WRESTLING: Push comes to shove: 7 Eagles, 2 Knights wrestle in D10 AA Championships

The Section 1-AA Tournament last weekend at Union City High School proves that anything can happen in post-season wrestling.

Youngsville coach Scott Ishman said his high school has a list on the wall in the wrestling room at the high school of former section champs, district and regional placewinners and state qualifiers. Jim Hoffner is not on that list for a section championship his senior season of 1993, but he went on to win a state championship.

Seven Youngsville Eagles and two Eisenhower Knights have advanced to this weekend’s District 10 Class AA Championships at Sharon High School. None won a section title in Union City, so none are top seeds this weekend, but all nine have given themselves a chance to advance to the Northwest Region Class AA Tournament the following weekend, also in Sharon.

“Realistically, I’d like to get a couple through to regions,” said Youngsville coach Scott Ishman. “Of course, I’d like to see all seven, but realistically two or three.”

Youngsville senior Zach Ishman (160), senior Jeremy Lyon (170), and junior Austin Slocum (285), along with Eisenhower sophomore Louie Head (152), finished second in their respective weight classes at sections after falling in the tournament finals. Youngsville freshman Nate Lehman (106) and senior Stone Sivak (182) won consolation bouts to finish third, and junior Aaron Hoover (145), freshman Austin Spear (195), and Eisenhower senior Steve Haner (126) took fourth to keep their seasons alive.

This week, the top six in each weight class advance to regions.

“At this point, (the weight classes) are all going to be tough,” said Ishman. “Hoover and Sivak have both been there (regions), so they know what it takes to get to there.”

Despite having no section champs, anything can happen. Youngsville senior Jaykup Durlin entered the Section 1-AA Tournament with 96 career wins, having qualified for the PIAA Tournament last year. He was disqualified from the Section 1-AA final at 220 pounds last weekend, so his season is inexplicably over.

Eisenhower’s Head aims to return to regions, having qualified as a freshman.

“Louie has a good shot,” said Ike first-year coach Greg Gourley. “Steven has a little harder time, but I think he can do it.

“For Steven, it’s his last season, so he wants to make it as far as he can,” said Gourley. “For Louie, he is excited and wants to show everyone that with hard work and dedication, you can go far. He also wants to earn respect of all the great wrestlers.”

Wrestling begins on four mats at 5:15 p.m. Friday, then continues at 9 a.m. Saturday. The consolation finals are at 3 p.m. Saturday and championship finals at 5:30 p.m. Here are the pairings for the District 10 Class AA Championships Friday and Saturday at Sharon High School (pairings also at www.districttenwrestling.com/):

District 10 Class AA Wrestling Championships

at Sharon High School

Preliminaries

106 – 1-4 Andrew Benden 10 (North East) 17-12; 2-3 Jules Hicklin 9 (Sharon) 13-6; 2-2 Dominic Vadala 9 (Hickory) 25-9 vs. 3-4 Kenyon Andrews 9 (Maplewood) 16-13; 3-3 Devan Davis 9 (16-16) vs. 1-3 Nathan Lehman 9 (Youngsville) 22-10; 1-2 Abe Guariello 10 (Fort LeBoeuf) 23-12 vs. 2-4 Derick Uber 9 (Lakeview) 17-13.

113 – 3-4 Tanner Rhoades 10 (Conneaut) 11-18 vs. 1-3 Jarrett Ruhl 9 (Saegertown) 17-14; 1-2 Sam Svetz 10 (North East) 16-8 vs. 2-4 Owen Clayton 9 (Lakeview) 20-8; 3-3 Zach Walker 9 (Cambridge Springs) 17-16; 2-3 Preston Hoover 11 (Mercer) 21-8; 3-2 Jase Paxton 11 (Greenville) 31-8 vs. 1-4 Logan Munsee 9 (Corry) 15-15.

120 – 2-4 Nick Enos 9 (Sharpsville) 17-15 vs. 3-2 Joey Safner 12 (Greenville) 22-13; 3-3 David Marvin 12 (Maplewood) 16-14 vs. 1-4 Dustin Weilacher 10 (Union City) 21-7; 1-3 Logan Gray 10 (North East) 20-8 vs. 2-3 Jake Heim 12 (Lakeview) 9-5; 2-2 Ben Shaffer 11 (Mercer) 15-11 vs. 3-4 Matt Kemper 12 (Girard) 12-9.

126 – 2-4 Dreux Harper 10 (Franklin) 18-11 vs. 3-2 Nate Kline 11 (Cochranton) 20-12; 3-3 Cameron Adamson 10 (Conneaut) 12-8 vs. 1-4 Steven Haner 12 (Eisenhower) 22-13; 1-3 Adam Ballew 10 (North East) 13-7 vs. 2-3 Stanford Deesaw 11 (Hickory) 22-9; 2-2 Austin Alfreno 12 (Sharon) 21-7 vs. 3-4 Brandon Moss 11 (Greenville) 17-10.

132 – 3-4 Ethan Mitchell 9 (Northwestern) 6-18 vs. 1-3 Shane Newell 11 (Fort LeBoeuf) 15-12; 1-2 Chris Hibbler 10 (Seneca) 19-5 vs. 2-4 Jordan Templeton 10 (Sharon) 12-7; 3-3 Jared Morrison 11 (Cochranton) 19-12 vs. 2-3 Joel Leise 9 (Reynolds) 22-12; 3-2 Blake Reynolds 9 (Greenville) 31-10 vs. 1-4 Alex Stafford 9 (Harbor Creek) 13-16.

138 – 1-4 Dustin Tomcho 11 (Union City) 15-7 vs. 2-3 Alex DiGregorio 12 (Reynolds) 20-15; 2-2 Hunter Cook 12 (Franklin) 13-9 vs. 3-4 Jonas Reaugh 12 (Jamestown) 23-10; 3-3 Shayne Vorse 11 (Northwestern) 18-15 vs. 1-3 Adam Fish 10 (Seneca) 25-5; 1-2 Nick Monico 10 (Saegertown) 28-7 vs. 2-4 Dalton Meals 10 (Grove City) 14-12.

145 – 1-4 Aaron Hoover 11 (Youngsville) 17-18 vs. 2-3 Gavin Kroesen 11 (West Middlesex) 10-4; 2-2 Derek Steetle 11 (Franklin) 22-9 vs.3-4 Jake Yarnell 11 (Cochranton) 14-14; 3-3 Isaac Merritt 10 (Northwestern) 15-11 vs. 1-3 Casey Krotoszynski 12 (Harbor Creek) 22-7; 1-2 Colton Leube 12 (Fort LeBoeuf) 12-12 vs. 2-4 Jared Sample 12 (Grove City) 22-10.

152 – 2-4 Tyler Carey 10 (Franklin) 10-12 vs. 3-2 Jeremy Parsons 12 (Maplewood) 20-9; 3-3 Jacob Rickert 12 (Greenville) 23-16 vs. 1-4 Marquise Precha 12 (Corry) 14-16; 1-3 Garrett Zuver 11 (Saegertown) 22-12 vs. 2-3 Noah Bianco 11 (Hickory) 21-10; 2-2 Chet Simoni 12 (Grove City) 13-4 vs. 3-4 Jordan Friend 12 (Girard) 9-10.

160 – 3-4 Logan Jacobs 12 (Cochranton) 5-16 vs. 1-3 Lance Neuscheler 11 (Saegertown) 17-14; 1-2 Zach Ishman 12 (Youngsville) 20-11 vs. 2-4 John Sims 10 (Hickory) 19-9; 3-3 Jacob Alexander 12 (Maplewood) 13-13 vs. 2-3 Cory Buchanan 12 (Sharon) 25-6; 3-2 Colton Noble 12 (Cambridge Springs) 24-6 vs. 1-4 Kodi Skarzenski 12 (North East) 14-7.

170 – 3-4 Deven Simpson 10 (Cambridge Springs) 25-12 vs. 1-3 Dan Kuhn 10 (Harbor Creek) 21-13; 1-2 Jeremy Lyon 12 (Youngsville) 25-5 vs. 2-4 Giovanni Volpe 10 (Sharon) 15-12; 3-3 Brad Carlini 12 (Cochranton) 8-10 vs. 2-3 Troy Sagulla 11 (Mercer) 17-14; 3-2 Jacob Parsons 12 (Maplewood) 14-5 vs. 1-4 Dan Simmerman 10 (Saegertown) 11-16.

182: 3-1 Justin Reynolds, sr., Greenville, 32-5 bye; 1-4 Brandon Kent, so., Union City, 9-14 vs. 2-3 P.J. Campoli, sr., Sharpsville, 24-9; 2-2 Eric Lucich, jr., West Middlesex, 18-10 vs. 3-4 Austin Binkert, sr,. Maplewood 15-14; 1-1 Dylan Reynolds, jr., Saegertown, 31-4 bye; 2-1 Austin Moffett, sr., Reynolds, 15-5 bye; 3-3 Kyle Panko, jr., Northwestern, 25-14 vs. 1-3 Anthony Rivera, sr., Fort LeBoeuf, 22-14; 1-2 Stone Sivak, sr., Youngsville, 15-8; vs. 2-4 Beau Dignall, sr., Sharon, 22-8; 3-2 Mohamed Messai, sr., Jamestown, 25-5 bye.

195 – 3-4 James Wilkerson 12 (Greenville) 12-12 vs. 1-3 Zach Stafford 10 (Saegertown) 18-15; 1-2 Ryan Morris 12 (Corry) 20-2 vs. 2-4 Zane Wolf 11 (Slippery Rock) 16-11; 3-3 William Shappee 12 (Jamestown) 21-10 vs. 2-3 Denton Zeronas 12 (Reynolds) 21-10; 3-2 Zach Stafford 10 (Cambridge Springs) 25-6 vs. 1-4 Austin Spear 9 (Youngsville) 20-11.

220 – 2-4 Brad Garman 12 (Hickory) 13-12 vs. 3-2 Connor Overman 12 (Conneaut) 24-7; 3-3 Randall Peabody 12 (Greenville) 19-11 vs. 1-4 Markell Aviles 11 (Iroquois) 9-7; 1-3 Storm McDonald 12 (Union City) 12-10 vs. 2-3 Colton Smith 10 (Mercer) 16-10; 2-2 Andrew Clayton 11 (Lakeview) 25-8 vs. 3-4 Lane Hall 12 (Cochranton) 15-15.

285 – 2-4 Mike McCool 11 (Franklin) 9-10 vs. 3-2 Clay Markovich 12 (Northwestern) 18-14; 3-3 Brian Lipps 12 (Conneaut) 13-14 vs. 1-4 Jeffrey Kraemer 9 (West Middlesex) 10-16; 1-3 Dalton Gaertner 9 (Saegertown) 4-11 vfs. 2-3 Brian Phillips 12 (Mercer) 20-9; 2-2 Gene Ringer 10 (Reynolds) 30-10 vs. 3-4 Mason Horne 10 (Greenville) 13-15.

Quarterfinals

106 – 3-1 Michael Lineman 9 (Greenville) 34-4 vs. Benden-Hicklin winner; 1-1 Nate Munsee 10 (Corry) 22-5 vs. Vadala-Andrews winner; 2-1 Gage Bayless 9 (Reynolds) 33-4 vs. Davis-Lehman winner; 3-2 Hunter Goodlin 10 (Jamestown) 26-4 vs. Guariello-Uber winner.

113 – 2-1 Seth Hogue 10 (Reynolds) 28-7 vs. Rhoades-Ruhl winner; 3-1 Faris Messai 10 (Jamestown) 24-4 vs. Svetz-Clayton winner; 1-1 Logan Kuzma 10 (Fort LeBoeuf) 12-2 vs. Walker-Hoover winner; 2-2 Justin Walter 11 (Hickory) 24-5 vs. Paxton-Munsee winner.

120 – 1-1 Jarrette Carter 10 (Fort LeBoeuf) 24-8 vs. Enos-Safner winner; 2-1 Chaise Hauck 9 (Reynolds) 22-11 vs. Marvin-Weilbacher winner; 3-1 Matt Wheeler 12 (Northwestern) 29-2 vs. Gray-Heim winner; 1-2 Bingbong Elizon 11 (Saegertown) 22-11 vs. Shaffer-Kemper winner.

126 – 1-1 Tyler Kuzma 12 (Fort LeBoeuf) 27-12 vs. Harper-Kline winner; 2-1 Mike Bartolo 11 (Reynolds) 28-8 vs. Adamson-Haner winner; 3-1 John Mott 9 (Commodore Perry) 23-8 vs. Bellew-Deesaw winner; 1-2 Alek Smith 10 (Harbor Creek) 19-10 vs. Alfreno-Moss winner.

132 – 2-1 Luke Walter 11 (Grove City) 31-3 vs. Mitchell-Newell winner; 3-1 Kyle Lukowich 12 (Conneaut) 26-5 vs. Hibbler-Templeton winner; 1-1 Tyler Vath 11 (Saegertown) 28-6 vs. Morrison-Leise winner; 2-2 Matt Andrascik 12 (Slippery Rock) 18-7 vs. Reynolds-Stafford winner.

138 – 3-1 Gavin Wilkerson 9 (Greenville) 35-6 vs. Tomcho-DiGregorio winner; 1-1 George McGuire 12 (Fort LeBoeuf) 32-4 vs. Cook-Reaugh winner; 2-1 Troy Hejazi 12 (Sharon) 27-4 vs. Vorse-Fish winner; 3-2 Tony Leonard 11 (Commodore Perry) 17-9 vs. Monico-Meals winner.

145 – 3-1 Taylor Ellis 12 (Conneaut) 26-4 vs. Hoover-Kroesen winner; 1-1 Matt Humes 12 (Saegertown) 256-12; 2-1 Levi Stoyer 12 (Reynolds) 24-3 vs. Merritt-Krotoszynski winner; 3-2 Derek Watt 12 (Greenville) 25-12 vs. Leube-Sample winner.

152 – Brad Malinowski 12 (Fort LeBoeuf) 27-7 vs. Carey-Parsons winner; 2-1 Mason McCollum 12 (Reynolds) 31-7 vs. Rickert-Precha winner; 3-1 Robert Boozer 12 (Cochranton) 30-4 vs. Zuver-Bianco winner; 1-2 Louie Head 10 (Eisenhower) 23-4 vs. Simoni-Friend winner.

160 – 2-1 Kegan Miller 12 (Reynolds) 23-11 vs. Jacobs-Neuscheler winner; 3-1 Gage Gladysz 10 (Greenville) 35-2 vs. Ishman-Sims winner; 1-1 Matt Newara 12 (Harbor Creek) 28-4 vs. Alexander-Buchanan winner; 2-2 Kenny Bable 12 (Grove City) 17-8 vs. Noble0Skarzenski winner.

170 – 2-1 Dakota Geer 10 (Franklin) 29-1 vs. Simpson-Kuhn winner; 3-1 Zach Miller11 (Greenville) 32-5 vs. Lyon-Volpe winner; 1-1 Jordan Bryan 12 (North East) 16-4 vs. Carlini-Sagulla winner; 2-2 Mike Millero 11 (Reynolds) 35-6 vs. Parsons-Simmerman winner.

182 – 3-1 Justin Reynolds 12 (Greenville) 32-5 vs. Kent-Campoli winner; 1-1 Dylan Reynolds 11 (Saegertown) 31-4 vs. Lucich-Binkert winner; 2-1 Austin Moffett 12 (Reynolds) 15-5 vs. Panko-Rivera winner; 3-2 Mohamed Messai 12 (Jamestown) 25-5 vs. Sivak-Dignall winner.

195 – 2-1 Marquis Spence 11 (Lakeview) 23-5 vs. Wilkerson-Stafford winner; 3-1 Isaiah Stearns 12 (Maplewood) 18-8 vs. Morris-Wolf winner; 1-1 Garrett Reinwald 11 (Fort LeBoeuf) 33-7 vs. Shappee-Zeronas winner; 2-2 Chris Mueller 10 (Sharpsville) 26-7 vs. Stafford-Spear winner.

220 – 1-1 Andrew Phelps 11 (North East) 23-3 vs. Garman-Overman winner; 2-1 Cole Rickert 9 (Reynolds) 23-6 vs. Peabody-Aviles winner; 3-1 Jason Shappee 12 (Jamestown) 23-8 vs. McDonald-Smith winner; 1-2 Troy Pusateri 10 (Seneca) 19-7 vs. Clayton-Hall winner.

285 – 1-1 Nate Conti 12 (Fort LeBoeuf) vs. McCool-Marokvich winner; 2-1 Sam Breese12 (Lakeview) 26-0 vs. Lipps-Kraemer winner; 3-1 Evan Miller 11 (Cochranton) 20-10 vs. Gaertner-Phillips winner; 1-2 Austin Slocum 11 (Youngsville) 13-9 vs. Ringer-Horne winner.