Eagles swept by visiting Seneca

Youngsville’s Region 4 track schedule began with the Eagles hosting the Seneca Bobcats Wednesday at Youngsville High School.

Despite some strong individual performances, the visitors left with a 95-46 win in the boys meet and a 78-63 win on the girls side.

Lady Eagles’ coach John Victor said in the preseason that Seneca would be the team to beat in the region.

“I couldn’t ask any more of the girls,” said Victor. “Times were a little slow today, but we still had a lot of (personal-bests).”

Sammi Anthony won the shot with a district-qualifying distance of 31 feet, Brook Messinger won the 3200 – and just missed district-qualifying, and the 4-by-800 team of Messinger, Leigh Fehlman, Leah McClusky and Piper Olson dropped their time to 11:13.

“To run that on our track… is pretty darn good,” said Victor.

Mallory Eastman took first for Youngsville in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Fehlman won the 800 with a time of 2:48, and Lydia Swartzbaugh took first in the long jump.

“Overall, we just had a good day,” he said. “We knew Seneca was the team to beat and we went after it. We got swept in two events and we’re still that close. I’m happy with the girls’ effort.”

The Eagle boys had a strong day on the track and in the throwing events with first-place finishes from Andy Lalwani, Matt Fox, Jake Lauffenburger, and Mitch Wilcox.

“Overall I was pretty pleased,” said boys’ coach Jeff Manelick. “We looked good in the hurdles, Lalwani and (Zach) Ishman especially. Having Fox back in the 100 helped us, and (Tanner) Burns held tough in the 1600 and 3200.”

Youngsville swept the top three spots in the 400 with Lauffenburger finishing first, Solomon Clark second, and Collin Lehnen third.

Mitch and Nathan Wilcox represented the Eagles well in the throws with Mitch winning the javelin with a toss of 157’11” and placing second in the shot with a season-best 41’8″. Nathan hit a personal-record in the discus, finishing second with a throw of 117’1″ and third in the shot at 39’7″.

Jumps were the achilles heel for Youngsville, with Seneca taking all but one spot in the high jump, triple jump, and long jump.

“We just didn’t get it done there, and we had been jumping really well in the Brookville Invitational and in practice,” said Manelick.

The Eagles return to action on Saturday at the Kane Invitational.

Seneca 95, Youngsville boys 46

3200 relay: 1. Seneca 9:00

110 hurdles: 1. Lalwani (Y) 17.7, 2. Sommens (S), 3. Ishman (Y)

100M: 1. Fox (Y) 12.03, 2. Lemke (S), 3. Tyres (Y)

1600M: 1. Myers (S) 5:02, 2. Burns (Y), 3. Madolny (S)

400M: 1. Lauffenburger (Y) 57.92, 2. Clark (Y), 3. Lehnen (Y)

400 relay: 1. Seneca 48.17

300 hurdles: 1. Summers (S) 47.83, 2. Lalwani (Y), 3. Ishman (Y)

800M: 1. Myers (S) 2:14, 2. Antalin (S), 3. Forein (S)

200M: 1. Lumpky (S) 25.19, 2. Michaels (S), 3. Lauffenburger (Y)

3200M: 1. Meyers (S) 11:19, 2. Burns (Y), 3. DeAngelo (S)

1600 relay: 1. Seneca 3:56.9

Long jump: 1. Braine (S) 18’1″, 2. Johnson (S), 3. Berti (S)

Triple jump: 1. Johnson (S) 38’2″, 2. Braine (S), 3. Tumer (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 5’10”, 2. Berti (S), 3. M. Wilcox (Y)

Shot put: 1. McGill (S) 46’7″, 2. M. Wilcox (Y), 3. N. Wilcox (Y)

Discus: 1. McGill (S) 130’9.5″, 2. N. Wilcox (Y), 3. Black (S)

Javelin: 1. M. Wilcox (Y) 157’11”, 2. Gibbons (S), 3. N. Wilcox (Y)

Seneca 78, Youngsville girls 63

3200 relay: 1. Youngsville 11:13

100 hurdles: 1. Eastman (Y) 17.4, 2. Kemp (S), 3. Marino (Y)

100M: 1. Toole (S) 13.88, 2. May (S), 3. Lindstrom (Y)

1600M: 1. Leasure (S) 5:52, 2. Messinger (Y), 3. Olsen (Y)

400M: 1. Teed (S) 1:05.46, 2. Swartzbaugh (Y), 3. Fehlman (Y)

400 relay: 1. Seneca 58.93

300 hurdles: 1. Eastman (Y) 54.7, 2. Kemp (S), 3. Wagner (Y)

800M: 1. Fehlman (Y) 2:48, 2. Brac (S), 3. Nye (S)

200M: 1. Teed (S) 28.74, 2. May (S), 3. Lindstrom (Y)

3200M: 1. Messinger (Y) 13:10, 2. Olsen (Y), 3. McChesney (S)

1600 relay: 1. Seneca 4:42.9

Long jump: 1. Swartzbaugh (Y) 12’11”, 2. Shaffer (S), 3. Braine (S)

Triple jump: 1. Enchson (S) 28’3″, 2. Swartzbaugh (Y), 3. Shaffer (S)

High jump: 1. Braine (S) 4’8″, 2. Leasure (S), 3. Shaffer (S)

Shot put: 1. Anthony (Y) 31’0″, 2. Wolt (S), 3. Will (S)

Discus: 1. Braine (S) 100’4″, 2. Will (S), 3. Symanski (S)

Javelin: 1. Hammil (S) 99’7″, 2. Jarema (S), 3. Anthony (Y)

Cameron County 85, Sheffield girls 52

Cameron County 97, Sheffield boys 50

EMPORIUM – With small teams, Sheffield fared well in a sweep at the hands of Cameron County on Wednesday.

“Fifty-two points with six girls – pretty amazing,” said Sheffield girls coach Jenelle Johnson.

Sophomore Brittany Fritz won the shot put in 29-1/2 feet, and finished third in the javelin and third in the 800, showing her versatility; Morgan Leichtenberger had three firsts, including the 100 hurdles in 17.9 seconds, triple jump in 29-1/2 feet, and high jump in 4-4; Julia Vile was second in the 100, 200 and triple jump, and first-year junior Morgan Hoffman won the discus, was second in shot, and third in each of the 100 and long jump.

“She’s really proving to be valuable,” said Johnson.

On the boys’ side, Adam Higby also had three firsts in a loss, winning the long jump in 35-5 1/2, triple jump in 35-4, and high jump in 5-5, and Kyle Corbin won the 110 hurdles in 19.2 seconds. Corbin was also second in the triple jump and 300 hurdles.

“We’re ust trying to knock off time, and hopefully get some warm weather,” said Sheffield coach Brian Moldovan.

Cameron County 97, Sheffield boys 50

Shot: 1. Karsten (C) 36-5 1/2, 2. Horning (C), 3. Kelly (S)

Long jump: 1. Higby (S) 16-11, Olivett (C), 3. Cummings (S)

110 hurdles: 1. Corbin (S) 19.2, 2. Logue (C), 3. Lapott (C)

Javelin: 1. Cameron (C) 168-6, 2. Trae (C), 3. Zakk (C)

Triple jump: 1. Higby (S) 35-4, 2. Corbin (S), Olivett (C)

100: 1. Burnside (C) 12.4, 2. Olivett (C), 3. McDonald (S)

1600: 1. Etchapre (C) 5:38, 2. Shaniumo (S), 3. Bruno (C)

400: 1. Horning 1:09, 2. Rulander (S), 3. Henderson (S)

Discus: 1. Horning (C) 98-7, 2. Karsten (C), 3. Johnson (S)

300 hurdles: 1. Logue (C) 49.00, 2. Corbin (S), 3. Jones (C)

3200: 1. Bruno (C) 13:18, 2. Pierson (S), 3. Kelly (S)

800: 1. Etchapre (C) 2:32, 2. Lovitt (C), 3. Horning (C)

200: 1. Burnside (C) 25.00, 2. Cummings (S), Mellis (C)

High jump: 1. Higby (S) 5-5, 2. Trae (C), 3. Henderson (S)

Cameron County 85, Sheffield 52

Shot: 1. Fritz (S) 29-1/2, 2. Hoffman (S), 3. Caldwell (C)

Long jump: 1. Burfield (C) 11-7, 2. Borden (S), 3. Hoffman (S)

100 hurdles: 1. Leichtenberger (S) 17.9, 2. Harrier (C), 3. Borden (S)

Javelin: 1. Burnside (C) 62-4, 2. Leichtenberger (S), 3. Fritz (S)

Triple jump: 1. Leichtenberger (S) 29-1/2, 2. Vile (S), 3. Standeven (C)

100: 1. Burfield (C) 14.4, 2. Vile (S), 3. Hoffman (S)

1600: 1. Genevro (C) 7:31.5, 2. Bloom (C)

400: 1. Caldwell (C) 1:21.5, 2. Genevro (C), Calatone (C)

Discus: 1. Hoffman (S) 56-00, 2. Fritz (S), 3. Harrier (C)

300 hurdles: 1. Harrier (C) 1:13, 2. Caldwell (C)

High jump: 1. Leichtenberger (S) 4-4, 2. Guisto (C)

800: 1. Genevro (C) 3:23, 2. Catalone (C), 3. Fritz (S)

200: 1. Burfield (C) 29.6, 2. Vile (S), 3. Borden (S)

3200 relay: 1. Cameron County 14:44.5

400 relay: 1. Cameron County 1:04

1600 relay: 1. Cameron County