DISTRICT 10 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS 2/26/14

District 10 basketball playoffs

Boys

Class A (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Friday

At Meadville High School

Eisenhower 56, Rocky Grove 44

Erie First 56, Commodore Perry 37

Byes: Cochranton (19-3), Kennedy Catholic (13-8)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Cochranton 61, Eisenhower 33

Erie First 64, Kennedy Catholic 49

Third-place game

Friday, Feb. 28

Eisenhower vs. Kennedy Catholic, TBA

Championship

Friday, Feb. 28

Cochranton vs. Erie First, TBA

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Fairview 61, Wilmington 55

Reynolds 47, Seneca 43

Mercyhurst Prep 59, Mercer 42

West Middlesex 75, Cambridge Springs 53

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Fairview 64, Reynolds 28

West Middlesex 58, Mercyhurst Prep 42

Third-place game

Feb. 28

Reynolds vs. Mercyhurst Prep, TBA

Championship

Feb. 28

Fairview vs. West Middlesex, TBA

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Farrell 63, Girard 60 OT

Strong Vincent 50, Hickory 40

Oil City 44, General McLane 37

East 65, Grove City 55

Semifinals

Feb. 25

Farrell 71, Erie Strong Vincent 69

East 53, Oil City 41

Third-place game

Feb. 28

Strong Vincent vs. Oil City

Championship

Feb. 28

Farrell vs. East, TBA

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Semifinal

McDowell 76, Central Tech 46

Championship

Tuesday, Feb. 25

McDowell 66, Cathedral Prep 52

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois (11-10) vs. District 10 champion

Girls

Class A (2 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Farrell 43, Youngsville 32

Rocky Grove 52, Reynolds 17

Byes: Kennedy Catholic (19-2), Cochranton (17-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At West Middlesex High School

Kennedy Catholic vs. Farrell, 8 p.m.

At Meadville High School

Cochranton vs. Rocky Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

March 1

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

General McLane 61, Cambridge Springs 26

Seneca 65, Sharon 51

Girard 45, Wilmington 36

Mercer 44, Fairview 33

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At Fairview High School

General McLane vs. Seneca, 8 p.m.

Girard vs. Mercer, 6:30 p.m.

Third-place game

March 1

Championship

March 1

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Hickory 45, Conneaut 23

Mercyhurst Prep 59, Franklin 39

Slippery Rock 49, Harbor Creek 30

Villa Maria 37, Grove City 21

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

At West Middlesex High School

Hickory vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 6:30 p.m.

At Meadville High School

Slippery Rock vs. Villa Maria, 8 p.m.

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Championship

McDowell 71, Central Tech 53

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois (4-18) vs. McDowell-Central Tech winner