Knights sweep Otto-Eldred

DUKE CENTER-The Eisenhower track teams ran to a sweep of Otto-Eldred in a non-region dual meet Thursday at Otto-Eldred High School.

The Ike boys won 94-56, while the girls took home a 95-54 win.

The girls had a new district qualifier in freshman Tiffany Work, who became the second Lady Knight to punch her ticket in the high jump. Teammate Emily McJunkin qualified earlier in the year, and the two joined with Holly Chapman to complete an Eisenhower sweep in the event.

Work (100 hurdles), Erica Littlefield (1600), Kate Daugharthy (400), Julia Bauer (800), Jackie Talasky (3200), Kirsten Baran (discus), McJunkin (high jump), and Apprille Seamens (pole vault) took home first place finishes for the Ike girls.

“This was a total team effort from top to bottom,” said Lady Knights’ coach Mike Logue. “The team really came through in the events that we expected to win and we also got some seconds and thirds. Everyone has been getting personal bests, and the pieces are really coming together for us (as a team).”

On the boys side, Tim Lange became a district qualifier for the Knights in the 300 hurdles.

Individual first-place finishes went to Devin VanGuilder (1600 and 3200), Brandon Sweet (400), Cody McMillen (800), and Noah VanHouten (triple jump and long jump). Eisenhower swept the relays as well, winning the 3200 in 10:35.9, the 1600 in 4:04.8, and the 400 in 49.2.

“It was a good meet for a young team like us to be able to get some younger guys in some new events,” said Eisenhower coach David Bauer. “It was a nice day to run on a nice track; a bit windy, but overall a good day. We saw a lot of good progress.”

The Knights are back at it on Saturday at the Kane Invitational, and host their next region meet on Tuesday against Youngsville.

Eisenhower boys 94, Otto-Eldred 56

3200 relay: 1. Eisenhower (McCool, Morine, Hoffman, Lasecki) 10:35.9

110 hurdles: 1. Farmelo (O) 17.6, 2. Lange (E), 3. Adams (E)

100M: 1. Crowe (O) 12.0, 2. Eernisse, 3. Braswell (E)

1600M: 1. VanGuilder (E) 5:12.2, 2. McMillen (E), 3. Brown (O)

400M: 1. Sweet (E) 1:12.6, 2. Buchanan (E), 3. Adams (E)

400 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Eadie, Lange, Eernisse, Braswell) 49.2

300 hurdles: 1. Farmelo (O) 42.5, 2. Lange (E), 3. Adams (E)

800M: 1. McMillen (E) 2:31.5, 2. McCool (E), 3. Lasecki (E)

200M: 1. Crowe (O) 25.0, 2. Eernisse (E), 3. Braswell (E)

3200M: 1. VanGuilder (E), 2. McMillen (E), 3. Brown (O)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Adams, VanHouten, Morrison, Buchanan) 4:04.8

High jump: 1. Zetwick (O) 5’0″, 2. Roberts (E), 3. Cramer (O)

Triple jump: 1. VanHouten (E) 36’10”, 2. Crowe (O), 3. Brown (O)

Long jump: 1. VanHouten (E) 17’3″, 2. Braswell (E), 3. Brown (O)

Pole vault: 1. Farmelo (O) 11’6″, 2. Lange (E), 3. Wheaton (O)

Shot put: 1. Grimes (O) 34’4″, 2. Hummell (E), 3. Roberts (E)

Discus: 1. Zetwick (O) 99’9″, 2. Hoffman (E), 3. Wilcox (O)

Javelin: 1. Zetwick (O) 155’0″, 2. Hoffman (E), 3. Grimes (O)

Eisenhower girls 95, Otto-Eldred 54

3200 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Straight, Littlefield, Jewell, Senz) 13:59

100 hurdles: 1. Work (E) 19.3, 2. Wallin (E), 3. Stuck (O)

100M: 1. Baer (O) 13.8, 2. Hauhn (O), T3. Stanko (E), T3. Dubyne (E)

1600M: 1. Littlefield (E) 7:47, 2. Bauer (E), 3. Straight (E)

400M: 1. Daugharthy (E) 1:11.5, 2. McJunkin (E), 3. Clark (E)

400 relay: 1. Otto-Eldred (54.8)

300 hurdles: 1. Stuck (O) 57.0, 2. Wallin (E), 3. Seamens (E)

800M: 1. Bauer (E) 3:18, 2. Littlefield (E), 3. none

200M: 1. Stuck (O) 29.8, 2. Stanko (E), 3. McJunkin (E)

3200M: 1. Talasky (E), 2. Burrows (O), 3. Senz (E)

1600 relay: 1. Eisenhower (Work, McJunkin, Bauer, Seamens) 5:06.9

Shot put: 1. Wheaton (O) 31’7″, T2. Baran (E), T2: Hultman (E)

Discus: 1. Baran (E) 81’9″, 2. Straight (E), 3. Hartzell (O)

Javelin: 1. Hartzell (O) 102’0″, 2. Hultman (E), 3. Hice (E)

Long jump: 1. Baer (O) 15’3″, 2. Hauhn (O), 3. Dubyne (E)

Triple jump 1. Smith (O) 29’9″, 2. Daugharthy (E), 3. Chapman (E)

High jump: 1. McJunkin (E) 4’8″, 2. Work (E), 3. Chapman (E)

Pole vault: 1. Seamens (E) 7’6″, 2. Hauhn (O), 3. Wallin (E)