sheffield at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis: District 10 Team Tournament

Track: Sheffield at Northern Tier Meet

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Titusville, 10 a.m.

Eisenhower at Rocky Grove

College news

The Pitt-Bradford Division III women’s softball team suffered a 9-3 defeat to Mount Aloysius in an elimination game of the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Tournament on Sunday. With the defeat, Pitt-Bradford (23-13 overall) ends its run at a conference championship and finishes the season in third place.

Youngsville High School graduate Amber Fox finished her sophomore season with a .381 batting average (40-for-105) with 34 games played and 33 starts as the third baseman. She scored a team-high 31 runs, had three doubles, five triples, 14 RBI and a team-high 13 stolen bases (in 15 attempts). She also had a team-high 66 assists and a .981 fielding percentage.

Eisenhower High School graduate Ben Perkins finished third overall in the decathlon for Division II California University of Pa.’s men’s track team on Friday at the PSAC Championships in Shippensburg. Perkins, a freshman, finished with 5,971 points, winning the pole vault with a mark of 4.15 meters (13 feet, 7.25 inches) and the 1,500-meter run in 4:39.22.

Track standout

Sheffield High School junior Jen Isenberg finished third in javelin on Saturday at the 20-school Oil City Invitational with a throw of 108 feet, six inches. Isenberg finished behind Sarah Lucich of West Middlesex and Abby Gluvna of Corry.

Golf results

Andy Hanks won the Opossum Open One-Man Scramble on Sunday, April 27, at Blueberry Hill Golf Course.

Results: 1. Andy Hanks 63, 2. Ralph Clark 63, 3. Brian Moore 63, 4. Tim Watkins 64, 5. Justin Frederoski 64, 6. Tim Swanson 65, 7. Mark Sweet 65, 8. Andrew Gignac 65, 9. Kyle Wilson 65, 10. Scott Olson 65, 11. Jerry Nelson 65

Denny Ayers had the nine-hole low gross of 37 on Friday in the Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Golf League.

Low gross: Denny Ayers 37

Low net: Bob Bacchetti 32

Most points: Val Condio 9.5

Most pars: Ayers 7

Birdies: Dale Martin, Andy Gerbec, Ayers, Dave Andrews, Jon Nelson, Pat Hultquist, Terry English, one each

Team standings: Eastern Division-1. Maple Place Farms 27, 2. Jones Chevrolet 33, 3. Kirkpatrick Pest Control 21, 4. Total Metal Buildings 20.5, 5. WACOPSE 19, 6. Sawmill Stumpies 19, 7. Dick and 3 Duffers 16, 8. Warren Tire Center 15, 9. Cable Hollow Golf 13, 10. Landmark Electric 13, 11. United Refining I 10; Western Division-1. United Refining II 27, 2. Howard Hanna Daley Real Estate 25, 3. Community Resources 24, 4. Conn & Co. 23.5, 5. Moose Club 21, 6. Cliff’s Team 21, 7. Dave G.’s Team 19.5, 8. CTI 19, 9. Mike’s Townline 18, 10. Pete’s Team 16.5, 11. Dave’s Deer Hunters 10

The teams of Bart Jensen and Tammy Jensen and Alex Moore and Tricia Moore each finished with 24.9 points on Friday in the Conewango Valley Country Club’s Couple League Scramble Tournament.

Tony Pellegrino Sr. and Dick Cole each had the nine-hole low gross of 38 Thursday at Conewango Valley Country Club’s Men’s Day.

First flight: Tony Pellegrino Sr. 38, Dick Cole 38, Joe Bellitto 41, Doug Swanson 41

Second flight: Anthony Cusimano 39, Bill Andrews 41

Third flight: Bill Schuver 42, Jim Vecellio 46, Bill Turner 46, Shawn Baldensperger 46

Fourth flight: Bob Gunderson 43, Duane Vicini 44, Mark Espin 44

Fifth flight: Bob Follett 49, Pat Farrell 53