Ike boys, Youngsville girls earn District 10 playoff selections

Eisenhower’s boys basketball team and the Youngsville girls received at-large bids to the District 10 playoffs beginning this week.

Eisenhower (13-8 out of Region 3) will play Rocky Grove (8-13, Region 1) at 6:30 p.m. Friday at Meadville High School – in the six-team Class A bracket. Region champions Cochranton and Kennedy Catholic receive first-round byes and three teams will earn PIAA berths.

Youngsville earned a Class A girls bid in that six-team bracket in which two qualify for states. The Lady Eagles (7-14, Region 3) play Farrell (7-15, Region 1) at 1 p.m. Saturday at Oil City High School. Region champs Cochranton and Kennedy Catholic get the byes.

It’s the first time in years a Warren team did not qualify for the playoffs.

The Lady Dragons finished fourth in Region 6, but were left out in favor of Conneaut, who finished at 17-3 overall and 10-1 in Region 3.

District 10 basketball playoffs

Boys

Class A (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Friday

At Meadville High School

Eisenhower (13-8) vs. Rocky Grove (8-13), 6:30 p.m.

Erie First (13-8) vs. Commodore Perry (11-10), 8 p.m.

Byes: Cochranton (19-3), Kennedy Catholic (13-8)

Semifinals

Feb. 25

Sites, times to be determined

Cochranton vs. Eisenhower-Rocky Grove winner

Kennedy Catholic vs. Commodore Perry-Erie First winner

Third-place game

Feb. 28

Championship

Feb. 28

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

At Edinboro’s McComb Fieldhouse

Fairview (20-2) vs. Wilmington (12-10), 6:30 p.m.

At Meadville High School

Reynolds (15-7) vs. Seneca (16-6), 6:30 p.m.

At Mercyhurst University

Mercyhurst Prep (16-6) vs. Mercer (12-10), 6:30 p.m.

At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House

West Middlesex (17-5) vs. Cambridge Springs (8-13), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 25

Third-place game

Feb. 28

Championship

Feb. 28

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House

Farrell (18-3) vs. Girard (14-7), 8 p.m.

At Edinboro’s McComb Fieldhouse

Strong Vincent (15-6) vs. Hickory (16-5), 8 p.m.

At Meadville High School

Oil City (17-4) vs. General McLane (15-7), 8 p.m.

At Mercyhurst University

East (18-4) vs. Grove City (15-7), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 25

Third-place game

Feb. 28

Championship

Feb. 28

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Semifinal

Saturday

At the Hammermill Center

McDowell (19-3) vs. Central Tech (12-9), 6 p.m.

Championship

Site, time, date to be determined

Cathedral Prep (14-7) vs. McDowell-Central Tech winner

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois (11-10) vs. District 10 champion

Girls

Class A (2 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Oil City High School

Farrell (7-15) vs. Youngsville (7-14), 1 p.m.

Rocky Grove (12-9) vs. Reynolds (7-14), 2:30 p.m.

Byes: Kennedy Catholic (19-2), Cochranton (17-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday

Sites, times to be determined

Kennedy Catholic vs. Farrell-Youngsville winner

Cochranton vs. Rocky Grove-Reynolds winner

Championship

March 1

Class AA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Fairview High School

General McLane (18-3) vs. Cambridge Springs (14-7), 2:30 p.m.

At Kennedy Catholic High School

Sharon (15-7) vs. Seneca (16-6), 2:30 p.m.

At Fairview High School

Girard (16-5) vs. Wilmington (15-7), 4 p.m.

At Kennedy Catholic High School

Mercer (16-5) vs. Fairview (12-9), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 26

Third-place game

March 1

Championship

March 1

Class AAA (3 PIAA spots)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Kennedy Catholic High School

Hickory (22-0) vs. Conneaut (18-3), 5:30 p.m.

At Gannon’s Hammermill Center

Mercyhurst Prep (17-5) vs. Franklin (14-8), 3 p.m.

At Kennedy Catholic High School

Slippery Rock (16-4) vs. Harbor Creek (15-7), 4 p.m.

At Fairview High School

Villa Maria (18-2) vs. Grove City (12-10), 1 p.m.

Class AAAA (1 PIAA spot)

Championship

Saturday

At Gannon’s Hammermill Center

McDowell (14-6) vs. Central Tech (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Site, time, date to be determined

DuBois (4-18) vs. McDowell-Central Tech winner