DISTRICT 9 & 10 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

District 10 basketball playoffs

Boys

Class A (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Eisenhower 56, Rocky Grove 44

Erie First 56, Commodore Perry 37

Byes: Cochranton (19-3), Kennedy Catholic (13-8)

Semifinals

Cochranton 61, Eisenhower 33

Erie First 64, Kennedy Catholic 49

Third-place game

Friday, Feb. 28

At Edinboro’s McComb Fieldhouse

Eisenhower vs. Kennedy Catholic, 6.30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Feb. 28

At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Fieldhouse

Cochranton vs. Erie First, 8 p.m.

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Fairview 61, Wilmington 55

Reynolds 47, Seneca 43

Mercyhurst Prep 59, Mercer 42

West Middlesex 75, Cambridge Springs 53

Semifinals

Fairview 64, Reynolds 28

West Middlesex 58, Mercyhurst Prep 42

Third-place game

Feb. 28

At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Fieldhouse

Reynolds vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 28

At Edinboro’s McComb Fieldhouse

Fairview vs. West Middlesex, 8 p.m.

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Farrell 63, Girard 60 OT

Strong Vincent 50, Hickory 40

Oil City 44, General McLane 37

East 65, Grove City 55

Semifinals

Farrell 71, Erie Strong Vincent 69

East 53, Oil City 41

Third-place game

Feb. 28

At Meadville High School

Strong Vincent vs. Oil City, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 28

At Meadville High School

Farrell vs. East, 8 p.m.

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Semifinal

McDowell 76, Central Tech 46

Championship

McDowell 66, Cathedral Prep 52

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois vs. McDowell

Girls

Class A (2 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Farrell 43, Youngsville 32

Rocky Grove 52, Reynolds 17

Byes: Kennedy Catholic (19-2), Cochranton (17-4)

Semifinals

Kennedy Catholic 45, Farrell 33

Cochranton 51, Rocky Grove 37

Championship

March 1

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

General McLane 61, Cambridge Springs 26

Seneca 65, Sharon 51

Girard 45, Wilmington 36

Mercer 44, Fairview 33

Semifinals

General McLane 45, Seneca 31

Mercer 48, Girard 38 OT

Third-place game

March 1

Championship

March 1

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Hickory 45, Conneaut 23

Mercyhurst Prep 59, Franklin 39

Slippery Rock 49, Harbor Creek 30

Villa Maria 37, Grove City 21

Semifinals

Hickory 62, Mercyhurst Prep 42

Villa Maria 47, Slippery Rock 25

Third-place game

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Slippery Rock

Championship game

Villa Maria vs. Hickory

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Championship

McDowell 71, Central Tech 53

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois vs. McDowell

District 9 basketball playoffs

Boys

Class A

First Round

Ridgway 58, Clarion 32

Venango Catholic 73, North Clarion 68

DuBois Central Catholic 62, Union 57

Quarterfinals

Elk County 47, Venango Catholic 39

Johnsonburg 79, Coudersport 47

Clarion-Limestone 68, DuBois CC 64

Ridgway 47, Cameron County 21

Semifinals

Elk County Catholic 66, Johnsonburg 47

Ridgway 49, Clarion-Limestone 46

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Keystone 41, Cranberry 40

Brookville 53, Curwensville 51

Karns City 44, Kane 43

Semifinals

Redbank Valley 46, Keystone 40

Brookville 37, Karns City 34

Class AAA

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship game

At Clarion University

(2) Punxsutawney vs. (1) Clearfield, 4 p.m.

Girls

Class A

First round

Smethport 48, Brockway 35

Keystone 75, Cameron County 22

Quarterfinals

Port Allegany 66, Smethport 31

Clarion 67, Elk County 40

Keystone 46, Coudersport 27

Venango Catholic 58, DuBois CC 40

Semifinals

Clarion 54, Port Allegany 45

Keystone 51, Venango Catholic 50 OT

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Clarion-Limestone 50, Cranberry 38

Kane 52, Curwensville 45

Karns City 57, Brookville 23

Redbank Valley 47, Moniteau 42

Semifinals

Clarion-Limestone 53, Kane 32

Karns City 57, Redbank Valley 33

Class AAA

Championship game

Friday, Feb. 28

At Clarion University

(1) Bradford vs. (2) Punxsutawney, 6:30 p.m.