Eagles top Union City in the cold; Warren boys get by Meadville

It was an improvement over last year for both the Youngsville boys and girls teams as they beat the Union City competition by slim margins Tuesday in a region dual meet at Mike Shine Field.

Lady Eagles coach John Victor motivated his girls to start off the meet by winning the 3200 relay if they wanted a chance at region all-stars. The boys also began the meet with a win in the 3200 relay.

After that the boys dominated the majority of their track events but were lacking somewhat in the throwing events. Highlights included Zach Ishman’s sweep of both hurdles events and a victory in the javelin throw from Curtis Hoffner who also placed third in the long jump.

The girls had a tougher time on the track but garnered results in all the throwing events with wins from Sam Anthony in the shot put and discus and Hannah Morris in the javelin.

Union City proved stiff competition as usual as the Lady Eagles could only pull out more than five points in the 1600 run in which Piper Olsen placed first with a time of 6:02.

“It was a tight meet, and we were short a couple of guys, but we put together enough points,” said Youngsville boys coach Jeff Manelick over the meet in which his Eagles won 93-46.

Victor’s first word was “awesome!”

“Pole vault didn’t even matter, the throwers came through, and we still have a shot at winning the region,” said Victor.

Since the final was 78-63 for the Lady Eagles, the nine free pole vault that would have been given to Union City if the meet was away would have been redundant for the competition. Last year this was the case in which the girls lost by six points to Union City on their track.

Looking to improve some more, Youngsville will again be hosting next Tuesday against Iroquois in another region meet.

Youngsville Boys 93, Union City 46

3200 relay: 1. Youngsville 10:38.13

110 hurdles: 1. Ishman (Y) 18.48, 2. Lyon (Y) 20.52

100M: 1. Fox (Y) 11.90, 2. Tyers (Y) 12.51, 3. Hawkins (U) 12.64

1600M: 1. Gardner (U) 5:11.72, 2. Burns (Y) 5:17, 3. Taylor (U) 5:36.29

400M: 1. Clark (Y) 57.37, 2. Lauffenburger (Y) 57.87, 3. Pohs (U) 59.61

400 relay: 1. Union City 54.32

300 hurdles: 1. Ishman (Y) 49.34, 2. Lyon (Y) 52.83, 3. Biebel (U) 53.97

800M: 1. Daniel (U) 2:28.33, 2. Burns (Y) 2:32, 3. Lehnen (Y) 2:34.56

200M: 1. Fox (Y) 25.34, 2. Tyers (Y) 26.58, 3. Hawkins (U) 26.89

3200M: 1. Taycok (U) 11:57, 2. Burns (Y) 12:13, 3. Lyon (Y) 12:44

1600 relay: 1. Youngsville 4:27.39

High jump: 1. Bubbenmoyer (Y) 4’10”, 2. Yaple (U) 4’9″

Triple jump: 1. Clark (Y) 36’2″, 2. Engstrom (Y) 14’7″, 3. Naple (U) 32’6.5″

Long jump: 1. Clark (Y) 16’0″, 2. Engstrom (Y) 33’8″, 3. Hoffner (Y) 14’7″

Shot put: 1. Smrcka (U) 37’8″, 2. Bailey (U) 37’6″, 3. Morse (Y) 36’5″

Discus: 1. Bailey (U) 98’8″, 2. Smrcka (U) 91’8″, 3. Morse (Y) 83’7″

Javelin: 1. Hoffner (Y) 126’3.5″, 2. Lauffenburger (Y) 98’6″, 3. Freel (U) 90’7″

Youngsville Girls 78, Union City 63

3200 relay: 1. Youngsville 10:58.56

100 hurdles: 1. Eastman (Y) 17.48, 2. Toy (U) 17.65, 3. Keeler (U) 18.98

100M: 1. Gardner (U) 13.45, 2. Lindstrom (Y), 3. Eastman (Y) 14.3

1600M: 1. Olsen (Y) 6:02, 2. Messinger (Y) 6:05, 3. Boyd (U) 6:10

400M: 1. Gardner (U) 1:05.85, 2. Fehlman (Y) 1:09.98, 3. Swartzbaugh (Y) 1:10.00

400 relay: 1. Youngsville 58.67

300 hurdles: 1. Toy (U) 52.69, 2. Eastman (Y) 52.22, 3. Marino (Y) 1:00

800M: 1. Boyd (U) 2:39, 2. Fehlman (Y) 2:41, 3. Flecher (U) 3:01

200M: 1. Gardner (U) 29.07, 2. Lindstrom (Y) 29:80, 3. Union

3200M: 1. Trauner (U) 12:52, 2. Messinger (Y) 13:07, 3. Olsen (Y) 13:14

1600 relay: 1. Youngsville (Lindstrom, McClusky, Echlman, Swartzbaugh) 4:53.3

High jump: 1. Krause (U) 4’6″, 2. Esh (U) 4’4″, 3. Hassins (U) 4’0″

Triple jump: 1. Krause (U) 29’11.25″, 2. Toy (U) 29’8.75″, 3. Swartzbaugh (Y) 28’8″

Long jump: 1. Krause (U) 13’4.5″, 2. McChesney (Y), 3. Toy (U)

Shot put: 1. Anthony (Y) 32’4″, 2. Robinault (Y) 22’6″, 3. Dahl (U) 22’1″

Discus: 1. Anthony (Y) 87’1″, 2. Graham (Y) 64′ 11.5″, 3. Dahl (U) 62’10.5″

Javelin: 1. Morris (Y) 75’8.5″, 2. Anthony (Y) 75’5″, 3. Joures (U) 73’3″

WARREN BOYS 86, MEADVILLE 64

MEADVILLE 118, WARREN GIRLS 32

The Warren track and field teams battled Meadville – and the weather – on Tuesday, picking up a split in a Region 3 meet with the Bulldogs.

The boys team won, 86-64, and the girls were defeated, 118-32.

“With the weather being so cold, we weren’t really looking for our best times. We were concerned with getting wins,” said boys’ coach Steve Norris. “It was a pretty ugly day for track but the kids stepped up and ran well despite the weather. We’re always pleased with a win.”

Luke Wortman and Tanner Rosenberg each won three events on the track for the Dragon boys. Wortman won the 300 hurdles, the 400, and ran in the winning 4-by-400 relay with Rosenberg, who also took part in the 4-by-800 relay and placed first in the 800.

Ryan Shattuck and Dakota Matson picked up firsts in the 110 hurdles and 200-meter dash, respectively.

The Dragons did their part in the field events as well with Geoff Stewart taking first in the discus and Ryan Gorgacz taking first in the long jump ahead of teammates Devin Nowacki and Kyle Kulka.

Nowacki was edged by just two inches to finish second in the triple jump, Stewart had a second and third in the shot and javelin, and Mitch Labesky was second and third in the javelin and shot.

For the Lady Dragons, Nikki Atkins was the lone winner with a toss of 32’0″ in the shot put.

Casey Kulka was second in the 100 and third in the 200, Katlyn Adams was second in the 200 and third in the 400, Lindsay Onuffer was second in the 100 hurdles and third in the high jump, and Tori Paris was second in the high jump.

The Dragon boys are 2-1 overall and 1-1 in Region 3 after the win, while the girls fall to 0-3 and 0-2 with the loss.

Warren hosts Fort LeBoeuf in a non-region meet Thursday at War Memorial Field.

Warren boys 86, Meadville 64

3200 relay: 1. Warren 9:07.97

110 hurdles: 1. Shattuck (W) 16.8, 2. Cramer (M), 3. Parker (M)

100M: 1. Brown (M) 11.6, 2. Gorgacz (W), 3. Gedz (W)

1600M: 1. Lindman (M) 5:09.65, 2. Ristau (W), 3. Johnson (W)

400M: 1. Wortman (W) 53.88, 2. Neubert (M), 3. Risco (M)

400 relay: 1. Warren 47.09

300 hurdles: 1. Wortman (W) 44.46, 2. Shattuck (W), 3. Willetts (W)

800M: 1. Rosenberg (W) 2:12.87, 2. McUmber (M), 3. Colosimo (W)

200M: 1. Matson (W) 25.41, 2. Risco (M), 3. Austin (W)

3200M: 1. Svetz (M) 10:32.87, 2. Ristau (W), 3. Nielson (W)

1600 relay: 1. Warren 3:41.04

High jump: 1. Pendolino (M) 5’2″, 2. Parker (M), 3. Davis (W)

Long jump: 1. Gorgacz (W) 19’1″, 2. Nowacki (W), 3. Kulka (W)

Triple jump: 1. Pendolino (M) 38’06”, 2. Nowacki (W), 3. Gedz (W)

Shot put: 1. Bean (M) 37’3″, 2. Stewart (W), 3. Labesky (W)

Discus: 1. Stewart (W) 102’5″, 2. Cronin (M), 3. Bean (M)

Javelin: 1. Sageman (M) 110’10”, 2. Labesky (W), 3. Stewart (W)

Pole vault: 1. Myers (M) 8’0″, 2. Grawne (M), 3. Dietz (M)

Meadville 118, Warren girls 32

3200 relay: 1. Meadville 11:01.40

100 hurdles: 1. Peters (M) 16.12, 2. Onuffer (W), 3. Lasecki (W)

100M: 1. Sternby (M) 13.07, 2. Kulka (W), 3. Peters (M)

1600M: 1. Yoder (M) 5:55.79, 2. Prather (M), 3. Merenick (W)

400M: 1. Sternby (M) 1:02.06, 2. Whitney (M), 3. Adams (W)

400 relay: 1. Meadville 57.49

300 hurdles: 1. Lynn (M) 52.43, 2. Mook (M), 3. Lasecki (W)

800M: 1. Volna (M) 2:37, 2. Peters (M), 3. Tichnor (W)

200M: 1. Sternby (M) 27.40, 2. Adams (W), 3. Kulka (W)

3200M: 1. Yoder (M) 12:58.33, 2. Prather (M), 3. Ashbaugh (W)

1600 relay: 1. Meadville 4:29.87

High jump: 1. Dickson (M) 4’7″, 2. Paris (W), 3. Onuffer (W)

Long jump: 1. Dickson (M) 15’3″, 2. Vincent (M), 3. Barker (B)

Triple jump: 1. Dickson (M) 34’2″, 2. Lynn (M), 3. Mook (M)

Shot put: 1. Atkins (W) 32’0″, 2. Mosley (M), 3. McCoy (M)

Discus: 1. Allen (M) 91’10”, 2. Olson (W), 3. Wygant (M)

Javelin: 1. Newman (M) 111’9″, 2. Olson (W), 3. McCoy (M)

Pole vault: 1. Weagraff (M) 8’0″, 2. Snyder (M), 3. Crum (M)

SENECA 113, EISENHOWER GIRLS 37

SENECA 124.5, EISENHOWER BOYS 25.5

Seneca topped Eisenhower’s girls, 113-37. While there were no new district qualifiers for Ike, Apprille Seamens again won the pole vault, and Holly Chapman finished first in the triple jump.

“In the field events, I kind of felt we held our own,” said Eisenhower coach Mike Logue. “We had some good placement again by our freshman throwers… As far as the track, they really took it to us. They have a lot of depth there, especially in the sprints.”

The Ike boys were also defeated, 124.5-25.5.

Tim Lange swept the hurdle events on the boys’ side, and Randy Buchanan took first in the 400.

The Knights are at the Twin Tier Invitational on Friday.

Seneca 113, Eisenhower girls 37

4×800 relay: 1. Seneca 11:49.28

100 hurdles: 1. Kemp (S) 16.99, 2. Work (E), 3. Wallin (E)

100: 1. Tead (S) 12.60, 2. Barnett (S), 3. Salter-May (S)

1600: 1. Leasure (S) 5:53.32, 2. Bauer (E), 3. McChesney (S)

400: 1. Tead (S) 1:05.6, 2. Barnett (S), 3. McJunkin (E)

4×100: 1. Seneca 57.38

300 hurdles: 1. Kemp (S) 57.52, 2. Semens (E), 3. Wallin (E)

800: 1. Leasure (S) 2:39.92, 2. Bauer (E), 3. Nie (S)

200: 1. Tead (S) 27.81, 2. Barnett (S), 3. Hoover (S)

3200: 1. Brace (S) 14:46.58, 2. Nie (S), 3. Jarerra (S)

4×400 relay: 1. Seneca 4:36.44

Shot: 1. Wolfe (S) 27-7, 2. Hultman (E), 3. Barin (E)

Discus: 1. Braine (S) 106-10, 2. Barin (E), 3. Will (S)

Javelin: 1. Hammel (S) 109-1, 2. Jarerra (S), Tech (S)

Long jump: 1. Shaffer (S) 13-2 1/4, 2. Braine (S), 3. Dubyne (E)

Triple jump: 1. Chapman (E) 28-3 1/4, 2. Dubyne (E), 3. Shafer (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 4-8, 2. Leasure (S), 3. McJunkin (E)

Pole vault: 1. Seamens (E) 8-0, 2. Pierce (S), 3. Szymanski (S)

Seneca 124.5, Eisenhower boys 25.5

3200 relay: 1. Seneca 8:57.6

100M: 1. Michels (S) 11.49, 2. Lemke (S), 3. Pier (S)

110 hurdles: 1. Lange (E) 17.81, 2. Adams (E), 3. Twaroski (S)

1600M: 1. Myers (S) 4:59.2, 2. Nadolny (S), 3. Stroup (S)

400M: 1. Buchanan (E) 59.12, 2. Ky. Cass (S), 3. Kl. Cass (S)

400 relay: 1. Seneca

300 hurdles: 1. Lange (E) 45.68, 2. Twaroski (S), 3. Adams (E)

800M: 1. Myers (S) 2:13.9, 2. Enterline (S), 3. Forren (S)

200M: 1. Michels (S) 24.43, 2. Pier (S), 3. Lemke (S)

3200M: 1. Myers (S) 11:12.8, 2. McMillen (E), 3. DeAngelo (S)

1600 relay: 1. Seneca 3:56.2

Long jump: 1. Braine (S) 16’11”, 2. Johnson (S), 3. Berti (S)

Triple jump: 1. Johnson (S) 16’10.5″, 2. VanHouten (E), 3. Braine (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 5’8″, 2. Gibbens (S), 3. Berti (S)

Shot put: 1. McGill (S) 48’9″, 2. Runser (S), 3. Brace (S)

Discus: 1. McGill (S) 119’6″, 2. Black (S), 3. Black (S)

Javelin: 1. Gibbens (S), 2. Forren (S), 3. Trohoske (S)

Pole vault: 1. Allgeier (S) 10’0″, 2. Zdunski (S), 3. Sergio (S)