Fehlman, Durlin voted first-team all-stars

Warren junior D.J. Fehlman and Youngsville senior Jaykup Durlin each received first-team all-region honors, and five other county wrestlers were given second-team nods after outstanding efforts on the mat this season.

All-region selections were based on voting by the region coaches.

Despite competing at 126 pounds in the postseason, Fehlman was named a Region 4 all-star at 132 after competing at that weight during the Dragons’ regular season. The junior compiled a 35-5 record en route to his third District 10 title, a second-place finish at the Class AAA Northwest Region Tournament, and a sixth-place medal at the PIAA Class AAA Tournament.

He notched his 100th career win in Hershey to guarantee a spot on the podium, and went on to win one more before falling to Dallastown’s Rodney Sunday in the fifth-place match.

Fehlman was also selected to The Erie Times-News District 10 All-Star Team at 126 pounds.

Youngsville’s Durlin was a first-team Region 3 pick at 220 pounds. A controversial call in finals of the District 10 Class AA Section 1 Tournament cut the senior’s inspiring season short with a record of 17-3. Including the section tournament, Durlin finished his career with 98 wins.

Four of Durlin’s teammates – Zach Ishman, Jeremy Lyon, Stone Sivak, and Austin Slocum – earned second-team selections along with Warren senior Cody Gunn.

Lyon (26-5 at 170 pounds), Ishman (20-11 at 160), and Sivak (14-9 at 182) were part of a strong senior class that advanced through the section tournament to represent the Eagles at districts. Slocum, a junior, also advanced at heavyweight with a record of 13-9.

As a team, Youngsville posted a dual-meet record of 10-7 and advanced to the District 10 Class AA tournament for the first time in school history. Region 3 champion Fort LeBoeuf claimed seven of the 14 first-team spots including the Region Wrestler of the Year, 138-pounder George McGuire.

Gunn went 20-12 his senior season, finishing fourth at 182 pounds at the District 10 Class AAA Tournament.

Cathedral Prep, General McLane, and McDowell were Region 4 tri-champions, and McLane’s Joe Wheeling was named Region Wrestler of the Year.

Here is the complete list of Region 3 and Region 4 All-Stars:

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

106: Abe Guariello, Fort LeBoeuf 10

113: Issac Bengal, Fort LeBoeuf 10

120: Jarrette Carter, Fort LeBoeuf 10

126: Tyler Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf 12

132: Tyler Vath, Saegertown 11

138: George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf 12

145: Matt Humes, Saegertown 12

152: Brad Malinowski, Fort LeBoeuf 12

160: Matt Newara, Harbor Creek 12

170: Jordan Bryan, North East 12

182: Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown 11

195: Ryan Morris, Corry 12

220: Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville 12

285: Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf 12

Second team

106: Nate Munsee, Corry 10

113: Nate Jones, Union City 10

120: Dustin Weilacher, Union City 10

126: Logan Gray, North East 10

132: Chris Hibbler, Seneca 10

138: Adam Fish, Seneca 10

145: Dustin Tomcho, Union City 11

152: Garrett Zuver, Saegertown 11

160: Zach Ishman, Youngsville 12

170: Jeremy Lyon, Youngsville 12

182: Stone Sivak, Youngsville 12

195: Garrett Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf 11

220: Andrew Phelps, North East 11

285: Austin Slocum, Youngsville 11

Region champion – Fort LeBoeuf

Region wrestler of the year – George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

106: Charles Lenox, McDowell 10

113: Joe Wheeling, General McLane 12

120: Josh Caban, Strong Vincent 12

126: Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep 12

132: D.J. Fehlman, Warren 11

138: Keller Watkins, General McLane 11

145: Deane Twitchell, General McLane 12

152: Mike Sutton, General McLane 12

160: Ehrin Lee, Titusville 12

170: Coleman Cousins, McDowell 12

182: Tyree Spearman, McDowell 12

195: Chris Laird, General McLane 12

220: Ben Bish, McDowell 10

285: Scot Augustine, McDowell 12

Second team

106: Carmine Ciotti, Strong Vincent 10

113: Aaron Ehrgott, Meadville 11

120: TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep 10

120: Keegan Fordyce, McDowell 10

126: Kyle Luben, Meadville 10

132: John Ciotti, Strong Vincent 11

138: Dalton Burns, Titusville 11

145: Teagan O’Sullivan, Cathedral Prep 11

145: Alex Hargenrader, Oil City 12

152: Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent 11

160: Ethan Laird, General McLane 9

170: Trent Zdarko, Oil City 12

182: Cody Gunn, Warren 12

195: Phil Selker, Cathedral Prep 10

220: Ian Mallory, General McLane 11

285: Deiontre Plott, East 12

Region tri-champions – Cathedral Prep, General McLane, McDowell

Region wrestler of the year – Joe Wheeling, General McLane