Sports Briefly…

YMCA gymnastics

The Warren County YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics Level 2 and 3 gymnastics each finished third as a team March 8 at the Level 2 and 3 Championships in Franklin. Individual event first-place awards went to Ellie Yeager, Mackenzie Gravelle, Hannah Shattuck, and Lindsay Madigan.

Warren County results are listed below:

Level 2

Age 5-6

Vault: 1.Ellie Yeager 9.00

Bars: 1. Ellie Yeager 8.05

Beam: 3. Ellie Yeager 8.50

Floor: 2. Ellie Yeager 8.50

All -Around: 1. Ellie Yeager 34.05

Level 2

Age 7

Vault: Grace Carr 8.10 Lalya Weese 8.25 Ellena Brocklehurst 7.85

Bars: 9. Layla Weese 7.70 Grace Carr 7.40 Ellena Brocklehurst 7.50

Beam: Lalya Weese 8.70 Grace Carr 8.60 Ellena Brocklehurst 7.90

Floor: 6.Grace Carr 8.70 7. Lalya Weese 8.60 Ellena Brocklehurst 8.40

All-Around: 8. Layla Weese 33.25 11. Grace Carr 32.80 15. Ellena Brocklehurst 31.65

Level 2

Ages 8

Vault: Lily Brooker 8.55

Bars: 5. Lilly Brooker 8.30

Beam: 5. Lily Brooker 8.90

Floor: Lily Brooker 8.20

All-Around: 6. Lily Brooker 33.95

Level 2

Age 12 &up

Vault: 1. Mackenzie Gravelle 9.25

Bars: 2. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.00

Beam: 2. Mackenzie Gravelle 9.20

Floor: 1. Mackenzie Gravelle 8.90

All- Around: 1. Mackenzie Gravelle 35.35

Level 3

Age 6

Vault: 1.Lindsay Madigan 8.75 Kendra Noe 8.00

Bars: Kendra Noe 6.50 Lindsay Madigan 7.35

Beam: 1. Lindsay Madigan 8.40 Kendra Noe 8.30

Floor: 2. Lindsay Madigan 8.05 Kendra Noe 7.80

All-Around: 2. Lindsay Madigan 32.55 4. Kendra Noe 30.60

Level 3

Age 7

Vault: Hailey Peterson 8.30 Payton Frank 8.05

Bars: 4. Hailey Peterson 6.80 Payton Frank 5.40

Beam: 1. Payton Frank 8.60 3. Hailey Peterson 8.50

Floor: 3. Payton Frank 8.10 Hailey Peterson 8.00

All-Around: 4. Hailey Peterson 31.60 5. Payton Frank 30.15

Level 3

Age 8

Vault: Sienna Winkle 8.20

Bars: Sienna Winkle 5.80

Beam: Sienna Winkle 8.25

Floor: Sienna Winkle 7.30

All-Around: 11. Sienna Winkle 29.55

Level 3

Age 9

Vault: 5. Morgan Poole 8.80 Nura Weese 8.50

Bars: 2. Morgan Poole 8.10 5. Nura Weese 7.90

Beam: 4. Nura Weese 8.75 Morgan Poole 8.20

Floor: 6. Nura Weese 8.40 Nura Weese 7.40

All-Around: 5. Nura Weese 33.55 7. Morgan Poole 32.50

Level 3

Age 10

Vault:6. Katelyn Kestle 9.10 8. Jayna Baldensperger 9.05 Kaelah Knupp 9.05 Jaelyn Mohney 8.55 Kennedy Ford 8.55

Bars: 3. Katelyn Kestle 8.40 8. Kaelah Knupp 7.60 Jaelyn Mohney 5.60 Kennedy Ford 7.00 Jayna Baldensperger 6.90

Beam:9. Kennedy Ford 8.60 12. Kaelah Knupp 8.30 Jaelyn Mohney 8.00 Katelyn Kestle 7.80 Jayna Baldensperger 8.2

Floor: 5. Jayna Baldensperger 8.80 8. Kennedy Ford 8.40 Jaelyn Mohney 8.10 Katelyn Kestle Kaelah Knupp 8.25

All-Around:7. Kaelah Knupp 33.20 8. Jayna Baldensperger 32.95 9. Kennedy Ford 32.85 Katelyn Kestle 26.30 Jaelyn Mohney 30.25

Level 3

Age 11

Vault: 1. Hannah Shattuck 9.30

Bars: Hannah Shattuck 7.40

Beam: 5. Hannah Shattuck 8.50

Floor: 1. Hannah Shattuck 9.00

All- Around: 2. Hannah Shattuck 34.20