Sports Briefly

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for all county teams from Thursday, April 3, through Saturday, April 5:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Strong Vincent at Warren, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Titusville, 4 p.m.

Baseball: Youngsville at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m.

Track: Eisenhower, North Clarion at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Tennis: Oil City at Warren Tennis, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: General McLane at Warren, 4 p.m.

Eisenhower at Titusville, 4 p.m.

Softball: Sheffield at East Forest, 4 p.m.

Union City at Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Villa Maria at Warren, noon

Curwensville at Sheffield, 11 a.m.

Track: Youngsville at Brookville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Tennis: Harbor Creek at Warren, 11 a.m.

Postponed

The Curwensville at Sheffield softball doubleheader scheduled for Wednesday was postponed and rescheduled for 11 a.m. Saturday at Sheffield High School.

The Youngsville at Northwestern baseball game scheduled for Wednesday was postponed with no makeup date announced.

Rescheduled

The North East at Youngsville baseball game postponed on Monday has been rescheduled for 4 p.m. Friday at Davis Street Field.

College news

Youngsville High School graduate Cory Craig was saddled with a loss despite allowing just two runs over seven innings of work for Cal U in a 2-1 loss to Pitt-Johnstown on Tuesday. Craig allowed five hits and walked one batter in his second complete game of the season for the 14-12 Vulcans.

The Pitt-Bradford softball team defeated the Medaille Mavericks in doubleheader action, 7-1 and 13-3, to open Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference play. Youngsville graduate Amber Fox went 4-for-5 with five RBI and four runs scored, two hit by pitch, two doubles and a triple in the two games. She is 14-for-34 with an average of .412, second on the team, and eight RBI, and also second on the team, as Pitt Bradford’s starting third baseman and lead-off hitter. She leads team in runs scored with 11. They next play Thursday against Penn State Behrend in a double header in Bradford.

Jr. high track

Here are Sheffield’s results from Tuesday’s junior high track meet with Johnsonburg:

Girls

100M: T2. Grubbs 14.8

100 hurdles: 1. Grubbs 20.1

Boys

100M: T1. McGraw 12.8

1600M: 1. Knowles 8:10.6

Discus: 2. Atwell 81’0″

Long jump: 1. McGraw 13’5.5″

High jump: 1. McGraw 4’10”, T2. Camp 4’4″

Gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics team Levels 4-9 traveled to Brookville for level championships on March 29.

Individual event first place awards went to Katie Madigan and Kyleigh Wilson, and team awards went to Level 6, first place.

Team results are listed below:

Level 4

Age 9 & Under

Vault: Taylor Napolitan 6.30 Lauren Andersen 6.80 Madelyn Flannery 7.60

Bars: Taylor Napolitan 5.75 Madelyn Flannery 5.55 Lauren Andersen 5.80

Beam: Taylor Napolitan 7.35 Lauren Andersen 6.25 Madelyn Flannery 7.40

Floor: Lauren Andersen 8.35 Madelyn Flannery 7.55 taylor Napolitan 7.35

All -Around: 12. Madelyn Flannery 28.10 13. Lauren Andersen 27.20 14. Taylor Napolitan 26.75

Level 4

Age 10

Vault: Lea Seekins Lennon Dailey 7.00

Bars: 4. Lennon Dailey 6.75 Lea Seekins 5.40

Beam: 6. Lennon Dailey 7.75 Lea Seekins 6.70

Floor: 2. Lennon Dailey 9.00 Lea Seekins 8.00

All-Around: 5. Lennon Dailey 30.50 9. Lea Seekins 25.10

Level 4

Ages 11

Vault: Madison Mohney 7.30

Bars: Madison Mohney 6.40

Beam: 6. Madison Mohney 8.40

Floor: Madison Mohney 7.60

All-Around: 13. Madison Mohney 29.70

Level 5

Age 10 And Under

Vault: 6. Nina Clarke 8.10

Bars: 3. Nina Clarke 7.55

Beam: 4. Nina Clarke 8.15

Floor: 4. Nina Clarke 8.40

All-Around:3.Nina Clarke 32.20

Level 5

Age 11 And Up

Vault: 6. Riviera Bennett 8.50 Seneca Bennett 7.90

Bars: 3. Riviera Bennett 7.05 Seneca Bennett 6.50

Beam: Riviera Bennett 6.40 Seneca Bennett 5.60

Floor: 7. Riviera Bennett 8.00 Seneca Bennett 6.70

All-Around:7. Riviera Bennett 29.95 11. Seneca Bennett 26.70

Level 6

Age 12 And Under

Vault: 3. Kyleigh Wilson 8.80 Katie Madigan 7.90 Hanna Taylor 8.20 Emily See 7.80 Delaney Alcorn 8.40

Bars: 1. Katie Madigan 8.45 4. Kyleigh Wilson 7.45 Hanna Taylor 5.90 Emily See 6.70 Delaney Alcorn 7.40

Beam: 1. Kyleigh Wilson 8.75 2. Katie Madigan 8.70 5. Delaney Alcorn8.55 Hanna Taylor 8.75 Emily See 8.10

Floor: 1. Katie Madigan 9.45 3. Kyleigh Wilson 9.10 4. Delaney Alcorn 9.025 Hanna Taylor 8.75 Emily See 8.00

All-Around: 1.Katie Madigan 34.50 2. Kyleigh Wilson 34.10 6. Delaney Alcorn 33.375 8. Hanna Taylor 31.30 9. Emily See 30.60

Level 6

Age 15 And Up

Vault:3.Julia Vile 8.80 Kaitlyn Borden 8.10

Bars: 5. Julia Vile 6.85 Kaitlyn Borden 6.45

Beam:4. Kaitlyn Borden 8.45 5. Julia Vile 8.30

Floor: 4. Julia Vile 8.70 5. Kaitlyn Borden 8.65

All-Around: 4. Julia Vile 32.65 6. Kaitlyn Borden 31.65

Level 8

Age 16 And Up

Vault: Mackenzie Schott 7.80 Morgan Leichtenberger 8.10

Bars: Mackenzie Schott 6.60 Morgan Leichtenberger 7.40

Beam: Mackenzie Schott 6.75 Morgan Leichtenberger 7.65

Floor: Mackenzie Schott 7.85 Morgan Leichtenberger 7.30

All-Around: 9. Morgan Leichtenberger 30.45 11. Mackenzie Schott 29.00

Level 9

Age – All Ages

Vault: 2.Morgan Hoffman 8.00

Bars: 3. Morgan Hoffman 6.00

Beam: 3. Morgan Hoffman 6.75

Floor: 4. Morgan Hoffman 7.05

All- Around: 3.Morgan Hoffman 27.80

All-Around:6. Hannah Shattuck 34.95