WRESTLING: Sheffield looks for upsets at D9 AA Championships

Sheffield also wants to see the underdogs get through to the Northwest Region Class AA Tournament, with a No. 4 seed the team’s highest seed at this weekend’s District 9 Class AA Championships at Clarion University.

Ricky Prosen, now a senior, is a two-time returning-regional-qualifier at 126 pounds. But he’s unseeded. Last year, Prosen was unseeded in the District 9 Tournament and battled to four straight wins in the wrestlebacks to qualify for regionals among the top four in his weight class.

“The goal is to advance and make your way into regionals next weekend,” said Prosen, who has 88 career wins at Sheffield and 21-9 this year. “Being a senior makes every match even harder on you, knowing it could be your last one ever. You just have to go out there and do your best and have fun. We all know no matter what the outcome is, that as long as we try our hardest, our coach and all our supporters will be proud of us.”

Sheffield senior Doug Grubbs (21-8) is a four seed at 145 pounds, senior Brian Fries (24-8) a six seed at 138, and freshman Kole Holden (14-10) at 106 and sophomore Tanner Barr (13-8) at 120 both seven seeds.

Here are the first-round pairings for the District 9 Class AA Wrestling Championships Friday and Saturday at Clarion University’s Waldo S. Tippin Gymnasium. Wrestlers are listed according to seed, name, school, class and record. The Top 4 placewinners advance to the Northwest Regional Tournament next weekend in Sharon.

TEAM KEY: Brockway – BW; Brookville – BKV; Cameron County – CC; Clarion – C; Coudersport – CO; Cranberry – CRA; Curwensville – CUR; Johnsonburg – JB; Kane- K; Keystone – KEY; Oswayo Valley – OV; Port Allegany – PA; Redbank Valley – RBV; Ridgway – R, Sheffield – SH; Smethport – SM

106 pounds

(1) Ryan Carlson, BW, 10, 20-6, bye; (8) Scott Cokely, CC, 11, 17-8, bye; (5) Alex Struble, C, 10, 16-11, bye; (4) Joshua Hancock, CRA, 9, 22-5 vs. Jeff Harvey, CUR, 10, 6-14; (3) Ryan Kube, RBV, 10, 17-12 vs. Bryce Hayle, SM, 9, 5-14; (6) Trevor Olney, CO, 9, 17-14, bye; (7) Kole Holden, SH, 9, 14-10, bye; (2) Gavin Park (BKV), 9, 25-4, bye.

113 pounds

(1) Taylor Ortz, BKV, 10, 28-3, bye; (8) Dan Bishel, CO, 9, 17-10, bye; (5) Harrison Keenan, CRA, 9, 20-10, bye; (4) Caleb Bailey, C, 10, 11-10, bye; (3) Austin Woolcock, K, 12, 18-9, bye; (6) Brock Foltz, CC, 10, 12-12. bye; (7) Tristin Duffy, SM, 11, 9-14, bye; (2) Casey Vollmer, PA, 11, 25-3 vs. Scott Drenning, RBV, 9, 5-6.

t20 pounds

(1) Willie Gruver, RBV, 12, 26-5 vs. Kyle Bryan, CRA, 11, 10-18; (8) Robbie Arnett, SM, 9, 9-5 vs. Adrian Weber, C, 10, 7-12; (5) Drew Baumgratz, R, 9, 17-8 vs. Devin Gustin, 9, PA, 8-10; (4) Mitchell Overbeck, BW, 10, 15-12, bye; (3) Jon Kelsick, K, 12, 21-4 vs. Shea Garrigan, CC, 9, 5-7; (6) Trenton James, OV, 12, 17-8 vs. Cody Duchi, JB, 11, 6-8; (7) Tanner Barr, SH, 10, 13-8 vs. Garret Morey, CO, 9, 3-12; (2) Cole Aaron, BV, 10, 21-9, bye.

126 pounds

(1) Cody Blankenship, K, 12, 24-1 vs. Nick Baughman, KEY, 10, 17-12; (8) Tristan Shaffer, C, 12, 16-10 vs. Samuel Lander, CRA, 9, 14-13; (5) Hunter Freer, PA, 11, 19-13 vs. Sam Bressler, CUR, 11, 9-3; (4) Paul Etchepare, CC, 11, 23-2 vs. Ricky Prosen, SH, 12, 21-9; (3) Marcus Spittler, SM, 12, 23-4 vs. Andrew Fry, CO, 10, 13-12; (6) Cole Clever, BKV, 11, 16-11 vs. James Winslow, R, 9, 1-9; (7) Jack Glasl, BW, 11, 19-8 vs. Chris Kennedy, JB, 10, 6-14; (2) Tanner Altobelli, RBV, 10, 24-6 vs. Kendal Keech, OV, 9, 4-16.

132 pounds

(1) Dalton Zimmerman, BKV, 11, 18-7 vs. Hunter Lee, OV, 9, 7-17; (8) Nick Ragosta, CO, 10, 15-13 vs. Dylan Baumgarner, PA, 10, 10-11; (5) Ryan Nielson, SM, 12, 12-9, bye; (4) Brandon Saline, CC, 11, 22-3 vs. Nolan Brannon, CRA, 9, 2-8; (3) Darren Brown, K, 12, 22-5 vs. Nate Wolff, R, 10, 2-15; (6) Leo Aiello, C, 10, 9-9 vs. Austin Curtis, KEY, 10, 6-17; (7) Tyler Mays, CUR, 12, 14-11 vs. Austin Schreckengost, RBV, 11, 1-8; (2) Mason Lindenmuth, BW, 10, 18-2 vs. Kyle Holden, SH, 10, 15-14.

138 pounds

(1) Brock Zacherl, BKV, 12, 31-2, bye; (8) Dustin Jamison, BW, 10, 11-15, bye; (5) Jake Lancaster, CUR, 11, 15-8 vs. Prince Brooks, C, 10, 10-13; (4) Justin Westerburg, K, 11, 18-10 vs. Zach Huegel, CRA, 9, 8-18; (3) Luke Gallo, RBV, 11, 18-13, bye; (6) Brian Fries, SH, 12, 24-8 vs. Hunter Azzato, CC, 11, 14-6; (7) Josiah Ramadhan, PA, 10, 16-17, bye; (2) Adam Shunk, SM, 10, 19-7 vs. Gage Arnold, CO, 9, 11-13.

145 pounds

(1) Zach Vroman, BKV, 12, 23-4 vs. Jordan Peters, CUR, 10, 4-16; (8) Eli Knapp, PA, 11, 12-10 vs. DJ Pontious, R, 12, 6-14; (5) Riley Gunter, C, 12, 14-11, bye; (4) Doug Grubbs, SH, 12, 21-8 vs. Channing McKissick, CRA, 10, 2-15; (3) Mitch Blose, RBV, 12, 19-7, bye; (6) Alex Zimmerman, JB, 12, 19-2 vs. Lucas Levinson, BW, 11, 0-16; (7) Colton Bova, CO, 9, 21-11 vs. Rusty Setzer, CC, 11, 12-13; (2) James Duffy, SM, 10, 21-2 vs. Andy Swartwood, K, 11, 11-14.

152 pounds

(1) Brodie Zacherl, BKV, 12, 28-3 vs. Joey Newton, K, 9, 8-15; (8) Hunter Lancaster, CUR, 10, 9-11 vs. Mason Wazelle, JB, 11, 3-18; (5) Jake Hopper, RBV, 10, 4-13 vs. Paul Zacheral, CRA, 10, 24-5; (4) Tony Olivett, CC, 12, 11-14 vs. Jacob Troutman, C, 11, 17-7; (3) Chad Rogers, KEY, 10, bye; (6) Drew Burdick, SM, 12, 18-8 vs. Grant West, OV, 9, 8-20; (7) Cody McClintick, BW, 10, 14-14 vs. Brandon Castro, R, 10, 2-8; (2) Mac Tanner, PA, 10, 24-3 vs. Logan Parcel, SH, 11, 3-4.

160 pounds

(1) Kyle Bova, CO, 12, 25-0 vs. Tyler Glass, CRA, 12, 16-10; (8) Evan Redding, KEY, 10, 13-13 vs. Dakota Royer, CUR, 12, 2-18; (5) Mike Popson, R, 12, 15-9 vs. Eric Spehalski, CC, 12, 9-8; (4) Keshon Truitt, RBV, 11, 16-10 vs. Cheyenne Copello, JB, 10, 3-10; (3) Jimmy Miller, BKV, 11, 18-7 vs. Mike Martino, BW, 10, 13-14; (6) Jamie Lingenfelter, K, 11, 13-6 vs. Austin Holz, C, 10, 1-10; (7) Jordan Johnson, SM, 12, 14-11 vs. bye; (2) Sam Colebert, OV, 12, 23-2 vs. Matt Main, PA, 11, 5-17.

170 pounds

(1) Evan Delong, K, 12, 25-0 vs. Cameron Kockler, CO, 12, 5-17; (8) Akete Kindle, SM, 9, 9-12, bye; (5) Addison Hockins, C, 11, 14-7 vs. Ryder Howard, OV, 10, 8-13; (4) Zach Stiglitz, KEY, 11, 18-11 vs. Dakota Schooler, SH, 12, 10-9; (3) Dalton Shealsey, R, 12, 8-4, vs. Devin Schimp, RBV, 10, 2-8; (6) Matt Reeves, JB, 12, 12-10 vs. Jesse Rush, PA, 9, 6-17; (7) Jake Stiles, CUR, 11, 10-15 vs. Tucker Britton, CC, 12, 6-21; (2) Anthony Benson, BW, 11, 23-4 vs. Dominic Palmer, BKV, 10, 3-4.

182 pounds

(1) Zach Bruce, CRA, 12, 27-0 vs. Evan Slater, KEY, 12, 6-15; (8) Brandon Little, BW, 11, 4-8 vs. Lee Brown, OV, 11, 4-12; (5) Ben Junod, CUR, 10, 10-14 vs. Will Staub, C, 10, 2-17; (4) Noah Cieleski, BKV, 9, 8-13, bye; (3) Bryce Stahlman, PA, 12, 17-14 vs. Cody Anderson, SH, 10, 9-12; (6) Kaven Hornberger, RBV, 12, 10-12, bye; (7) Austin Hulings, K, 11, 6-8 vs. Zac Elenchin, CO, 12, 7-10; (2) Sam Delhunty, R, 12, 17-7 vs. Devon Brown, SM, 9, 2-5.

195 pounds

(1) Nate Moore, K, 12, 24-2 vs. Colton Capriotti, SH, 12, 6-12; (8) Bryce Henry, SM, 12, 13-10, bye; (5) Alexander Burkhart, C, 10, 16-10, bye; (4) Brylee Shumaker, RBV, 10, 19-8 vs. Dalton Green, OV, 11, 3-12; (3) Ethan Budd, PA, 10, 23-4 vs. Zach Tyler, BW, 10, 6-10; (6) Ryan Geyer, R, 11, 15-8 vs. Nate Munsell, CC, 10, 3-10; (7) Justus Burk, CRA, 12, 21-8 vs. Tim Wriglesworth, CUR, 12, 1-6; (2) Forest Tuttle, CO, 12, 1-0, bye.

220 pounds

(1) Cal Haines, RBV, 11, 24-3 vs. Kyle Clay, CO, 12, 14-14; (8) Hunter Richardson, BW, 11, 12-12, bye; (5) Austin Smoker, CC, 11, 24-1 vs. Remington McGarry, CUR, 10, 4-18; (4) Zach Sintobin, C, 10, 20-5, bye; (3) Keaton Rounsville, K, 9, 25-6, bye; (6) Kaleb Tucker, CRA, 12, 14-10 vs. Brenden Dickenson, SM, 9, 1-9; (7) Colton McClain, R, 9, 11-12, bye; (2) Bryce Town, BKV, 10, 22-10 vs. Justin Haupright, JB, 12, 4-5.

285 pounds

(1) Ben Carrillo, RBV, 12, 23-2, bye; (8) RJ Fattler, CRA, 9, 16-12 vs. Jeremy Ehrgott, SH, 12, 4-18; (5) Zach Huet, C, 10, 14-11 vs. William Peluso, JB, 10, 8-12; (4) Jack Karsten, CC, 11, 22-2 vs. Troy Quail, R, 11, 16-9; (3) Tyler Beal, KEY, 10, 18-9 vs. Carl Rodgers, OV, 12, 6-9; (6) Nate Nosker, BKV, 12, 15-15 vs. Ben Cochran, CO, 10, 4-18; (7) Gavin Yahner, BW, 11, 11-13 vs. Austin Rodrigues, PA, 12, 18-13; (2) Dylan Dinch, SM, 10, 20-3 vs. Seth Connors, CUR, 11, 4-17.