WRESTLING: Survive and advance: Ike’s Louie Head, Sheffield’s Doug Grubbs and Brian Fries move on to Class AA Northwest Region Tournament

SHARON-Nine county wrestlers were alive at the start of Saturday’s District 10 Class AA Tournament at Sharon High School, but only one is moving on.

Eisenhower’s Louie Head will join Sheffield’s Doug Grubbs and Brian Fries as Warren County’s only representatives at this weekend’s Class AA Northwest Region Tournament – also at Sharon High School – after wrestling to a fifth-place finish in the 152-pound division.

The top six finishers in each weight class moved on to regions.

It will be Head’s second trip to the region tournament after he became Eisenhower’s first freshman wrestler in nearly two decades to advance through the district tournament last season.

“His experience last year might have helped him be a little more comfortable,” said Eisenhower coach Greg Gourley. “He placed sixth last year and this year he was fifth, so he’s moving in the right direction. He had kind of a bad day (Saturday). I think he could actually be in the top two in District 10. If he wrestles well he has a good shot at moving on.”

From the regional tournament, only the top three advance to states.

Head (25-6) entered Saturday’s action in the 152-pound championship bracket semifinal against Robert Boozer of Cochranton. Boozer – the eventual District 10 champion at 152 – won a 5-1 decision to bump Head into the consolation bracket.

There, Head dropped a 7-2 decision to Maplewood’s Jeremy Parsons before rebounding with a 5-0 decision over Garrett Zuver of Saegertown in the fifth-place match.

Head’s teammate Steven Haner picked up a win over Hickory’s Stanford Dessaw in the first round of the 126-pound consolation bracket before being eliminated in the quarterfinal match. Youngsville’s Zach Ishman suffered the same fate at 160 pounds, defeating Maplewood’s Jacob Alexander via an 8-4 decision before falling in his quarterfinal.

“Steven did great,” said Gourley of his senior grappler. “His goal was always to make it to districts, and he did that. Unfortunately, he fell one match short, but I couldn’t be more proud of him. He did what he set out to do.”

Youngsville’s Nathan Lehman (106), Aaron Hoover (145), Jeremy Lyon (170), Stone Sivak (183), Austin Spear (195) and Austin Slocum (285) were all knocked out after first-round losses in their respective consolation brackets.

In addition to Youngsville coach Scott Ishman being voted the Section 1-AA Coach of the Year a week prior, he was also named District 10 Class AA Coach of the Year, by a vote of the D10 Class AA coaches, on Saturday.

Head, Grubbs, and Fries will continue their season this Friday and Saturday with hopes of advancing to the PIAA Class AA Tournament.

Here are the full results from Saturday’s District 10 Class AA Championships at Sharon High School:

Final team standings

1. Reynolds (Rey) 222, 2. Greenville (Gv) 158, 3. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 146, 4. Saegertown (Sae) 139, 5. Conneaut (Conn) 71, 6. Jamestown (J) 65, 7. Mercer (Mer) 59, 8. Frankin (Fr) 56, 9. North East (NE) 54, 10. Lakeview (Lv) 49, 11. Cochranton (Cton) 46, 12. Grove City (GC) 45, 13. Maplewood (Mw) 42, 14. Cambridge Springs (CS) 41, 15. (tie) Seneca (Sen) and Sharon (Sh) 38, 17. Hickory (H) 32, 18. Northwestern (Nw) 25, 19. Harbor Creek (HC) 20. Others: Corry (Cy), Eisenhower (Eis), Union City (UC), Youngsville (Y), Sharpsville (Sv), Girard (G), Harbor Creek (HC), Slippery Rock (SR), Commodore Perry (CP), Iroquois (I), West Middlesex (WM).

Championship bracket

Semifinals

106 pounds: Michael Lineman (Gv) d Nate Munsee (Cy) 5-3; Gage Bayless (Rey) d Abe Guarriello (FL) 4-2.

113: Faris Messai (J) p Seth Hogue (Rey), 3:07; Preston Hoover (Mer) d Jase Paxton (Gv) 4-0.

120: Jarrette Carter (FL) p Dustin Weilacher (UC), 2:31; Bingbong Elizon (Sae) d Matt Wheeler (Nw) 6-4.

126: Michael Bartolo (Rey) d Tyler Kuzma (FL) 4-3 OT; Austin Alfreno (Sh) d John Mott (CP) 5-2.

132: Kyle Lukowich (Conn) d Luke Walter (GC) 3-1; Tyler Vath (Sae) md Joel Leise (Rey) 8-0.

138: George McGuire (FL) d Gavin Wilkerson (Gv) 6-0; Nick Monico (Sae) md Adam Fish (Sen) 9-0.

145: Taylor Ellis (Conn) d Matt Humes (Sae) 3-1; Levi Stoyer (Rey) md Derek Watt (Gv) 15-2.

152: Mason McCollum (Rey) d Brad Malinowski (FL) 2-1 2OT; Robert Boozer (Cton) d Louie Head (Eis) 5-1.

160: Gage Gladysz (Gv) d Kegan Miller (Rey) 1-0; Matt Newara (HC) p Kenny Bable (GC), 5:32.

170: Dakota Geer (Fr) md Zach Miller (Gv) 13-4; Mike Millero (Rey) d Jordan Bryan (NE) 2-1.

182: Dylan Reynolds (Sae) d Justin Reynolds (Greenville) 5-2; Austin Moffett (Rey) d Mohamed Messai (J) 6-4 OT.

195: Marquis Spence (Lv) d Ryan Morris (Cy) 4-3; Garrett Reinwald (FL) d Zach Stafford (CS) 3-1.

220: Connor Overman (Conn) p Randall Peabody (Gv), 3:51; Colton Smith (Mer) p Tory Pusateri (Sen), 5:53.

285: Sam Breese (Lv) d Nate Conti (FL) 6-3; Gene Ringer (Rey) p Evan Miller (Cton), 2:44.

Finals

106 pounds: Bayless (Rey) d Lineman (Gv) 6-3.

113: Messai (J) d Hoover (Mer) 5-3 OT.

120: Carter (FL) d Elizon (Sae) 3-1.

126: Bartolo (Rey) p Alfreno (Sh) 3:34.

132: Vath (Sae) d Lukowich (Conn) 3-0.

138: McGuire (FL) d Monico (Sae) 4-3.

145: Stoyer (Rey) md Ellis (Conn) 13-4.

152: Boozer (Cton) d McCollum (Rey) 8-4.

160: Gladysz (Gv) md Newara (HC) 14-4.

170: Geer (Fr) d Millero (Rey) 4-1 2OT.

182: Reynolds (Sae) d Moffett (Rey) 9-3.

195: Reinwald (FL) d Spence (Lv) 3-2 UTB.

220: Smith (Mer) d Overman (Conn) 5-3.

285: Breese (Lv) d Ringer (Rey) 7-3.

Consolation bracket

First round

106 pounds: Hunter Goodlin (J) md Jules Hicklin (Sh) 10-2; Kenyon Andrews (Mw) d Nathan Lehman (Y) 9-3; Dominic Vadala (H) p Devan Davis (Cton) 2:50; Derick Uber (Lv) d Andrew Benden (NE) 6-5.

113: Justin Walter (H) p Tanner Rhoades (Conn) :26; Logan Kuzma (FL) md Owen Clayton (Lv) 14-2; Sam Svetz (NE) d Zach Walker (CS) 10-7; Jarrett Ruhl (Sae) d Logan Munsee (Cy) 4-1.

120: Ben Shaffer (Mer) p Nick Enos (Sv) 2:48; Logan Gray (NE) p David Marvin (Mw) :19; Chaise Hauck (Rey) md Jake Heim (Lv) 11-0; Joey Safner (Gv) p Matt Kemper (G) 3:29.

126: Nate Kline (Cton) d Alek Smith (HC) 5-3; Adam Ballew (NE) p Cameron Adamson (Conn) 1:29; Steven Haner (Eis) d Stanford Dessaw (H) 3-2; Brandon Moss (Gv) md Dreux Harper (Fr) 12-2.

132: Blake Reynolds (Gv) p Ethan Mitchell (Nw) :57; Jared Morrison (Cton) bye; Chris Hibbler (Sen) p Jordan Templeton (Sh) 1:31; Shane Newell (FL) p Alex Stafford (HC) 3:27.

138: Dustin Tomcho (UC) md Tony Leonard (CP) 9-0; Troy Hejazi (Sh) d Jacob Reaugh (J) 7-1; Hunter Cook (Fr) p Shayne Vorse (Nw) 3:54; Alex DiGregorio (Rey) d Dalton Meals (GC) 3-2.

145: Jared Sample (GC) d Kyle Laniewicz (I) 6-2; Jake Yarnell (Cton) d Isaac Merritt (Nw) 8-7; Derek Steetle (Fr) d Aaron Hoover (Y) 7-1; Gavin Kroesen (WM) d Casey Krotoszynski (HC) 8-2.

152: Chet Simoni (GC) p Tyler Carey (Fr) 2:48; Garrett Zuver (Sae) p Marquise Precha (Cy) :58; Noah Bianco (H) d Jacob Rickert (Gv) 8-7; Jeremy Parsons (Mw) d Jordan Friend (G) 10-4.

160: Colton Noble (CS) p Logan Jacobs (Cton) 1:21; Cory Buchanan (Sh) p John Sims (H) 3:38; Zach Ishman (Y) d Jacob Alexander (Mw) 8-4; Lance Neuscheler (Sae) p Kodi Skarzenski (NE) 4:41.

170: Jacob Parsons (Mw) p Dan Kuhn (HC) 4:15; Giovanni Volpe (Sh) d Troy Sagulla (Mer) 7-3; Brad Carlini (Cton) d Jeremy Lyon (Y) 5-4; Deven Simpson (CS) d Dan Simmerman (Sae) by forfeit.

182: Beau Dignall (Sh) d Brandon Kent (UC) 7-3; Anthony Rivera (FL) d Austin Binkert (Mw) 7-0; Kyle Panko (Nw) md Eric Lucich (WM) 9-1; P.J. Campoli (Sv) d Stone Sivak (Y) 4-3.

195: Chris Mueller (Sv) p James Wilkerson (Gv) 2:31; Denton Zeronas (Rey) d Zane Wolf (SR) 3-1; Isaiah Stearns (Mw) d William Shappee (J) 6-0; Zach Stafford (Sae) p Austin Spear (Y) 3:05.

220: Andrew Clayton (Lv) p Brad Garman (H) 2:08; Jason Shappee (J) p Markell Aviles (I) 3:30; Cole Rickert (Rey) d Storm McDonald (UC) 3-1; Andrew Phelps (NE) p Lane Hall (Cton) 3:16.

285: Mike McCool (Fr) d Austin Slocum (Y) 9-6; Brian Phillips (Mer) p Jeffrey Kraemer (NE) 4:33; Brian Lipps (Conn) p Dalton Gaerttner (Sae) 2:18; Mason Horne (Gv) p Clay Markovich (Nw) 1:26.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Goodlin md Andrews 10-0; Vadala p Uber 3:31.

113: Walter p Kuzma 4:56; Svetz d Ruhl 6-4.

120: Gray p Shaffer 3:27; Hauck d Safner 4-1.

126: Ballew p Kline 1:15; Moss d Haner 9-5.

132: Reynolds d Morrison 4-0; Hibbler md Newell 9-1.

138: Tomcho d Hejazi 5-1; DiGregorio p Cook 2:09.

145: Sample md Yarnell 12-2; Steetle d Kroesen 7-1.

152: Zuver d Simoni 4-2; Parsons p Bianco 1:19.

160: Noble d Buchanan 5-4; Neuscheler d Ishman 8-3.

170: Parsons p Volpe :41; Carlini tf Simpson 16-0 6:00.

182: Dignall d Rivera 8-4; Panko d Campoli 5-1.

195: Mueller d Zeronas 3-2; Stearns d Zach Stafford (Sae) 5-0.

220: Shappee d Clayton 4-2; Rickert d Phelps 5-2.

285: McCool d Phillips 6-4; Lipps p Horne 3:27.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Goodlin d Munsee 5-1; Vadala d Guarriello 6-0.

113: Hogue p Walter 1:17; Paxton md Svetz 10-0.

120: Gray p Weilacher 2:05; Wheeler d Hauck 7-3.

126: Kuzma md Ballew 9-1; Mott d Moss 12-5.

132: Walter d Reynolds 6-4; Hibbler d Leise 7-2.

138: Wilkerson md Tomcho 10-1; Fish d DiGregorio 1-0.

145: Humes p Sample 2:41; Steetle md Watt 10-2.

152: Malinowski d Zuver 5-0; Parsons d Head 7-2.

160: Noble d Miller 2-1; Bable d Neuscheler 3-2.

170: Miller d Parsons 12-10 OT; Carlini d Bryan 5-3.

182: J.Reynolds p Dignall 2:10; Messai d Panko 7-2.

195: Mueller d Morris by injury default; Zach Stafford (CS) p Stearns 4:33.

220: Shappee p Peabody 4:45; Rickert d Pusateri 5-2.

285: Conti p McCool 2:49; Miller d Lipps by injury default.

Fifth-place finals

106 pounds: Guarriello d Munsee 3-0.

113: Walter p Svetz 4:59.

120: Hauck d Weilacher 6-5.

126: Ballew p Moss 1:11.

132: Reynolds d Leise 2-0.

138: Tomcho d DiGregorio 1-0.

145: Sample d Watt 6-2.

152: Head d Zuver 5-0.

160: Neuscheler d Miller 4-1.

170: Parsons d Bryan by injury default.

182: Dignall d Panko 6-4.

195: Stearns d Morris by injury default.

220: Pusateri d Peabody 5-2.

285: McCool d Lipps by injury default.

Third-place finals

106 pounds: Vadala d Goodlin 4-0.

113: Hogue d Paxton 3-0.

120: Wheeler d Gray 2-0.

126: Kuzma p Mott 2:11.

132: Walter d Hibbler 3-1.

138: Wilkerson d Fish 4-2.

145: Humes d Steetle 2-1.

152: Malinowski d Parsons 6-1.

160: Bable d Noble 2-1 2OT.

170: Miller md Carlini 9-0.

182: J.Reynolds p Messai :50.

195: Zach Stafford (CS) d Mueller 2-1 2OT.

220: Rickert p Shappee 1:47.

285: Conti p Miller 1:26.