SWIMMING: Dragons beat Corry, and record, in last regular season swim meet

With the District 10 Class AAA meet less than two weeks away, the Warren boys and girls swim teams are hitting their strides – or strokes – at the end of the regular season.

The Dragons swam to a non-region sweep of Corry, the boys winning by a score of 131-45 and the girls 139-27 Monday at the Warren County YCMA.

For the second straight meet, Warren Area High School has new record holders.

After breaking individual records last week, seniors Logan Gearhart and Bennett Steber teamed up with Cameron Daniels and Clark Eason in the 400-meter freestyle relay to top the previous mark set in 2006 with a time of 3:49.80.

Gearhart, Steber, and Daniels also hold the school record in the 200-meter medley relay set last year along with Brad Walters.

In addition to his part in the record-breaking performance, the sophomore Eason posted his best time in the 50-meter freestyle with 25.97. Christian Olson swam a person best in the 400 freestyle, Callie Hampson bested her own mark in the 400 free, and Paige McCullogh had her best day in the 200 individual medley. All took first place on Monday and Olson, Hampson, and McCullough were just short of the district qualifying times.

Also earning individual first place finishes against Corry were Elin Smith (100 back, 200 free), Savannah Tichenor (50 free, 100 free), Christine Kuzminski (diving), Mandy Fehlman (100 fly), Sean McGuinness (200 IM, 100 back), Drew Huey (diving), Daniels (100 free), and Gearhart (200 free).

Both boys and girls teams swept their respective relays.

Here are the complete results from Monday’s meet:

Warren girls 139, Corry 27

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (E. Smith, Falvo, Waterfield, Latimer) 2:24.85, 2. WARREN (Renner, Vavala, Beyer, Nelson)

200 free: 1. E. Smith (W) 2:35.17, 2. Olson (W), 3. Helmer (C)

200 IM: 1. Labowski (C) 2:53.78, 2. McCollough (W), 3. Fitzsimmons (W)

50 free: 1. Tichenor (W) 32.54, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Beyer (W)

Diving: 1. Kuzminski (W) 204.45, 2. Sedon (W)

100 fly: 1. Fehlman (W) 1:18.12, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Honhart (W)

100 free: 1. Tichenor (W) 1:11.43, 2. Labowski (C), 3. Falvo (W)

400 free: 1. Hampson (W) 5:29.47, 2. Waterfield (W), 3. L. Gee (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Steber, E. Smith, Fehlman, Latimer) 2:04.18, 2. WARREN (Fitzsimmons, Tichenor, Hampson, McCollough)

100 back: 1. E. Smith (W) 1:13.02, 2. Renner (W), 3. Feilding (C)

100 breast: 1. McCollough (W) 1:28.36, 2. Steber (W), 3. Vavala (W)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Fitzsimmns, Falvo, Sedon, Fehlman) 4:50.36, 2. WARREN (Waterfield, Renner, Vavala, Olson)

Warren boys 131, Corry 45

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (S. McGuinness, Pierson, Gearhart, Willetts) 2:10.80, 2. CORRY

200 free: 1. Gearhart (W) 2:15.51, 2. Labowski (C), 3. Knapp (C)

200 IM: 1. S. McGuinness (W) 2:39.55, 2. R. McGuinness (W), 3. Latshaw (W)

50 free: 1. Eason (W) 25.97, 2. Daniels (W), 3. Kylander (W)

Diving: 1. Huey (W) 194.25, 2. Mealy (W)

100 fly: 1. Benedict (C) 56.80, 2. McAvoy (W), 3. R. McGuinness (W)

100 free: 1. Daniels (W) 58.35, 2. Eason (W), 3. Pierson (W)

400 free: 1. Olson (W) 5:06.67, 2. Labowski (C), 3. Cecco (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Willets, Pierson, Eason) 1:53.53, 2. WARREN (McAvoy, Kylander, Donovan, Liu)

100 back: 1. S. McGuinness (W) 1:11.73, 2. Huey (W), 3. Ruzich (W)

100 breast: 1. Benedict (C) 1:11.65, 2. Knapp (C), 3. Kylander (W)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Eason, Steber, Daniels) 3:49.80, 2. CORRY