PIAA BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

PIAA Boys Basketball Tournament – By AP

Matchups for the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys basketball tournament, beginning with first-round games on Friday. First number is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Chester (1-1, 22-5) vs. Carlisle (3-7, 18-8) at Lower Merion (1-2, 29-3) at Coatesville High School, 4:30 p.m.

Hazleton (2-1, 21-4) vs. Stroudsburg (11-3, 16-11) at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.

West Chester Rustin (1-4, 17-10) vs. Central York (3-4, 24-4) at Coatesville High School, 3 p.m.

Parkland (11-1, 21-5) vs. Central Bucks West (1-8, 15-12) at Bethlehem Freedom High School, 7:30 p.m.

Roman Catholic (12-1, 22-4) vs. Oxford (1-9, 22-7) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 3:30 p.m.

Hershey (3-3, 18-8) vs. Lower Merion (3-5, 21-7) at Milton Hershey School’s Spartan Center, 5 p.m.

Conestoga (1-3, 24-5) vs. La Salle College (12-3, 19-6) at Spring-Ford High School, Royersford, 3 p.m.

Cedar Crest (3-2, 25-5) vs. Spring-Ford (1-7, 24-4) at Milton Hershey’s Spartan Center, 6:30 p.m.

York (3-1, 22-6) vs. Haverford (1-10, 16-11) at Dallastown High School, 6:30 p.m.

Emmaus (11-2, 18-8) vs. Abington (1-6, 22-5) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Pennsbury (1-2, 22-5) vs. Wilson (3-5, 26-3) at Council Rock South High School, Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King (12-2, 23-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (3-6, 19-7) at South Philadelphia High School, 3:30 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 26-0) vs. Bethel Park (7-5, 18-6) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 3 p.m.

Altoona (6-1, 13-9) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 21-4) at Hollidaysburg High School, 5:30 p.m.

Allderdice (8-1, 19-5) vs. Hampton (7-2, 22-4) at Obama Academy, Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

McDowell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Kiski Area (7-3, 17-6) at General McLane High School, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 22-4) vs. Berks Catholic (3-5, 24-5) at Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Shamokin (4-1, 22-3) vs. GAR Memorial (2-3, 20-6) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Pittston (2-2, 18-8) vs. Bishop McDevitt (3-3, 26-2) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 6 p.m.

Allentown Central Catholic (11-1, 27-0) vs. West York (3-6, 24-4) at Allentown Allen High School, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2-1, 25-1) vs. Central Columbia (4-2, 17-7) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Manheim Central (3-2, 24-4) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 21-4) at Garden Spot High School, New Holland, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia Electrical (12-2, 16-11) vs. Blue Mountain (11-3, 21-6) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Ghost Prep (1-1, 22-6) vs. Bermudian Springs (3-4, 22-4) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 8 p.m.

Susquehanna Twp. (3-1, 19-7) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-3, 20-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 8 p.m.

Pottsville (11-2, 23-5) vs. Lower Moreland (1-2, 16-9) at Blue Mountain High School, Schuylkill Haven, 7 p.m.

Somerset (5-1, 16-8) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (3-7, 20-7) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Chartiers Valley (7-2, 24-2) vs. Strong Vincent (10-3, 17-8) at Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley (7-1, 22-3) vs. Mars (7-6, 15-9) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 7:30 p.m.

Erie East (10-2, 20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-3, 22-3) at Mercyhurst University, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Punxsutawney (9-1, 14-9) vs. Uniontown (7-4, 21-2) at DuBois Middle School, 7 p.m.

Farrell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Montour (7-5, 16-8) at Sharon High School, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Constitution (12-1, 23-5) vs. Columbia (3-3, 16-9) at South Philadelphia High School, 5 p.m.

Lewisburg (4-1, 23-3) vs. Mid Valley (2-3, 22-4) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol (1-1, 16-9) vs. High School of the Future (12-4, 21-3) at Council Rock South High School, 3 p.m.

Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 20-6) vs. Hanover (3-2, 19-7) at Scranton High School, 6 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 19-7) vs. Towanda (4-3, 23-4) at Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, 6 p.m.

West Catholic (12-2, 11-13) vs. Palumbo (12-5, 17-6) at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.

Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 12-12) vs. Loyalsock (4-2, 24-3) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame-Green Pond (11-1, 17-9) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-3, 17-7) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 6 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 25-1) vs. Penns Valley (6-4, 19-6) at Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Brookville (9-1, 11-14) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-7) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Richland (6-1, 20-5) vs. Quaker Valley (7-6, 21-3) at Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, 5:30 p.m.

Fairview (10-2, 22-3) vs. Aliquippa (7-4, 18-6) at General McLane High School, Edinboro, 6 p.m.

Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 21-5) vs. Summit Academy (7-5, 16-6) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Central Martinsburg (6-2, 17-8) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3, 18-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 22-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (6-3, 20-5) at Hempfield High School, Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

West Middlesex (10-1, 20-5) vs. Neshannock (7-7, 18-6) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

New Hope Academy (3-1, 14-9) vs. Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 9-16) at Dallastown High School, 7:30 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 11-12) vs. Pius X (11-2, 19-4) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 7:30 p.m.

New Media Charter (12-2, 14-5) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (1-2, 19-5) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 6 p.m.

St. John Neumann (4-1, 27-0) vs. Greenwood (3-4, 18-7) at Williamsport High School, 7 p.m.

Church Farm (1-1, 23-4) vs. Lebanon Catholic (3-3, 17-8) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 5 p.m.

Mahanoy Area (11-1, 24-2) vs. Galeton (4-3, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Calvary (3-2, 22-4) vs. Sullivan County (4-2, 19-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 6:30 p.m.

Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 11-14) vs. Delco Christian (1-3, 9-16) at South Philadelphia High School, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Park Charter (7-1, 25-1) vs. Johnsonburg (9-3, 23-4) at North Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-2, 19-6) vs. Forbes Road (5-2, 16-8) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.

Elk County Catholic (9-2, 23-4) vs. Homer-Center (6-3, 22-3) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Cochranton (10-1, 21-3) vs. Vincentian (7-4, 22-3) at Meadville High School, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 25-0) vs. Clarion-Limestone (9-4, 22-4) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Monessen (7-2, 20-6) vs. Erie First Christian (10-2, 15-9) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 7:30 p.m.

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 23-2) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-3, 15-10) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgway (9-1, 20-6) vs. Eisenhower (10-3, 15-9) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

PIAA Girls Basketball Tournament – By AP

Matchups for the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association girls basketball tournament, beginning with first-round games on Friday. First number is district and place, second is season record.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

North Penn (1-1, 24-3) vs. Lebanon (3-7, 21-7) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 7:30 p.m.

Wallenpaupack (2-1, 21-3) vs. Northampton (11-3, 14-11) at North Pocono High School, 7 p.m.

West Chester Rustin (1-4, 22-6) vs. Manheim Twp. (3-4, 27-2) at Coatesville High School, 6 p.m.

Parkland (11-1, 19-7) vs. Central Bucks East (1-8, 17-8) at Allentown Allen High School, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Carroll (12-1, 14-9) vs. Garnet Valley (1-9, 26-2) at Lansdale Catholic High School, 7:30 p.m.

Cumberland Valley (3-3, 23-5) vs. Central Bucks West (1-5, 21-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 5 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph (1-3, 26-3) vs. Cardinal O’Hara (12-3, 16-8) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 6:30 p.m.

Dover (3-2, 24-3) vs. Bishop Shanahan (1-7, 21-7) at South Western High School, Hanover, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson (3-1, 22-7) vs. Methacton (1-10, 20-9) at Garden Spot High School, 6 p.m.

Pocono Mountain West (11-2, 19-9) vs. Abington (1-6, 19-7 ) at Stroudsburg High School, 7 p.m.

Spring-Ford (1-2, 23-6) vs. Red Lion (3-5, 17-9) at Coatesville High School, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast (12-2, 17-5) vs. Mechanicsburg (3-6, 22-6) at Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (7-1, 20-6) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 22-2) at Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

State College (6-1, 17-7) vs. Mount Lebanon (7-5, 16-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.

Obama Academy (8-1, 14-6) vs. Hempfield (7-2, 17-9) at Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

McDowell (10-1, 15-7) vs. Fox Chapel (7-3, 19-5) at Mercyhurst University, Erie, 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Archbishop Wood (12-1, 21-3) vs. Berks Catholic (3-5, 19-7) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 5 p.m.

Villa Maria (1-2, 15-11) vs. Lancaster Catholic (3-3, 25-3) at Spring-Ford High School, Royersford, 4:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Catholic (11-1, 24-3) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (12-3, 19-6) at Bethlehem Freedom High School, 6 p.m.

Scranton Prep (2-1, 24-1) vs. Danville (4-2, 21-3) at Marywood University, Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

West Perry (3-1, 21-5) vs. Freire Charter (12-4, 13-12) at Northern York High School, Dillsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2-2, 16-10) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (11-2, 23-4) at Marywood University, 6 p.m.

Mifflinburg (4-1, 20-5) vs. Holy Redeemer (2-3, 18-5) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 6 p.m.

Radnor (1-1, 14-12) vs. Fleetwood (3-4, 23-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 3 p.m.

Susquehannock (3-2, 23-5) vs. Palmyra (3-5, 22-4) at Dallastown High School, 5 p.m.

Mastery Charter North (12-2, 15-9) vs. Merion Mercy (1-3, 15-12) at Philadelphia University, 3:30 p.m.

Huntingdon (6-1, 19-5) vs. Mount Pleasant (7-5, 15-9) at Hollidaysburg High School, 4 p.m.

Bradford (9-1, 21-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (7-4, 20-4) at University of Pittsburgh, Bradford, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk (7-1, 23-2) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 19-6) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin (7-3, 18-6) vs. Villa Maria (10-2, 21-3) at Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

South Park (7-2, 21-5) vs. Trinity (7-6, 17-7) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 5:30 p.m.

Hickory (10-1, 25-0) vs. Johnstown (6-2, 11-14) at Slippery Rock University, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 25-0) vs. Camp Hill (3-3, 18-7) at South Philadelphia High School, 6 p.m.

Minersville (11-1, 25-1) vs. Central Columbia (4-2, 15-10) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.

Delone Catholic (3-2, 20-5) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 19-8) at South Western High School, Hanover, 6 p.m.

Saint Basil (1-1, 21-5) vs. Benjamin Franklin (12-3, 12-3) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 6 p.m.

York Catholic (3-1, 23-4) vs. Philadelphia Academy (12-4, 11-5) at Dallastown High School, 6 p.m.

Dunmore (2-1, 24-2) vs. Warrior Run (4-3, 21-6) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 6 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (12-2, 22-3) vs. Salisbury Twp (11-2, 16-8) at Lansdale Catholic, 6 p.m.

Mount Carmel (4-1, 23-4) vs. Montrose (2-3, 20-5) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 6 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 22-4) vs. Blairsville (6-3, 23-2) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 6 p.m.

Mercer (10-2, 18-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-4, 19-5) at Sharon High School, 6 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (7-3, 19-6) vs. Juniata (6-2, 21-3) at Moon High School, 6 p.m.

Karns City (9-1, 24-1) vs. Girard (10-3, 19-6) at Clarion High School, 7 p.m.

Bellwood-Antis (6-1, 24-2) vs. McGuffey (7-6, 20-4) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.

Burrell (7-2, 25-1) vs. Clarion-Limestone (9-2, 16-9) at North Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Tussey Mountain (5-1, 23-1) vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-5, 16-8) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 5 p.m.

General McLane (10-1, 22-3) vs. Neshannock (7-7, 22-2) at Meadville High School, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Steelton-Highspire (3-1, 10-16) vs. St. John Neumann (4-3, 17-8) at Northern York High School, 6 p.m.

Parkway West (12-1, 7-4) vs. Jenkintown (1-2, 19-8) at Lansdale Catholic High School, 4 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 19-3) vs. Harrisburg Christian (3-3, 25-2) at Scranton High School, 7:30 p.m.

Marian Catholic (11-1, 24-2) vs. Northeast Bradford (4-2, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.

Millville (4-1, 24-0) vs. Upper Dauphin (3-4, 13-13) at Danville High School, 6 p.m.

Phil-Mont Christian (1-1, 23-4) vs. Shenandoah Valley (11-2, 15-10) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 4:30 p.m.

Halifax (3-2, 19-6) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2, 13-5) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 6 p.m.

Shade (5-2, 20-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (6-4, 11-12) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 4 p.m.

Vincentian (7-1, 22-3) vs. Port Allegany (9-3, 23-1) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 5 p.m.

Portage (6-2, 23-2) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (5-3, 21-4) at Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, 4 p.m.

Keystone (9-2, 18-8) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (6-3, 20-5) at Clarion University, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 21-2) vs. California (7-4, 19-4) at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m., 2

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-1, 20-5) vs. Venango Catholic (9-4, 19-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic (7-2, 23-3) vs. Cochranton (10-2, 19-5) at Hempfield High School, Greensburg, 4 p.m.

Southern Fulton (5-1, 23-3) vs. Quigley Catholic (7-3, 18-6) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.

Clarion (9-1, 20-6) vs. Frazier (7-5, 16-6) at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.