YMCA section swim results 2/25/14…

Here are the individual results for the Warren Dolphins YMCA swim team at this weekend’s Northwest Pennsylvania YMCA Sectional Championships at The SPIRE Institute Aquatic Center in Geneva, Ohio. Warren finished fourth overall out of 10 teams, including second in the Cadet (9-10) Girls division and third in Cadet (9-10) Boys.

The Cadet Girls 9-10-year-old relay team of Katie Beyer, Paige Johnson, Madison Kramer and Sophie Olson finished first out of 11 relay teams, Kramer won the 200-yard free event, and Johnson finished first in the 50 breaststroke. Kramer added a second in the 50 butterfly and 100 butterfly events, and Johnson was second in the 100 breaststroke.

In the 11-12-year-old Prep Girls division, Gabrielle Hahn was second in the 200 IM., Oakleigh Gilbert second in the 50 free.

In the Cadet Boys 9-10 division, Logan Johnson was second in the 50 breaststroke.

Girls

8 & Under

100 Yard Medley Relay (5 teams): 4. Eliza Brook, Kirsten Johnson, Kylee Bidwell, Sara Sokolski 1:36.35

25 Yard Freestyle (32 places): 18. Sokolski 23.79, 20. Katie Krogler 24.27, 21. Samantha Caudill, 24. Laura Striker 27.41, 25. Madeline Walker 28.22

25 Yard Backstroke (28 places): 17. Walker 26.93, 18. Sokolski 27.31

25 Yard Breaststroke (14 places): 9. Brook 29.35

50 Yard Freestyle (15 places): 3. Bidwell 36.89, 15. Krogler 59.32

25 Yard Butterfly (15 places): 5. Johnson 20.10, 6. Bidwell 20.42

100 Yard IM (10 places): 5. Johnson 1:46.04, 10. Brook 2:01.97

100 Yard Freestyle Relay (12 teams): 11. Caudill, Krogler, Striker, Walker 1:55.03

9-10

200 Yard Medley Relay (11 teams): 1. Katie Beyer, Paige Johnson, Madison Kramer, Sophie Olson 2:28.81, 11. Katie Elmquist, Lauren Walker, Sydney Cronmiller, Ellie Irwin 3:17.99

200 Yard Freestyle (6 places): 1. Kramer 2:27.82, 5. Beyer 2:41.75

50 Yard Freestyle (50 places): 5. Olson 32.84, 12. Rylie Yeager 35.15, 17. Seebe Proper 35.86, 43. Irwin 44.49

50 Yard Backstroke (35 places): 6. Beyer 40.68, 7. Johnson 40.84, 13. Cronmiller 42.01, 14. Olson 42.19, 17. Elisabeth Smith 43.79, 29. Elmquist 54.65

50 Yard Breaststroke (25 places): 1. Johnson 41.07, 18. Walker 51.40

100 Yard Butterfly (5 places): 2. Kramer 1:22.13, 5. Cronmiller 1:44.79

100 Yard Freestyle (30 places): 12. Yeager 1:21.92, 24. Elmquist 1:37.56, 27. Irwin 1:49.57

100 Yard Backstroke (12 places): 5. Olson 1:30.22, 8. Smith 1:39.31, 12. Elmquist 2:04.00

100 Yard Breaststroke (13 places): 2. Johnson 1:31.75, 9. Walker 1:51.64, 10. Proper 1:54.49

50 Yard Butterfly (16 places): 2. Kramer 35.17, 9. Yeager 42.22, 13. Cronmiller 48.89

100 Yard IM (16 places): 8. Beyer 1:31.70, 12. Smith 1:38.23, 14. Proper 1:44.01

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (15 teams): 8. Yeager, Walker, Proper, Smith 2:30.94

11-12

200 Yard Medley Relay (11 teams): 7. Sarah Nugent, Alyssa Brook, Gabrielle Hahn, Lindsay Finch 2:28.52, 9. Naomi Hahn, Audrey Ferrie, Cara Anderson, Destiny Nelson 2:51.86, 11. Iris Roberts, Lynnanne Hammersley, Kylee Hennessy, Zoey Reynolds 3:09.44

200 Yard Freestyle (13 places): 13. Anderson 2:57.22

50 Yard Freestyle (47 places): 8. Brook 30.67, 9. Finch 31.06, 26. Sawyer Mohney 35.51, 28. Lilly Darling 36.20, 29. Hennessy 36.36, 36. Roberts 38.63, 37. Ferrie 38.81, 38. Caitlin Strassburg 39.50, 42. Reynolds 41.74

50 Yard Backstroke (34 places): 7. Nugent 37.08, 13. Mohney 40.03, 21. N. Hahn 45.25, 23. Nelson 45.89, 24. Darling 46.24, 26. Strassburg 49.31

50 Yard Breaststroke (27 places): 7. Brook 40.10, 12. Finch 42.73, 18. Ferrie 44.83, 20. N. Hahn 45.38 26. Hammersley 49.81

100 Yard Butterfly (6 places): 6. Nelson 1:48.11

100 Yard Freestyle (35 places): 7. G. Hahn 1:09.37, 13. Nugent 1:15.32, 18. Mohney 1:19.88, 20. Anderson 1:20.48, 23. Darling 1:23.38, 27. Strassburg 1:28.29, 32. Reynolds 1:37.49, 34. Hammersley 1:51.07

100 Yard Backstroke (15 places): 9. Nugent 1:25.96, 13. Roberts 1:39.77, 14. N. Hahn 1:41.24

100 Yard Breaststroke (13 places): 7. Ferrie 1:39.45

50 Yard Butterfly (14 places): 5. Brook 35.79, 6. G. Hahn 36.24, 8. Finch 39.42, 13. Anderson 45.36

200 Yard IM (9 places): 2. G. Hahn 2:31.59

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (13 teams): 12. Strassburg, Hennessy, Darling, Mohney 2:30.03

13-14

200 Yard Medley Relay (9 teams): 8. Abbie Buerkle, Taige Honhart, Meg Beyer, Gabby Hahn 2:30.65

200 Yard Freestyle (14 places): 4. Callie Hampson 2:19.71, 6. Sabrina Johnson 2:23.92, 9. Taige Honhart 2:31.89, 12. Liza Buerkle 2:54.98

50 Yard Freestyle (33 places): 2. Oakleigh Gilbert 27.93, 15. Johnson 30.17, 25. L. Buerkle 33.08, 27. Natalie Peterson 36.65

100 Yard Backstroke (21 places): 17. Abby Eaton 1:29.45

100 Yard Breaststroke (15 places): 10. Honhart 1:35.13, 14. A. Buerkle 1:47.73

100 Yard Freestyle (26 places): 7. Johnson 1:06.79, 14. Beyer 1:12.85, 17. L. Buerkle 1:15.74, 21. A. Buerkle 1:19.05, 23. Peterson 1:25.02

200 Yard Backstroke (10 places): 8. Hahn 2:52.46, 9. Gilbert 2:53.60, 10. Eaton 3:12.61

200 Yard Breaststroke (14 places): 8. Gilbert 3:21.43

100 Yard Butterfly (10 places): 9. Beyer 1:27.63, 10. Eaton 1:36.48

200 Yard IM (10 places): 5. Hampson 2:46.41, 9. Beyer 3:04.81

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (10 teams): 5. Hampson, Gilbert, Johnson, L. Buerkle 2:03.11, 8. A. Buerkle, Eaton, Peterson, Honhart 2:15.95

500 Yard Freestyle (8 places): 5. Hampson 6:24.65, 7. Hahn 6:57.47

15-18

200 Yard Medley Relay (4 teams): 3. Lilya Renner, Paige McCullough, Savannah Tichenor, Samara Steber 2:11.64

200 Yard Freestyle (7 places): 7. Scotlyn Seyler 2:44.33

50 Yard Freestyle (21 places): 14. Tichenor 29.21, 18. Renner 31.55

100 Yard Backstroke (11 places): 8. Renner 1:19.78, 11. Seyler 1:30.82

100 Yard Breaststroke (7 places): 3. McCullough 1:18.02, 4. Steber 1:19.96

100 Yard Freestyle (22 places): 11. Steber 1:02.39, 13. Tichenor 1:03.64, 20. Seyler 1:15.74

200 Yard Breaststroke (4 places): 3. McCullough 2:50.32

200 Yard IM (3 places): 3. McCullough 2:40.97

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (4 teams): 3. Steber, Tichenor, Seyler, Renner 2:03.14

Boys

8 & Under

25 Yard Backstroke (16 places): 3. Hugh Harrison 21.74

25 Yard Breaststroke (9 places): 3. Harrison 24.46

50 Yard Freestyle (13 places): 5. Harrison 39.70

9-10

200 Yard Medley Relay (4 teams): 3. Landon Moore, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Max Harrison 2:44.71

50 Yard Freestyle (25 places): 4. Johnson 32.98, 5. Will Sokolski 33.72, 6. Harrison 35.34

50 Yard Backstroke (16 places): 6. Sokolski 45.83, 11. Carter Anderson 53.79

50 Yard Breaststroke (13 places): 2. Johnson 42.17, 10. Harrison 54.34

100 Yard Freestyle (23 places): 5. Johnson 1:13.68, 6. Moore 1:17.97, 7. Hahn 1:20.32, 8. Sokolski 1:21.60, 12. Harrison 1:25.18, 14. Kohle Lyon 1:27.95, 21. Anderson 1:41.60

100 Yard Backstroke (7 places): 7. Lyon 1:51.84

50 Yard Butterfly (5 places): 5. Hahn 42.83

100 Yard IM (12 places): 5. Hahn 1:32.40, 6. Moore 1:36.12, 12. Lyon 2:06.09

11-12

200 Yard Medley Relay (7 teams): 4. Cade Johnson, Hunter Smith, Andrew Beyer, Stephen Ashbaugh 2:23.68

200 Yard Freestyle (7 places): 7. Benjamin Hampson 2:39.84

50 Yard Freestyle (25 places): 7. Johnson 29.71, 15. Hampson 32.25, 24. Seth Conarro 42.07

50 Yard Backstroke (16 places): 12. Ashbaugh 42.42

50 Yard Breaststroke (10 places): 4. Smith 40.52, 7. Ashbaugh 43.22, 9. Conarro 51.49

100 Yard Butterfly (6 places): 4. Beyer 1:18.46

100 Yard Freestyle (29 places): 3. Beyer 1:02.43, 20. Hampson 1:13.76, 28. Conarro 1:33.74

100 Yard Backstroke (10 places): 5. Beyer 1:14.89

100 Yard Breaststroke (9 places): 6. Smith 1:35.92

50 Yard Butterfly (9 places): 8. Smith 43.49

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (8 teams): 7. Conarro, Hampson, Johnson, Ashbaugh

15-18

50 Yard Freestyle (20 places): 18. Bob McAvoy 29.07, 19. Keith Ruzich 31.35

100 Yard Backstroke (7 places): 7. Ruzich 1:30.44

100 Yard Breaststroke (7 places): 6. McAvoy 1:22.64

100 Yard Freestyle (14 places): 14. Ruzich 1:15.05

100 Yard Butterfly (7 places): 7. McAvoy 1:18.37