PIAA basketball tournament matchups and results

Here are the matchups for the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys and girls basketball tournaments, updated with results through Friday’s quarterfinal games. The first number is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Chester 79, Carlisle 38

Hazleton 63, Stroudsburg 53

West Chester Rustin 54, Central York 47

Parkland 63, Central Bucks West 51

Roman Catholic 48, Oxford 38

Lower Merion 79, Hershey 69

La Salle College 64, Conestoga 58

Cedar Crest 66, Spring-Ford 52

York 67, Haverford 49

Abington 65, Emmaus 52

Pennsbury 65, Wilson 43

Martin Luther King 57, Cumberland Valley 43

New Castle 71, Bethel Park 64

North Allegheny 82, Altoona 57

Hampton 58, Allderdice 43

McDowell 65, Kiski Area 46

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

Chester 79, Hazleton 71

West Chester Rustin 60, Parkland 57

Lower Merion 64, Roman Catholic 52

La Salle College 49, Cedar Crest 43 (OT)

Abington 59, York 53

Martin Luther King 65, Pennsbury 43

New Castle 64, North Allegheny 54

Thursday, March 13

Hampton 67, McDowell 45

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

Chester (1-1, 24-5) vs. West Chester Rustin (1-4, 19-10) at Coatesville HS, 1 p.m.

Lower Merion (1-5, 23-7) vs. La Salle College (12-3, 21-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Plymouth Meeting, 1 p.m.

Abington (1-6, 24-5) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 25-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Plymouth Meeting, 3:30 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 28-0) vs. Hampton (7-2, 24-4), TBA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Neumann-Goretti 62, Berks Catholic 46

GAR Memorial 61, Shamokin 49

Bishop McDevitt 77, Pittston 42

Allentown Central Catholic 67, West York 54

Abington Heights 70, Central Columbia 42

Archbishop Carroll 57, Manheim Central 35

Philadelphia Electrical 68, Blue Mountain 50

Holy Ghost Prep 65, Bermudian Springs 53

Susquehanna Twp. 65, Imhotep Charter 47

Pottsville 58, Lower Moreland 38

Lancaster Mennonite 70, Somerset 44

Chartiers Valley 68, Strong Vincent 54

Central Valley 67, Mars 56

Thomas Jefferson 72, Erie East 66

Uniontown 87, Punxsutawney 54

Farrell 60, Montour 57

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

Neumann-Goretti 73, GAR Memorial 55

Allentown Central Catholic 82, Bishop McDevitt 55

Archbishop Carroll 59, Abington Heights 55

Philadelphia Electrical 53, Holy Ghost Prep 52 (OT)

Susquehanna Twp. 52, Pottsville 45

Lancaster Mennonite 68, Chartiers Valley 64

Central Valley 61, Thomas Jefferson 51

Farrell 86, Uniontown 72 (OT)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

Neumann-Goretti 60, Allentown Central Catholic 50

Philadelphia Electrical 52, Archbishop Carroll 51

Susquehanna Twp. 75, Lancaster Mennonite 57

Central Valley 69, Farrell 62

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Constitution 61, Columbia 45

Mid Valley 58, Lewisburg 57

Bristol 52, High School of the Future 47

Scranton Holy Cross 59, Hanover 45

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 48, Towanda 35

West Catholic 61, Palumbo 40

Loyalsock 69, Camp Hill Trinity 52

Del-Val Charter 60, Notre Dame-Green Pond 45

Seton-LaSalle 82, Penns Valley 51

Mercyhurst Prep 78, Brookville 70 (2OT)

Quaker Valley 42, Richland 40 (OT)

Aliquippa 60, Fairview 42

Summit Academy 75, Conemaugh Twp. 59

Beaver Falls 56, Central Martinsburg 44

Greensburg Central Catholic 92, Bald Eagle Area 59

West Middlesex 76, Neshannock 66

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

Constitution 67, Mid Valley 52

Scranton Holy Cross 59, Bristol 53

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 51, West Catholic 41

Del-Val Charter 46, Loyalsock 45

Aliquippa 57, Quaker Valley 44

Beaver Falls 72, Summit Academy 48

Thursday, March 13

Seton-LaSalle 61, Mercyhurst Prep 41

Greensburg Central Catholic 73, West Middlesex 57

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

Constitution (12-1, 25-5) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 22-6) at William Allen HS, Allentown, 1 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 21-7) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-3, 19-7) at William Allen HS, Allentown, 2:30 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 27-1) vs. Aliquippa (7-4, 20-6), TBA

Beaver Falls (7-3, 20-7) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 24-3), TBA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

New Hope Academy 58, Sankofa Freedom 52

Pius X 44, Old Forge 31

Phil-Mont Christian 76, New Media Charter 65 (OT)

St. John Neumann 64, Greenwood 50

Church Farm 59, Lebanon Catholic 38

Mahanoy Area 57, Galeton 20

Sullivan County 52, Mount Calvary 47

Math, Civics & Sciences 100, Delco Christian 50

Lincoln Park Charter 96, Johnsonburg 47

Forbes Road 46, Bishop Guilfoyle 40

Homer-Center 47, Elk County Catholic 45

Vincentian 95, Cochranton 85

Bishop Carroll 81, Clarion-Limestone 42

Monessen 87, Erie First Christian 78 (2OT)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 56, Berlin Brothersvalley 44

Ridgway 62, Eisenhower 32

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

New Hope Academy 71, Pius X 65 (OT)

St. John Neumann 51, Phil-Mont Christian 48

Church Farm 56, Mahanoy Area 52

Math, Civics & Sciences 57, Sullivan County 39

Lincoln Park Charter 81, Forbes Road 28

Vincentian 94, Homer-Center 66

Bishop Carroll 69, Monessen 65

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 58, Ridgway 43

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

St. John Neumann 78, New Hope Academy 68

Math, Civics & Sciences 47, Church Farm 46

Lincoln Park Charter 99, Vincentian 64

Bishop Carroll 63, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 59 OT

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

Girls

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

North Penn 52, Lebanon 41

Northampton 52, Wallenpaupack 46

West Chester Rustin 71, Manheim Twp. 47

Parkland 32, Central Bucks East 30

Archbishop Carroll 41, Garnet Valley 39

Cumberland Valley 46, Central Bucks West 43

Mount St. Joseph 68, Cardinal O’Hara 32

Dover 48, Bishop Shanahan 30

Wilson 44, Methacton 43

Abington 55, Pocono Mountain West 36

Spring-Ford 51, Red Lion 45

Mechanicsburg 70, Northeast 36

North Allegheny 64, Penn-Trafford 39

State College 51, Mount Lebanon 50

Hempfield 54, Obama Academy 33

Fox Chapel 48, McDowell 36

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

North Penn 73, Northampton 45

West Chester Rustin 56, Parkland 36

Cumberland Valley 34, Archbishop Carroll 28

Dover 45, Mount St. Joseph 30

Abington 53, Wilson 43

Spring-Ford 42, Mechanicsburg 35

North Allegheny 58, State College 44

Hempfield 54, Fox Chapel 44

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

West Chester Rustin 55, North Penn 40

Cumberland Valley 45, Dover 36

Spring-Ford 50, Abington 40

North Allegheny 73, Hempfield 47

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Archbishop Wood 69, Berks Catholic 43

Villa Maria 49, Lancaster Catholic 32

Bethlehem Catholic 62, Bonner-Prendergast 40

Scranton Prep 60, Danville 40

West Perry 69, Freire Charter 26

Abington Heights 29, Allentown Central Catholic 27

Holy Redeemer 77, Mifflinburg 54

Fleetwood 39, Radnor 32

Palmyra 49, Susquehannock 40

Merion Mercy 57, Mastery Charter North 36

Mount Pleasant 58, Huntingdon 51

Elizabeth Forward 52, Bradford 30

Blackhawk 51, Mercyhurst Prep 34

Villa Maria 42, West Mifflin 35

South Park 65, Trinity 48

Hickory 63, Johnstown 37

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

Archbishop Wood 53, Villa Maria 31

Scranton Prep 42, Bethlehem Catholic 21

West Perry 51, Abington Heights 35

Holy Redeemer 54, Fleetwood 39

Palmyra 69, Merion Mercy 57

Elizabeth Forward 55, Mount Pleasant 37

Thursday, March 13

Blackhawk 51, Villa Maria 37

Hickory 55, South Park 54 (OT)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

Archbishop Wood (12-1, 24-3) vs. Scranton Prep (2-1, 26-1) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 2:30 p.m.

West Perry (3-1, 23-5) vs. Holy Redeemer (2-3, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 2:30 p.m.

Palmyra (3-5, 24-4) vs. Elizabeth Forward (7-4, 22-4) at Chestnut Ridge HS, New Paris, 1 p.m.

Blackhawk (7-1, 25-2) vs. Hickory (10-1, 27-0), TBA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Neumann-Goretti 74, Camp Hill 36

Minersville 55, Central Columbia 36

Delone Catholic 69, Scranton Holy Cross 65 (2OT)

Saint Basil 73, Benjamin Franklin 27

York Catholic 55, Philadelphia Academy 15

Dunmore 56, Warrior Run 42

Salisbury Twp 57, Imhotep Charter 56

Mount Carmel 45, Montrose 33

Seton-LaSalle 58, Blairsville 37

Greensburg Central Catholic 56, Mercer 31

Bishop Canevin 61, Juniata 30

Karns City 42, Girard 28

Bellwood-Antis 56, McGuffey 55

Burrell 55, Clarion-Limestone 27

Tussey Mountain 34, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 31

General McLane 68, Neshannock 47

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

Neumann-Goretti 60, Minersville 42

Saint Basil 53, Delone Catholic 43

Dunmore 39, York Catholic 36

Mount Carmel 60, Salisbury 56

Seton-LaSalle 61, Greensburg Central Catholic 43

Bishop Canevin 64, Karns City 40

Burrell 34, Bellwood-Antis 29

General McLane 45, Tussey Mountain 39

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

Neumann-Goretti 64, Saint Basil 29

Dunmore 58, Mount Carmel 21

Seton-LaSalle 65, Bishop Canevin 44

Burrell 62, General McLane 48

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

St. John Neumann 51, Steelton-Highspire 49

Jenkintown 57, Parkway West 31

Old Forge 52, Harrisburg Christian 27

Marian Catholic 47, Northeast Bradford 23

Millville 56, Upper Dauphin 33

Phil-Mont Christian 56, Shenandoah Valley 33

Halifax 84, Math, Civics & Sciences 35

Shade 56, Bishop Carroll 54

Vincentian 53, Port Allegany 36

Berlin Brothersvalley 59, Portage 42

Claysburg-Kimmel 41, Keystone 33

Kennedy Catholic 53, California 34

Bishop Guilfoyle 49, Venango Catholic 40

Serra Catholic 60, Cochranton 52

Quigley Catholic 43, Southern Fulton 33

Clarion 47, Frazier 40

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

Jenkintown 49, Phil-Mont Christian 41

Old Forge 43, Marian Catholic 39

Phil-Mont Christian 59, Millville 38

Halifax 63, Shade 55

Thursday, March 13

Vincentian 61, Berlin Brothersvalley 48

Kennedy Catholic 45, Claysburg-Kimmel 38

Bishop Guilfoyle 65, Serra Catholic 63

Clarion 41, Quigley Catholic 33

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 15

Sites/times, TBA

Jenkintown (1-2, 21-8) vs. Old Forge (2-1, 21-3) at Bethlehem Freedom HS, 1 p.m.

Phil-Mont Christian (1-1, 25-4) vs. Halifax (3-2, 21-6) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 1 p.m.

Vincentian (7-1, 24-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2), TBA

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-1, 22-5) vs. Clarion (9-1, 22-6), TBA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon