Sports Briefly 2/22/14

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams for Saturday, Feb. 22:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Youngsville vs. Farrell, District 10 Class A playoff quarterfinals, Oil City High School, 1 p.m.

Wrestling: Youngsville, Eisenhower at District 10 Class AA Tournament, Sharon High School, 9 a.m.

Sheffield at District 9 Class AA Tournament, Clarion University, TBA

Little League registration

Warren County Youth Baseball/Softball Association (WCYBSA) registration is online again this year, through March 9, at www.wcybsa.org.

All website and registration questions may be referred to Jason Rafalski at rafalski@atlanticbb.net, or by calling 688-7963. All other Little League-specific questions may be referred to Randy Eadie at rkeadie@verizon.net or 757-5718.

Radio control racing

Here are the Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesdays, Feb. 12 and 19. On Feb. 19, Garrett Allen set a new track record in the Pro Slash Oval class at 72 laps in 5:03.4 minutes, shattering his previous record by two laps.

Feb. 12

SLASH STOCK OVAL

1. Dave Snyder, 55 Laps

2. Derek Lipinski, 54 Laps

3. Ron Leofsky, 54 Laps

4. Cody Leofsky, 53 Laps

5. Mark McMillen, 45 Laps

6. Kegan Mack, 51 Laps

7. Emily Wonderly, 51 Laps

8. Keisha Mack, 42 Laps

9. Sam Snyder, 40 Laps

10. Kyle Swick, 30 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL

1. Garrett Allen, 64 Laps

2. Kevin Allen, 61 Laps

3. Ron Thomas, 60 Laps

4. Jeff Frailey, 60 Laps

5. Charlie Morris, 59 Laps

6. Jamie McMillen, 54 Laps

7. Josh Ingersoll, DNS

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL

1. Jeff Hoffman, 89 Laps

2. Tim DiPenti, 89 Laps

3. Josh Ingersoll, 86 Laps

4. Mark Johnson, 84 Laps

5. Lou Dussia, 83 Laps

6. Donald Claypool, 81 Laps

7. Tim Hoffman, 14 Laps

8. Mitchell Hoffman, 1 Laps

9. Ron Thomas, 84 Laps

10. Savannah Ingersoll, 78 Laps

11. Jilly Johnson, 23 Laps

12. Jeff Frailey, DNS

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL

1. Garrett Allen, 95 Laps

2. Kevin Allen, 93 Laps

3. Tim DiPenti, 92 Laps

4. Jeff Hoffman, 90 Laps

5. Mitchell Hoffman, 89 Laps

6. Josh Ingersoll, 86 Laps

7. Tyler Hoffman, 85 Laps

8. Tim Hoffman, 81 Laps

Feb. 19

SLASH STOCK OVAL

1. Steven Thomas, 56 Laps

2. David Snyder, 53 Laps

3. Derek Lipinski, 48 Laps

4. Ron Leofsky, 48 Laps

5. Cody Leofsky, 46 Laps

6. Mark McMillen, 48 Laps

7. Keisha Mack, 43 Laps

8. Kegan Mack, 37 Laps

9. Jessie McMillen, 31 Laps

10. Kyle Swick, 52 Laps

11. Emily Wonderly, 44 Laps

12. Sam Snyder, 39 Laps

13. Jamie Houghtalen, 36 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL

1. Garrett Allen, 68 Laps

2. Charlie Morris, 64 Laps

3. Clark Thomas, 62 Laps

4. Kevin Allen, 61 Laps

5. Ron Thomas, 58 Laps

6. Josh Ingersoll, 55 Laps

7. John Corbett, 52 Laps

8. Rod McMillen, 49 Laps

9. Jamie McMillen, 37 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL

1. Tim DiPenti, 88 Laps

2. Mark Johnson, 84 Laps

3. Josh Ingersoll, 82 Laps

4. Ron Thomas, 80 Laps

5. Jeff Hoffman, 17 Laps

6. Tim Hoffman, 80 Laps

7. Jilly Johnson, 78 Laps

8. John Corbett, 78 Laps

9. Donald Claypool, 38 Laps

10. Mitchell Hoffman, 85 Laps

11. Lou Dussia, 82 Laps

12. Savannah Ingersoll, 79 Laps

13. Clark Thomas, 20 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL

1. Garrett Allen, 94 Laps

2. Kevin Allen, 94 Laps

3. Tim DiPenti, 93 Laps

4. Mitchell Hoffman, 88 Laps

5. Josh Ingersoll, 87 Laps

6. Tyler Hoffman, 88 Laps

7. Jeff Hoffman, 88 Laps

8. Tim Hoffman, 84 Laps

9. Donald Claypool, 73 Laps

Youth wrestling

The following Warren wrestlers competed and placed in the Corry Kids Tournament on Feb. 15:

11-12: Jimmy Kramer 1st 85 pounds; Winston Pillsbury 2nd 115; Nolan Nudd 3rd 135

13-14: Tyler Mahood 2nd 82; Jimmy Kramer 2nd 87; Owen Balas 3rd 97; Ben Thomas 3rd 132; Austyn Cummings 3rd 157; Max Sobina 3rd 252; Beau Paris 4th 102

Youth soccer

Warren lost to Maple Grove, 7-1, on Tuesday in the junior varsity division of the Lakewood YMCA Indoor Soccer League. Scoring for Warren was Paige McCullough. Olivia Ashbaugh had an assist. Goal keepers were Justine Lasecki and McCullough.

Scoring leaders

Here are the county’s individual and team scoring leaders by points per game for games reported to the Times Observer through the end of the regular season:

Boys Individual Scoring Leaders

1. Collin Fantaskey (Warren), 17.2 points per game

2. Ben Kightlinger (Tidioute Charter), 17.0

3. Collin Lehnen (Youngsville), 13.5

4. Tre Frank (Eisenhower), 10.6

5. Brian Faulkner (Tidioute Charter), 10.4

Boys team scoring leader: Warren, 59.7

Girls Individual Scoring Leaders

1. Jen Isenberg (Sheffield), 18.9

2. D.J. Hahn (Warren), 14.9

3. Kennedy Cratty (Youngsville), 14.2

4. Paige Wilson (Warren), 11.5

5. Karissa Cratty (Youngsville), 9.3

Girls team scoring leader: Warren, 47.3