Sports Briefly…

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams from Thursday, April 24, through Saturday, April 26:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Iroquois, 4 p.m.

Curwensville at Sheffield (doubleheader), 3 p.m.

Track: Fort LeBoeuf at Warren, 4 p.m.

Baseball: Youngsville at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: Warren at Fort LeBoeuf, 4 p.m.

Titusville at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Softball: Eisenhower at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Track: Eisenhower at Twin Tiers Invitational

Tennis: Warren at Titusville, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: ‘North East at Youngsville, 11 a.m.

Softball: Fairview at Warren, 11 a.m.

Sheffield at Youngsville, 11 a.m.

Track: McDowell Invitational, 9 a.m.

Golf results

The team of Fuzzy Merenick and Mike Hawley braced the cold temperatures for a 1-under round of 35 in the Peterson-Blick Tuesday Night Scratch League.

The teams of Gary McCollough and John McHenry and Sam Marek and Rick Nowacki were each one stroke behind at 36.

Rescheduled

The East at Warren softball doubleheader postponed on Tuesday will be made up at 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Farm Colony.

The Fort LeBoeuf at Warren softball game postponed earlier this month will be made up at 4 p.m. Monday, April 28.

The Warren at Bradford baseball game postponed on Wednesday will be made up at 4 p.m. Thursday at Pitt-Bradford University, with junior varsity also playing at 4 p.m. at a nearby complex.

The Cambridge Springs at Warren baseball game on Saturday has been cancelled and will be replaced by a makeup game vs. Meadville at noon at Old Legion Field, with junior varsity to follow.

Baseball benefit

The Warren Area High School Baseball Boosters Spaghetti Dinner fund-raiser will be held from 4 to 7 p.m. Saturday, May 3, at the St. Joe’s Education Center. Tickets are $8, or $4 for children 10 and under.

Tickets may be purchased from any WAHS player, or by calling 688-6913 or 726-0468 (take-in or eat-out).

Jr. high track

Here are the results from Wednesday’s junior high track meet at Youngsville High School featuring teams from Youngsville, Eisenhower, and Beaty:

Boys

3200 relay: 1. Beaty (Cade Poston, Troy Shattuck, Seth Harrington, Colby Johnson) 10:49.76

110 hurdles: 1. Jonah Samuelson (E) 18.15, 2. Mitchell Bryant (B), 3. Aaron Morris (Y)

100M: 1. Ben Thomas (B) 12.34, 2. Nathan Betts (B), 3. Noah Myers (Y)

1600M: 1. Michael Henry (Y) 5:40.46, 2. Tanner Kays (W), 3. Seth Harrington (W)

400M: 1. Troy Shattuck (B) 1:03.51, 2. Elijah Rutenburg (B), 3. Troy Myer (E)

400 relay: 1. Beaty (Mitchell Bryant, Connor Guiffre, Nate Betts, Ben Thomas) 50.18

300 hurdles: 1. Jonah Samuelson (E) 51.09, 2. Aaron Morris (Y), 3. Devon McMeans (B)

800M: 1. Seth Harrington (B) 2:46.45, 2. Gabe Yucha (B), 3. Nathan Eadie (B)

200M: 1. Ben Thomas (B) 26.88, 2. Seger Bennett (B), 3. Connor Guiffre (B)

3200M: 1. Tanner Kays (B) 17:48, 2. James Larson (B), 3. Bryce McCracken (B)

1600 relay: 1. Beaty (Elijah Rutenberg, Troy Shattuck, Connor Guiffre, Ben Thomas) 4:20.69

High jump: 1. Kyle Adams (B) 4’10”, 2. C. Ruland (E), 3. Devin Nasman (B)

Long jump: 1. Dylan Burt (Y) 14’5.5″, 2. Mitchell Bryant (B), 3. Marvin Bryant (B)

Triple jump: 1. Cade Poston (B) 27’11.5, 2. Josh John (B), 3. Marvin Bryant (B)

Shot put: 1. Noah Myers (Y) 37’4″, 2. Mason Benjamin (Y), 3. Jake Russ (E)

Discus: 1. Jake Russ (E) 103’2″, 2. McChesney (Y), 3. Kelly (B)

Javelin: 1. W. Hoffman (E) 105’10”, 2. J. Bauer (E), 3. Jake Russ (E)

Girls

3200 relay: 1. Beaty (Sabrina Johnson, Shelby Smith, Gabby Hahn, Michaela Giambrone) 12:27.08

100 hurdles: 1. Delaney Nizzi (E) 18.94, 2. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Y), 3. Alexis Fitzgerald (Y)

100M: 1. Temylee Talasky (E) 13.92, 2. Taylor Lutz (B), 3. Seneca Bennett (B)

1600M: 1. Ansley Cernjul (B) 6:35.16, 2. Gabby Hahn (B), 3. Sabrina Johnson (B)

400M: 1. Oakleigh Gilbert (B) 1:12.25, 2. McKayla Giambrone (B), 3. Kayla Bubbenmoyer (Y)

400 relay: 1. Beaty (Taylor Lutz, Seneca Bennett, Celia Chase, Gracie Wood) 58.90

300 hurdles: 1. Delaney Nizzi (E) 53.62, 2. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Y), 3. Francesca Beuger (B)

800M: 1. Gabby Hahn (B) 3:12.66, 2. Sabrina Johnson (B), 3. Naomi Haight (B)

200M: 1. Temylee Talasky (B) 28.61, 2. Taylor Lucks (B), 3. Seneca Bennett (B)

3200M: 1. Ansley Cernjul (B) 13:44.20, 2. Abby Arnold (B), 3. Shelby Smith (B)

1600 relay: 1. Beaty (Sydney Brown, Taylor Lutz, Oakleigh Gilbert, Michaela Giambrone) 5:10.99

High jump: 1. Naomi Swartzbaugh (Y) 4’0″, 2. Lydia Latimer (B), 3. Celia Chase (B)

Long jump: 1. Gracie Wood (B) 11’1″, 2. Amelia Gesin (E), 3. Oakleigh Gilbert (B)

Triple jump: 1. Cameron Edwards (E) 23’3″, 2. Amelia Gesin (E), 3. Shannon Kellogg (E)

Shot put: 1. Rebekah Hogg (Y) 28’10.5″, 2. Katie Haight (B), 3. Savannah Keener (B)

Discus: 1. Abbie Buerkle (B) 58’11”, 2. Katie Haight (B), 3. Rebekah Hogg (Y)

Javelin: 1. Kaitlyn Swartz (B) 58’8.5″, 2. Rebekah Hogg (Y), 3. Sara Wolford (B)