Sports Briefly 2/17/14

Out of area

Youngsville High School graduate Scott Fox is an assistant basketball coach with the Clarion-Limestone High School Lions, who recently claimed a Keystone State Athletic Conference championship with a 62-50 win over Redbank Valley. Clarion-Limestone will head into the District 9 playoffs with an overall record of 20-2 and a 12-1 mark in the KSAC.

Gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics team traveled to Greensburg this past weekend for an Invitational. Payton Frank, Ellie Yeager, Mackenzie Gravelle, and Hailey Peterson took home individual event first place awards. Team results are listed below:

Level 2

Age 14& up

Vault: 2. Mackenize Gravelle 9.05

Bars: Mackenize Gravelle 6.2

Beam: 2.Mackenize Gravelle 8.1

Floor: 1. Mackenize Gravelle 8.5

All -Around: 1.Mackenize Gravelle 31.65

Level 2

Age 10-11

Vault: Morgan Munksgard 8.55

Bars: Morgan Munksgard 7.4

Beam: Morgan Munksgard 8.15

Floor: Morgan Munksgard 8.3

All-Around: 7. Morgan Munksgard 32.4

Level 2

Ages 5& 6

Vault: 2. Ellie Yeager 8.00

Bars: 1. Ellie Yeager 8.4

Beam: 1. Ellie Yeager 8.6

Floor: 2.Ellie Yeager 8.65

All-Around: 1. Ellie Yeager 33.65

Level 3

Age 6-7

Vault: 3. Kendra Noe 8.7 Hailey Peterson 8.0

Bars: 3. Hailey Peterson 6.70 4. Kendra Noe 6.20

Beam: 1. Hailey Peterson 7.50 4. Kendra Noe 7.15

Floor: 2.Kendra Noe 8.20 Hailey Peterson

All- Around: 2.Kendra Noe 30.25 3. Hailey Peterson 29.80

Level 3

Age 9

All-Around: 6. Morgan Poole 27.35

Vault: Morgan Poole 8.30

Bars: 4. Morgan Poole 6.75

Beam: Morgan Poole

Floor: Morgan Poole

Level 4

Age 11

All-Around: 7. Madison Mohney 28.50

Vault: Madison Mohney 8.2

Beam: Madison Mohney 8.2

Floor: Madison Mohney 7.2

Level 4

Age 12 &Up

All-Around: 6. Aniela Gesing 26.9

Vault: Aniela Gesing 7.9

Beam: Aniela Gesing 6.9

Floor: 4. Aniela Gesing 8.0

Level 8

Age.16 & up

Vault: 7. Lennon Dailey 6.90 9. Lea Seekins

Bars: 3. Lennon Dailey 7.40 6. Lea Seekins 6.40

Beam: 4. Lennon Dailey 8.70 8. Lea Seekins 7.40

Floor: 4. Lennon Dailey 8.60 6. Lea Seekins 8.10

Level 4

Age 11

All-Around: 10. Madison Mohney 30.30

Vault: 6. Madison Mohney 8.20

Bars: 10. Madison Mohney 5.70

Beam :2. Madison Mohney 9.00

Floor: 12. Madison Mohney 7.40

Level 4

Age 12&up

All-Around: 6. Aneila Gesing 30.10

Vault: 4. Aneila Gesing 8.30

Bars: 6. Aneila Gesing

Beam: 6. Aneila Gesing 8.30

Floor: 3. Aneila Gesing 8.00

Level 5

Age 8-10

All-Around: 1. Nina Clarke 30.80

Vault: 6. Nina Clarke 7.15

Bars:1. Nina Clarke 7.00

Beam: 1.Nina Clarke 8.65

Floor: 2. Nina Clarke 8.00

Level 5

Ages 11&up

All-Around: 5. Riviera Bennett 29.65 10. Seneca Bennett 27.90

Vault: 4. Seneca Bennett 8.70 8. Riviera Bennett 8.30

Bars: 4. Seneca Bennett 6.80 7. Riviera Bennett 6.60

Beam: 9. Riviera Bennett 6.60 11. Seneca Bennett 6.00

Floor: 2. Riviera Bennett 8.15 9. Seneca Bennett 6.40

Level 6

Ages 10-13

All-Around: 1. Katie Madigan 34.45 2. Emily See 34.15 5. Hanna Taylor 32.80

Vault: 3. Emily See 8.50 6. Katie Madigan 8.20 8. Hanna Taylor 8.00

Bars: 1. Emily See 8.20 3 Katie Madigan 7.90 6. Hanna Taylor 7.00.

Beam: 1. Katie Madigan 9.30 2.Hanna Taylor 9.10 3. Emily See 8.80

Floor: 1. Katie Madigan 9.05 3. Hanna Taylor 8.70 4. Emily See 8.65

Level 6

Ages 14&up

All-Around: 2. Julia Vile 33.90 3. Kaitlyn Borden 33.45

Vault: 2. Kaitlyn Borden 8.90 4. Julia Vile 8.70

Bars: 1. Julia Vile 7.80 6. Kaitlyn Borden 7.20

Beam: 2. Kaitlyn Borden 9.00 4. Julia Vile 8.90

Floor: 5. Julia Vile 8.50 7. Kaitlyn Borden 8.35

Level 7

Age 14&up

All-Around: 13.Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Vault: 7. Aldyn Poston 8.75 14. Emily Goodwill

Bars :5. Emily Goodwill 8.20 14. Aldyn Poston

Beam: 13. Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Floor: 13. Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Level 8

Age 16&up

All-Around: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 29.70 8. Mackenzie Schott 29.50

Vault: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.00 9. Mackenzie Schott 7.70

Bars: 6 Mackenzie Schott 6.60 8. Morgan Leichtenberger

Beam: 7. Mackenzie Schott 8.10 8. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.00

Floor: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.10 10. Mackenzie Schott 7.10

Level 9

Age 17

All-Around: 1. Morgan Hoffman 25.85

Vault: 1. Morgan Hoffman 7.85

Bars: 1. Morgan Hoffman 6.20

Beam: 1. Morgan Hoffman 6.30

Floor: 1. Morgan Hoffman

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams from Monday, Feb. 17 through Saturday, Feb. 22:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at Girard, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Youngsville at Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Corry at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: New Penn Christian Conference Playoffs, TBA

Girls Basketball: New Penn Christian Conference Playoffs, TBA

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

No events scheduled

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

No events scheduled

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Eisenhower vs. Rocky Grove, Meadville High School, 6:30 p.m.

New Penn Christian Conference Tournament, TBA

Wrestling: Youngsville, Eisenhower at District 10 Class AA Tournament, Sharon High School, TBA

Sheffield at District 9 Class AA Tournament, Clarion University, TBA

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Youngsville vs. Farrell, Oil City High School, 1 p.m.

Wrestling: Youngsville, Eisenhower at District 10 Class AA Tournament, Sharon High School, TBA

Sheffield at District 9 Class AA Tournament, Clarion University, TBA