Dragon boys open with win over Prep

It was a nice win for Warren’s boys track team against non-region Cathedral Prep to open the season on Thursday, at War Memorial Field. The Lady Dragons also performed well, but were edged out in their loss to non-region Villa Maria.

“Awesome surprise,” said Warren boys track coach Steve Norris. “This was a great way to kick of the season.”

The meet began with an unexpected win by the 3200-meter relay team, and the time looked better than at last week’s scrimmage against Youngsville, thanks to the team effort from Tanner Rosenberg, Seth Johnson, Blake Ristau and Alec Colosimo.

Ryan Shattuck next came through in the 110-meter hurdles followed by 1-2 performances from Rosenberg again and Luke Wortman in the 400-meter run with times of 51.40 and 52.69 seconds, respectively.

Wortman pulled another one out for the team with a win in the 300-meter hurdles after a year’s absence from the event.

“Ristau also had a lot of poise for a freshman in his first varsity mile,” said Norris, as Ristau took the top spot in the 1600-meter run.

Devin Nowacki’s win in the triple jump was also crucial for the Dragons, as was Kyle Kulka’s show in the long jump.

Another important freshman performance was given by Tristan Davis – with a second place in the javelin.

The returning champions of the 1,600 meter relay – Kulka, Wortman, Shattuck and Rosenberg – retained their District 10 status with a win that secured a close win for Warren by 10 points with a final score of 75.5-65.5 over Cathedral Prep.

“It was a great victory, said Norris. “We win as a team, and they make me look like I know what I’m doing.”

On the other side of the track, the Lady Dragons lost in a close battle with Villa Maria, 64-77.

“We have a lot of new faces, about 60 percent of the team,” said head coach Mark Sweet, saying he wasn’t satisfied, but was happy with the performance. “We are in the maturation process and are just starting to understand what it’s like to be in a competitive environment.”

Villa Maria put up winning performances on the track side, but the Lady Dragons managed to sweep the long jump, shot put and discus throws.

“With a good stepping stone for the rest of the season, we still have the region ahead of us; that is our goal,” said Sweet. The Boys and Girls teams will be back in action Saturday at the Harbor Creek Invitational.

Warren boys 75.5, Prep 65.5

3200 relay: 1. Warren 9:17 (Rosenberg, Johnson, Ristau, Colosimo)

110 hurdles: 1. Shattuck (W) 15.90, 2. Nicolia (P) 17.39, 3. Knight (P) 18.18

100M: 1. Dehart (P) 11:00, 2. Boyd (P) 11:01, 3. Kulka (W) 11:14

1600M: 1. Ristau (W) 5:01, 2. Colosimo (W) 5:13, 3. Haight (P) 5:17

400M: 1. Rosenberg (W) 51.40, 2. Wortman (W) 52.69, 3. Prep

400 relay: 1. Prep 44.13 (Boyd, Mnono, Harris, Dehart)

800M: 1. Rosenberg (W) 2:09, 2. Weisner (P) 2:12, 3. Zegareli (P) 2:17

300 hurdles: 1. Wortman (W) 41.30, 2. Shattuck (W) 42.63, 3. Nicolia (P) 46.36

200M: 1. Dehart (P) 22.38, 2. Kulka (W) 23.80, 3. Bitters (P) 23.81

3200M: 1. Ristau (W) 11:11, 2. Fritzke (P) 11:19, 3. Johnson (W) 11:47

1600 relay: 1. Warren 3:36 (Kulka, Wortman, Shattuck, Rosenberg)

High jump: 1. House (P) 5’4″, 2. Jous (P) 5’2″, 3. Nowacki (W) 5’2″

Long jump: 1. Kulka (W) 20’5″, 2. William (P) 20’3.5″, 3. Coleman (P) 19’7.5″

Triple jump: 1. Nowacki (W) 40’3.5″, 2. Coleman (P) 40’3″, 3. Gorgacz (W) 32’11”

Shot put: 1. Olesky (P) 41’6.5″, 2. Straight (W) 35’11”, 3. Labesky (W) 33’7″

Discus: 1. Olesky (P) 108’3″, 2. Paolella (P) 107’11”, 3. Straight (W) 93’5.5″

Javelin: 1. Olesky (P) 144’7″, 2. Davis (W) 127’2″, 3. Paolella (P) 112’3″

Villa Maria 74, Warren girls 67

3200 relay: 1. Villa 11:32

100 hurdles: 1. Onuffer (W) 16.92, 2. Lasecki (W) 17,78, 3. McGovern (V) 18.47

100M: 1. Henry (V) 13.10, 2. Byes (V) 13.16, 3. Kulka (W) 13.32

1600M: 1. Cacchinoe (V) 6:02, 2. Merenick (W) 6:08, 3. Abramczyk (V) 6:10

400M: 1. Byes (V) 1:04, 2. Latimer (W) 1:05, 3. Adams (W) 1:06

400 relay: 1. Villa 00:53

800M: 1. Hutzel (V) 2:44, 2. Zukowski (V) 2:49, 3. McMahon (V) 2:50

300 hurdles: 1. McGovern (V) 53.02, 2. Lasecki (W) 53.81, 3. Clark (V) 53.96

200M: 1. Kulka (W) 27.72, 2. Whaley (V) 27.86, 3. Henry (V) 28.23

3200M: 1. Cacchinoe (V) 13:35, 2. Abramczyk (V) 13:44, 3. Ashbaugh (W) 14:58

1600 relay: 1. Villa 4:25

High jump: 1. Onuffer (W) 4’1″, 2. Weislogel (V) 4’1″, 3. Lemmon (W) 3’11”

Long jump: 1. Adams (W) 15’5.5″, 2. Merenick (W) 15’3″, 3. Barker (W) 15’2″

Triple jump: 1. Barker (W) 31’0.5″, 2. Morris (V) 30’9″, 3. Lorei (V) 30’9″

Shot put: 1. Atkins (W) 31’00”, 2. Hahn (W) 28’8″, 3. Olson (W) 25’4″

Discus: 1. Olson (W) 91’2″, 2. Atkins (W) 83’8″, 3. Ochocki (W) 68’2″

Javelin: 1. Hahn (W) 112’8″, 2. Shimek (V) 97’8″, 3. Olson (W) 96’7″