Dragons swept in region meet at Franklin

Warren was swept in a Region 3 track meet at Franklin on Wednesday, 78-67 in the boys’ meet, and 93-52 in the girls’ meet.

It was the first loss in three years for the Dragon boys, who competed well on the track but couldn’t overtake a strong Franklin team in the field.

“We’re working hard on technique right now with a lot of young kids (in the field events),” said Warren boys coach Steve Norris. “They have a very strong team and we were able to hold our own with them on the track. At one point it was 62-61 but we still had the two mile and javelin, and they have one of the best javelin throwers in the district.”

Tanner Rosenberg and Luke Wortman continued their strong senior seasons with a number of first-place finishes.

Rosenberg took first in the 400 and 800, then joined teammates Brandon Nielson, Blake Ristau, and Alec Colosimo to win the 3200 relay.

Wortman placed first in the 200 and 300 hurdles, junior Ryan Shattuck won the 110 hurdles, and senior Geoff Stewart picked up Warren’s only victory in the field events with a first-place toss in the discus.

Lindsay Onuffer was a winner for the Lady Dragons in the 100 hurdles and Claudia Olsen took first in the discus.

The team of Valerie Latimer, Amy Castagnino, Olivia Ashbaugh, and McKenzie Merenick won the 3200 relay with a time of 13:30.54.

“I’m actually pleased with what the kids did, especially because we’re spread very thin on the track events,” said Warren girls coach Mark Sweet. “Every meet a lot of kids are getting experience that will pay off down the road. I always tell them to go out and do the best they can, and that’s what they did.”

The Dragons are off until Tuesday, when they travel to Meadville for another Region 3 meet.

Franklin 78, Warren boys 67

3200M: 1. Warren (Rosenberg, Neilson, Ristau, Colosimo) 4:12.02

110 hurdles: 1. Shattuck (W) 16.54, 2. Byers (F), 3. Peterson (W)

100M: 1. Beach (F) 11.78, 2. Gorgacz (W), 3. Kulka (W)

1600M: 1. Danvers (F) 4:51.37, 2. Ristau (W), 3. Colosimo (W)

400M: 1. Rosenberg (W) 52.20, 2. Wortman (W), 3. Crocket (F)

400 relay: 1. Franklin 46.39

300 hurdles: 1. Wortman (W) 42.37, 2. Shattuck (W), 3. Byers (F)

800M: 1. Rosenberg (W) 2:07.27, 2. Jones (F), 3. Colosimo (W)

200M: 1. Wortman (W) 24.01, 2. Beach (F) 24.07, 3. Kulka (W)

3200M: 1. Danvers (F) 10:18.31, 2. Ristau (W), 3. Nielson (W)

1600 relay: scratch

High jump: 1. West (F) 5’3″, 2. Smith (F), T3. Nowacki (W), T3. Davis (W)

Long jump: 1. Uber (F) 20’3.5″, 2. Kulka (W), 3. Gorgacz (W)

Triple jump: 1. Uber (F) 39’11”, 2. Nowacki (W), 3. Gedz (W)

Shot put: 1. Hernan (F) 36’5″, 2. Jones (F), 3. Fiorentino (F)

Discus: 1. Stewart (W) 105’5″, 2. Fiorentino (F), 3. Salapek (W)

Javelin: 1. Fiorentino (F) 126’10”, 2. Beers (F), 3. Stewart (W)

Pole vault: 1. Cartwright (F) 13’6″, 2. Donahue (F), 3. Restauri (F)

Franklin 93, Warren girls 52

100M: 1. Conway (F) 13.45, 2. Adams (F), 3. Kulka (W)

200M: 1. Adams (F) 27.98, 2. Kulka (W), 3. Reed (F)

400M: 1. Nerlich (F) 1:05, 2. Latimer (W), 3. Adams (W)

800M: 1. Nerlich (F), 2. Nerlich (F), 3. Merenick (W)

1600M: 1. Danvers (F) 6:08, 2. Ashbaugh (W), 3. Lemmon (W)

3200M: 1. Danvers (F) 14:01.12, 2. Steigherwald (F), 3. Lemmon (W)

100 hurdles: 1. Onuffer (W) 17.75, 2. Lasecki (W), 3. Eichholtz (F)

300 hurdles: 1. Coon (F), 2. Eichholtz (F), 3. Lasecki (W)

3200 relay: 1. Warren (Latimer, Castagnino, Ashbaugh, Merenick) 13:30.54

400 relay: 1. Franklin 52.90

1600 relay: scratch

Long jump: 1. Jones (F) 15’4.5″, 2. Holden (F), 3. Adams (W)

Triple jump: 1. Jones (F) 33’4.4″, 2. Merenick (W), 3. Barker (W)

High jump: 1. Jones (F) 5’3″, 2. Paris (W), 3. Shull (F)

Shot put: 1. Powers (F), 2. Atkins (W), 3. Hahn (W)

Discus: 1. Olsen (W) 87’10”, 2. Atkins (W), 3. Liotta (F)

Javelin: 1. Power (F) 104’4″, 2. Hahn (W), 3. Olsen (W)

Pole vault: 1. Pfiehl (F) 7’0″, 2. Wygant (F), 3. Scott (F)