Sports Briefly

YMCA districts

Here are Warren Dolphin results from the Pennsylvania Western District YMCA Swim Championships held last week at The SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. Among the Cadet (9-and-10-year-olds) Girls, Madison Kramer qualified for states March 21 and 22 at Penn State University in three events, the 50-yard butterfly, 100 individual medley and was part of the 200 medley relay team, along with Sophie Olson, Katie Beyer and Paige Johnson. Paige Johnson qualified for states in the Cadet Girls 100 breaststroke, and Logan Johnson in the Cadet Boys 50 breast. The top six at districts advanced to states, or by time.

Warren girls

10 & Under

200-yard medley relay: 5. Katie Beyer, Paige Johnson, Madison Kramer, Sophie Olson 2:30.04

200 free: 15. Olson 2:41.79, 17. Kramer 2:43.48

50 free: 36. Beyer 33.68, 38. Olson 33.77

50 back: 23. Beyer 39.68, 36. Johnson 41.09

50 breast: 7. Johnson 41.47, 10. Rylie Yeager 42.92

100 free: 13. Olson 1:12.58, 16. Beyer 1:12.96, 34. Yeager 1:17.95

100 breast: 5. Johnson 1:30.94

50 butterfly: 7. Kramer 34.80

100 IM: 6. Kramer 1:21.34, 24. Yeager 1:27.92

200 free relay: 23. Lauren Walker, Seebe Proper, Elisabeth Smith, Yeager 2:29.25

11-12

50 free: 26. Gabrielle Hahn 29.93, 39. Lindsay Finch 30.49, 41. Alyssa Brook 30.57

50 back: 26. Sarah Nugent 35.94

50 breast: 25. Brook 39.18

200 IM: 22. Hahn 3:02.95

200 free relay: 22. Brook, Nugent, Hahn, Finch 2:05.95

13-14

200 medley relay: 15. Sabrina Johnson, Calie Hampson, Meg Beyer, Oakleigh Gilbert 2:18.67

50 free: 13. Gilbert 27.69

200 free relay: 11. Liza Buerkle, Johnson, Hampson, Gilbert 1:57.09

15 & Over

200 medley relay: 12. Elin Smith, Paige McCollough, Savannah Tichenor, Samara Steber 2:06.17

50 free: 21. Steber 32.19

100 back: 13. Smith 1:07.29

100 breast: 15. McCollough 1:15.87, 20. Steber 1:19.12

200 back: 12. Smith 2:26.31

200 breast: 9. McCollough 2:46.31

200 free relay: 14. Tichenor, McCollough, Smith, Steber 1:55.34

Warren boys

10 & Under

200 medley relay: 8. Landon Moore, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Max Harrison 2:42.90

50 free: 17. Will Sokolski 32.93, 40. Moore 35.28, 41. Hahn 35.50, 48. M. Harrison 35.99

50 breast: 4. Johnson 40.47

100 free: 25. Moore 1:17.30, 33. Sokolski 1:19.01, 40. M. Harrison 1:22.88, 42. Hahn 1:23.97

100 breast: 7. Johnson 1:31.43

50 butterfly: 13. Hahn 39.67

100 IM: 15. Johnson 1:24.03

200 free relay: 16. M. Harrison, Moore, Sokolski, Hugh Harrison 2:26.20

11-12

200 medley relay: 7. Andrew Beyer, Hunter Smith, Cade Johnson, Stephen Ashbaugh 2:21.96

200 free: 13. Beyer 2:17.24

50 free: 44. Ben Hampson 32.22, 48. Ashbaugh 33.07

50 breast: 15. H. Smith 39.43, 30. Ashbaugh 45.25

100 free: 18. Beyer 1:03.54, 32. Johnson 1:08.85

50 butterfly: 32. Johnson 39.19

200 IM: 7. Beyer 2:39.59, 17. Johnson 2:58.39

200 free relay: 14. Hampson, Gareth Smith, H. Smith, Ashbaugh 2:22.09

Erie’s McBride honored

Notre Dame senior guard Kayla McBride was voted the Atlantic Coast Conference Women’s Basketball Player of the Year by the league’s 15 head coaches, as announced this week by Atlantic Coast Conference Commissioner John Swofford.

A midseason candidate for the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) State Farm Wade Trophy, Naismith Trophy and Wooden Award, McBride has started all 32 games for Notre Dame this season, registering career highs of 17.5 points, 5.5 rebounds and 3.8 assists per game with a 1.82 assist/turnover ratio, according to theACC.com.

The Erie, Pa.-native and Villa Maria graduate is a fixture among the ACC statistical leaders, ranking in the top 15 in five categories-scoring (11th), free throw percentage (3rd – 87.4 percent), assist/turnover ratio (5th), assists (10th) and three-point percentage (10th – 36.8 percent). In conference games, McBride ranked seventh in scoring (19.3 ppg.), first in free throw percentage (91.9 percent), third in assist/turnover ratio (2.03) and eighth in assists (4.1 apg.).

On Feb. 3, McBride swept all the major national player of the week awards (espnW, USBWA and NCAA.com) and was named ACC Player of the Week after averaging 20.3 points, 5.3 rebounds and 3.0 assists with a 60.0 field goal percentage in wins over No. 8/6 Maryland, Virginia Tech and No. 3 Duke.

Radio control racing

Here are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday:

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Dave Snyder, 57 Laps , 2. Jessie McMillen, 55 Laps , 3. Kyle Swick, 53 Laps , 4. Mark McMillen, 52 Laps, 5. Sam Snyder, 29 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL: 1. Kevin Allen, 66 Laps, 2. Garrett Allen, 63 Laps, 3. Charlie Morris, 61 Laps, 4. Ron Thomas, 59 Laps, 5. John Corbett, 57 Laps, 6. Josh Ingersoll, 55 Laps, 7. Rod McMillen, 52 Laps, 8. Jamie McMillen, 17 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Josh Ingersoll, 87 Laps, 2. Tim DiPenti, 86 Laps, 3. Jeff Hoffman, 86 Laps, 4. Tim Hoffman, 83 Laps, 5. John Corbett, 14 Laps, 6. Mitchell Hoffman, 83 Laps, 7. Justin DiPenti, 83 Laps, 8. Lou Dussia, 79 Laps, 9. Savannah Ingersoll, 77 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Kevin Allen, 94 Laps, 2. Garrett Allen, 93 Laps, 3. Jeff Hoffman, 93 Laps, 4. Tim DiPenti, 88 Laps, 5. Mitchell Hoffman, 91 Laps, 6. Tyler Hoffman, 90 Laps, 7. Josh Ingersoll, 86 Laps, 8. Tim Hoffman, 80 Laps