Sports Briefly…

Radio control racing

Garrett Allen set a new track record in the Pro Slash Oval class in a qualifying heat at 72 laps in 5:01.09 minutes on Feb. 26 at Riverside Raceway. Here are all of the Feb. 26 and March 5 results:

Feb. 25

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Ron Leofsky, 58 Laps, 2. David Snyder, 56 Laps, 3. Steven Thomas, 50 Laps, 4. Kegan Mack, 45 Laps, 5. Keisha Mack, 34 Laps, 6. Derek Lipinski, 58 Laps, 7. Jessie McMillen, 52 Laps, 8. Kyle Swick, 48 Laps, 9. Cody Leofsky, 17 Laps, 11. Emily Wonderly, 47 Laps, 12. Sam Snyder, 38 Laps, 13. Jamie Houghtalen, 31 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 65 Laps, 2. Kevin Allen, 63 Laps, 3. Jamie McMillen, 62 Laps, 4. Charlie Morris, 62 Laps, 5. Clark Thomas, 62 Laps, 6. Josh Ingersoll, 61 Laps, 7. Ron Thomas, 54 Laps, 8. Rod McMillen, 53 Laps

GEARBOX OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 77 Laps, 2. Kevin Allen, 75 Laps, 3. Tim DiPenti, 71 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Jeff Hoffman, 90 Laps, 2. Tim DiPenti, 89 Laps, 3. Clark Thomas, 80 Laps, 4. Josh Ingersoll, 18 Laps, 5. Lou Dussia, 6 Laps, 6. Mark Johnson, 85 Laps, 7. Mitchell Hoffman, 85 Laps, 8. Tim Hoffman, 83 Laps, 9. Jilly Johnson, 77 Laps, 10. Bill Stitzinger, 76 Laps, 11. Donald Claypool, 46 Laps, 12. Savannah Ingersoll, 6 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 95 Laps, 2. Tim DiPenti, 92 Laps, 3. Mitchell Hoffman, 89 Laps, 4. Jeff Hoffman, 89 Laps, 5. Tyler Hoffman, 88 Laps, 6. Josh Ingersoll, 86 Laps, 7. Bill Stitzinger, 85 Laps, 8. Tim Hoffman, 83 Laps, 9. Donald Claypool, 47 Laps

March 5

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Kyle Swick, 54 Laps, 2. Derek Lipinski, 52 Laps, 3. Mark McMillen, 50 Laps, 4. Kegan Mack, 16 Laps, 5. Keisha Mack, 15 Laps, 6. Dave Snyder, 52 Laps, 7. Jessie McMillen, 49 Laps, 8. Emily Wonderly, 45 Laps, 9. Sam Snyder, 36 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 69 Laps, 2. Kevin Allen, 66 Laps, 3. Jamie McMillen, 65 Laps, 4. Charlie Morris, 65 Laps, 5. John Corbett, 61 Laps, 6. Ron Thomas, 59 Laps, 7. Josh Ingersoll, 59 Laps, 8. Rod McMillen, 57 Laps, 9. Clark Thomas, 6 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Jeff Hoffman, 87 Laps, 2. Clark Thomas, 84 Laps, 3. Mitchell Hoffman, 84 Laps, 4. Mark Johnson, 77 Laps, 5. Tim Hoffman, 70 Laps, 6. Tim DiPenti, 86 Laps, 7. Lou Dussia, 82 Laps, 8. Josh Ingersoll, 81 Laps, 9. Donald Claypool, 79 Laps, 10. Bill Stitzinger, 80 Laps, 11. John Corbett, 77 Laps, 12. Jilly Johnson, 70 Laps, 13. Savannah Ingersoll, 70 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 91 Laps, 2. Tim DiPenti, 88 Laps, 3. Tim Hoffman, 79 Laps, 4. Bill Stitzinger, 76 Laps, 5. Mitchell Hoffman, 46 Laps, 6. Jeff Hoffman, 89 Laps, 7. Josh Ingersoll, 87 Laps, 8. Donald Claypool, 78 Laps, 9. Tyler Hoffman, 2 Laps

Trap meeting

The Chautauqua County Summer Trap League will hold its pre-season meeting at 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 10, at the Busti Trap Club.

The Warren County Summer Trap League will hold its pre-season meeting on at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 27, at the Sugar Grove Trap Club.

Each club must have two voting reps present, but the meetings are open to all shooters.

PJW wrestling

The Warren Wrestling Boosters will host the Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Youth Championship Tournament, beginning at 9 a.m. Saturday at Warren Area High School. The Area VIII South Section Qualifier will host 229 youth wrestlers from Warren, Youngsville, Sheffield, Eisenhower, Corry, Union City, Maplewood, Cambridge Springs and General McLane.