HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Scores – By AP

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

District I Tournament

Spring-Ford 65, Central Bucks West 51

Class A

Championship

Church Farm School 68, Phil-Montgomery Christian 60

Class AAA

Championship

Holy Ghost Prep 65, Lower Moreland 47

District II Tournament

Class AA

Third Place

Mid Valley 60, Riverside 57

Championship

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 58, Scranton Holy Cross 49

District III Tournament

Class AAAA

Championship

York 54, Cedar Crest 52

District IV Tournament

Class A

Third Place

Galeton 57, Mansfield 46, OT

Class AA

Third Place

Towanda 57, Southern Columbia 50

Championship

Lewisburg 61, Loyalsock 45

Class AAA

Championship

Shamokin 59, Central Columbia 40

District IX Tournament

Class A

Consolation

Johnsonburg 57, Clarion-Limestone 54

Championship

Ridgway 48, Elk County Catholic 41

District VI Tournament

Class AA

Third Place

Richland 59, Central Martinsburg 43

Class AAA

Championship

Somerset 69, Huntingdon 62

District X Tournament

Class AAAA

Championship

Erie McDowell 64, Dubois 48

District XI Tournament

Class AA

Championship

Notre Dame-Green Pond 82, Catasauqua 71

Class AAAA

Consolation Final

Stroudsburg 67, Liberty 64

Championship

Parkland 60, Emmaus 33

WPIAL Tournament

Class AA

Championship

Seton-LaSalle 52, Greensburg Central Catholic 51

Class AAAA

Championship

New Castle 55, Hampton 49

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

District 1 -4A Playback 9/10

Final

Garnet Valley 47, Methacton 41

District I Tournament

Class A

Championship

Phil-Montgomery Christian 36, Jenkintown 31

Class AA

Championship

St. Basil 51, Christopher Dock 23

Class AAA

Championship

Radnor 34, Villa Maria Academy 30

Class AAAA

Fifth Place

Central Bucks West 74, Abington 52

Third Place

Mount St. Joseph 60, West Chester Rustin 48

Championship

Spring-Ford 34, Mount St. Joseph 33

District II Tournament

Class A

Championship

Old Forge 53, Forest City 37

Class AAA

Third Place

Holy Redeemer 62, Pittston Area 46

Championship

Scranton Prep 33, Abington Heights 29

District III Tournament

Class AAA

Championship

West Perry 48, Susquehannock 46

District IV Tournament

Class A

Championship

Millville 66, Northeast Bradford 36

Class AA

Third Place

Warrior Run 43, Montoursville 37

Championship

Mount Carmel 46, Central Columbia 44

Class AAA

Championship

Mifflinburg 48, Danville 36

District IX Tournament

Class A

Championship

Clarion 63, Keystone 52

Class AA

Championship

Karns City 47, Clarion-Limestone 22

District VI Tournament

Class AA

Championship

Bellwood-Antis 59, Juniata 17

Class AAA

Championship

Huntingdon 38, Greater Johnstown 35

District X Tournament

Class A

Championship

Kennedy Catholic 49, Cochranton 38

Class AA

Third Place

Girard 37, Seneca 36

Championship

General McLane 38, Mercer 31

Class AAA

Third Place

Mercyhurst Prep 51, Slippery Rock 23

Championship

Hickory 39, Villa Maria Academy 24

District XI Tournament

Class A

Championship

Marian Catholic 47, Shenandoah Valley 22

Class AAA

Championship

Bethlehem Catholic 51, Allentown Central Catholic 41

District XII Tournament

Class AA

Championship

Neumann-Goretti 79, Imhotep Charter 34

Class AAA

Championship

Archbishop Wood 66, Mastery Charter North 37

Class AAAA

Third Place

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Philadelphia Central 24

WPIAL Tournament

Class A

Championship

Vincentian Academy 66, Serra Catholic 46

Class AAA

Championship

Blackhawk 62, South Park 55

Class AAAA

Championship

Penn-Trafford 56, Hempfield Area 45

PIAA Boys Basketball Tournament – By AP

(Beginning with Saturday’s first round.

First number is district and place,

second is season record.)

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Chester (1-1, 22-5) vs. Carlisle (3-7, 18-8) at Lower Merion (1-2, 29-3) at Coatesville High School, 4:30 p.m.

Hazleton (2-1, 21-4) vs. Stroudsburg (11-3, 16-11) at Berwick Middle School, 5 p.m.

West Chester Rustin (1-4, 17-10) vs. Central York (3-4, 24-4) at Coatesville High School, 3 p.m.

Parkland (11-1, 21-5) vs. Central Bucks West (1-8, 15-12) at Bethlehem Freedom High School, 7:30 p.m.

Roman Catholic (12-1, 22-4) vs. Oxford (1-9, 22-7) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 3:30 p.m.

Hershey (3-3, 18-8) vs. Lower Merion (3-5, 21-7) at Milton Hershey School’s Spartan Center, 5 p.m.

Conestoga (1-3, 24-5) vs. La Salle College (12-3, 19-6) at Spring-Ford High School, Royersford, 3 p.m.

Cedar Crest (3-2, 25-5) vs. Spring-Ford (1-7, 24-4) at Milton Hershey’s Spartan Center, 6:30 p.m.

York (3-1, 22-6) vs. Haverford (1-10, 16-11) at Dallastown High School, 6:30 p.m.

Emmaus (11-2, 18-8) vs. Abington (1-6, 22-5) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.

Pennsbury (1-2, 22-5) vs. Wilson (3-5, 26-3) at Council Rock South High School, Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King (12-2, 23-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (3-6, 19-7) at South Philadelphia High School, 3:30 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 26-0) vs. Bethel Park (7-5, 18-6) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 3 p.m.

Altoona (6-1, 13-9) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 21-4) at Hollidaysburg High School, 5:30 p.m.

Allderdice (8-1, 19-5) vs. Hampton (7-2, 22-4) at Obama Academy, Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

McDowell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Kiski Area (7-3, 17-6) at General McLane High School, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 22-4) vs. Berks Catholic (3-5, 24-5) at Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Shamokin (4-1, 22-3) vs. GAR Memorial (2-3, 20-6) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Pittston (2-2, 18-8) vs. Bishop McDevitt (3-3, 26-2) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 6 p.m.

Allentown Central Catholic (11-1, 27-0) vs. West York (3-6, 24-4) at Allentown Allen High School, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2-1, 25-1) vs. Central Columbia (4-2, 17-7) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Manheim Central (3-2, 24-4) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 21-4) at Garden Spot High School, New Holland, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia Electrical (12-2, 16-11) vs. Blue Mountain (11-3, 21-6) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Ghost Prep (1-1, 22-6) vs. Bermudian Springs (3-4, 22-4) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 8 p.m.

Susquehanna Twp. (3-1, 19-7) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-3, 20-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 8 p.m.

Pottsville (11-2, 23-5) vs. Lower Moreland (1-2, 16-9) at Blue Mountain High School, Schuylkill Haven, 7 p.m.

Somerset (5-1, 16-8) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (3-7, 20-7) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Chartiers Valley (7-2, 24-2) vs. Strong Vincent (10-3, 17-8) at Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley (7-1, 22-3) vs. Mars (7-6, 15-9) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 7:30 p.m.

Erie East (10-2, 20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-3, 22-3) at Mercyhurst University, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Punxsutawney (9-1, 14-9) vs. Uniontown (7-4, 21-2) at DuBois Middle School, 7 p.m.

Farrell (10-1, 22-3) vs. Montour (7-5, 16-8) at Sharon High School, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Constitution (12-1, 23-5) vs. Columbia (3-3, 16-9) at South Philadelphia High School, 5 p.m.

Lewisburg (4-1, 23-3) vs. Mid Valley (2-3, 22-4) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol (1-1, 16-9) vs. High School of the Future (12-4, 21-3) at Council Rock South High School, 3 p.m.

Scranton Holy Cross (2-2, 20-6) vs. Hanover (3-2, 19-7) at Scranton High School, 6 p.m.

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2-1, 19-7) vs. Towanda (4-3, 23-4) at Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, 6 p.m.

West Catholic (12-2, 11-13) vs. Palumbo (12-5, 17-6) at Philadelphia University, 5 p.m.

Camp Hill Trinity (3-1, 12-12) vs. Loyalsock (4-2, 24-3) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame-Green Pond (11-1, 17-9) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-3, 17-7) at Parkland High School, Allentown, 6 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 25-1) vs. Penns Valley (6-4, 19-6) at Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m.

Brookville (9-1, 11-14) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-7) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Richland (6-1, 20-5) vs. Quaker Valley (7-6, 21-3) at Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, 5:30 p.m.

Fairview (10-2, 22-3) vs. Aliquippa (7-4, 18-6) at General McLane High School, Edinboro, 6 p.m.

Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 21-5) vs. Summit Academy (7-5, 16-6) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Central Martinsburg (6-2, 17-8) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3, 18-7) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-2, 22-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (6-3, 20-5) at Hempfield High School, Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

West Middlesex (10-1, 20-5) vs. Neshannock (7-7, 18-6) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

New Hope Academy (3-1, 14-9) vs. Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 9-16) at Dallastown High School, 7:30 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 11-12) vs. Pius X (11-2, 19-4) at Wyoming Area Secondary Center, 7:30 p.m.

New Media Charter (12-2, 14-5) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (1-2, 19-5) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 6 p.m.

St. John Neumann (4-1, 27-0) vs. Greenwood (3-4, 18-7) at Williamsport High School, 7 p.m.

Church Farm (1-1, 23-4) vs. Lebanon Catholic (3-3, 17-8) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 5 p.m.

Mahanoy Area (11-1, 24-2) vs. Galeton (4-3, 20-5) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Calvary (3-2, 22-4) vs. Sullivan County (4-2, 19-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 6:30 p.m.

Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 11-14) vs. Delco Christian (1-3, 9-16) at South Philadelphia High School, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Park Charter (7-1, 25-1) vs. Johnsonburg (9-3, 23-4) at North Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-2, 19-6) vs. Forbes Road (5-2, 16-8) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 8 p.m.

Elk County Catholic (9-2, 23-4) vs. Homer-Center (6-3, 22-3) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Cochranton (10-1, 21-3) vs. Vincentian (7-4, 22-3) at Meadville High School, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Carroll (6-1, 25-0) vs. Clarion-Limestone (9-4, 22-4) at Richland High School, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Monessen (7-2, 20-6) vs. Erie First Christian (10-2, 15-9) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 7:30 p.m.

Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1, 23-2) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-3, 15-10) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgway (9-1, 20-6) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-3, 14-9) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.