Sports Briefly…

YMCA gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics’ Level 2 and Level 3 gymnasts traveled to York, Pa. for the state meet this past weekend. Individual event first-place awards went to Ellie Yeager, Mackenzie Gravelle, and Hannah Shattuck. Warren team results are listed below:

Level 2

Age 5-7

Vault: 1.Ellie Yeager 9.40 Grace Carr 8.20 Lalya Weese 8.10

Bars: 6. Ellie Yeager 8.30 7. Lalya Weese 8.10 Grace Carr 7.00

Beam: 8. Ellie Yeager 8.80 Grace Carr 8.00 Lalya Weese 8.75

Floor: 6. Ellie Yeager 9.20 8. Grace Carr 9.00 Layla Weese 8.80

All -Around: 4. Ellie Yeager 35.70 10. Layla Weese 33.75 13. Grace Carr 32.20

Level 2

Age 7-8

Vault: Elena Brocklehurst 8.00 Lily Brooker 7.50

Bars: 6. Lily Brooker 8.60 Elena Brocklehurst 6.80

Beam: Elena Brocklehurst 8.50 Lily Brooker 8.55

Floor: Elena Brocklehurst 8.50 Lily Brooker 8.90

All-Around: 12. Lily Brooker 33.55 15. Elena Brocklehurst 31.80

Level 2

Ages 11 & up

Vault: 1. Mackenzie Gravelle 9.50 Morgan Munksgard 8.90

Bars: 5. Morgan Munksgard 8.80 7. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.20

Beam: 6. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.85 Morgan Munksgard 8.70

Floor: Mackenzie Gravelle 8.70 Morgan Munksgard 8.60

All-Around: 5. Mackenzie Gravelle 35.25 7. Morgan Munksgard 35.00

Level 3

Age 6

Vault: Kendra Noe 8.50 Lindsay Madigan 8.75

Bars: Kendra Noe 6.50 Lindsay Madigan 6.50

Beam: Kendra Noe 6.10 Lindsay Madigan 7.00

Floor: Lindsay Madigan 8.60 3. Kendra Noe 9.10

All-Around: 6. Lindsay Madigan 30.85 7. Kendra Noe 30.20

Level 3

Age 7

Vault: Hailey Peterson 8.50 Payton Frank 8.70

Bars: Payton Frank 6.80 Hailey Peterson 7.00

Beam: Hailey Peterson 7.90 Payton Frank 8.20

Floor: 8. Hailey Peterson 8.40 Payton Frank 7.60

All-Around: 16. Hailey Peterson 31.80 18. Payton Frank 31.30

Level 3

Age 8 Junior

Vault: Sienna Winkle 8.80

Bars: Sienna Winkle 5.50

Beam: 4. Sienna Winkle 9.05

Floor: Sienna Winkle 8.15

All-Around: 14. Sienna Winkle 31.50

Level 3

Age 9 Intermediate

Vault: Nura Weese 8.30

Bars: Nura Weese 8.20

Beam: 6. Nura Weese 8.85

Floor: 8. Nura Weese 8.95

All-Around: 10. Nura Weese 31.50

Level 3

Age 9 Junior

Vault: Morgan Poole 8.00

Bars: Morgan Poole 6.30

Beam: Morgan Poole 7.00

Floor: Morgan Poole 8.00

All-Around: 16. Morgan Poole 29.30

Level 3

Age 10 Senior

Vault: 7.Kennedy Ford 9.30

Bars: Kennedy Ford 8.40

Beam: 5. Kennedy Ford 8.85

Floor: 8. Kennedy Ford 8.40

All- Around: 8. Kennedy Ford 34.95

Level 3

Age 10 Junior

Vault: 7. Katelyn Kestle 9.30

Bars: Katelyn Kestle 8.00

Beam: 9. Katelyn Kestle 8.70

Floor: Katelyn Kestle 8.50

All-Around: 12. Katelyn Kestle 34.50

Level 3

Age 11 Senior

Vault: 6. Hannah Shattuck 9.20

Bars: Hannah Shattuck 7.30

Beam: Hannah Shattuck 8.35

Floor:1. Hannah Shattuck 9.40

All-Around: 6. Hannah Shattuck 34.95

Slow pitch meeting

A Sunday Slow Pitch League manager’s meeting will be held at 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 16, in the upstairs of Cornerstone Lounge.

Benefit shoot

The Eisenhower Band Benefit Shoot will be held from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, March 29, at the Pine Grove Sportsmen’s Club 2344 Egypt Hollow Road, Russell. For information, call Andy at 757-4335.

Rescheduled

The West Forest at Sheffield softball game postponed on Friday will be made up at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, at Sheffield High School.

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county sports teams for Friday, March 28, through Saturday, March 29:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Sheffield at Clarion, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Softball: Warren at St. Marys, 1 p.m.

Baseball: Warren at St. Marys, 1 p.m.

Radio control

Here are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday, the final race date for the spring season. The track will resume races on October 1.

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Ron Leofsky, 52 Laps, 2. Cody Leofsky, 50 Laps, 3. Mark McMillen, 43 Laps, 4. Joe Hensley, DNS

PRO SLASH 500 LAP TEAM ENDURO: 1. Kevin Allen & Savannah Ingersoll, 500 Laps, 2. Charlie Morris & Keisha Mack, 477 Laps, 3. Clark Thomas & Dave Snyder, 471 Laps, 4. Jamie McMillen & Kegan Mack, 462 Laps, 5. Rod McMillen & Josh Ingersoll, 430 Laps, 6. John Corbett & Kyle Swick, 418 Laps, 7. Sam Snyder & Garrett Allen, 386 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Jeff Hoffman, 90 Laps, 2. Tim Hoffman, 89 Laps, 3. Tim DiPenti, 89 Laps, 4. Clark Thomas, 86 Laps, 5. Mitchell Hoffman, 83 Laps, 6. Lou Dussia, 82 Laps, 7. Savannah Ingersoll, 77 Laps, 8. Josh Ingersoll, 75 Laps, 9. Zeke Olsen, 67 Laps, 10. John Corbett, 38 Laps, 11. Cody Farnsworth, 13 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Tim DiPenti, 93 Laps, 2. Jeff Hoffman, 91 Laps, 3. Kevin Allen, 89 Laps, 4. Mitchell Hoffman, 83 Laps, 5. Garrett Allen, 50 Laps, 6. Tyler Hoffman, 88 Laps, 7. Tim Hoffman, 83 Laps, 8. Bill Stitzinger, 83 Laps, 9. Josh Ingersoll, 71 Laps