Sports Briefly 2/5/14

Rescheduled

Warren’s wrestling match at McDowell, originally scheduled for Wednesday, Feb. 5, has been postponed due to McDowell competing in the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament. The match has been rescheduled for Tuesday, Feb. 11, at McDowell High School for a 6 p.m. junior high start with JV and varsity to follow.

Youngsville’s home wrestling match against Maplewood, scheduled for Friday, has been postponed. No makeup date has been announced.

Youth wrestling

Members of the Youngsville Little Eagles Wrestling Club competed in the Sheffield Open/Novice Tournament this past weekend with Douglas Farren, Matthew DeSimone, Kollin Baker, and Camden Brzenzinski earning first-place finishes (no divisions reported). Also competing for the Eagles was Tage Wyman, Cole Johnson, Braydon Baker, Landon Baker, Jacob DeSimone, Joseph Krall, Hayden Raffaele, Ayden Downey, Jacob Retterer, Logan Dougherty, Oliver Boozer, Lexie Weilacher, Garrett Dunham, Connor Minnis, and Graham Minnis.

College news

Former Warren Area High School track standout Summer Walter, a graduate of Bayside High School in Virginia, used a first-place finish in the 800-meter run (2:28.58) and a second-place showing in the long jump (16-8.5) to take second overall in the pentathlon for Division I James Madison University (www.jmusports.com) on Friday at the George Mason Patriot Games, Fairfax, Va. Her 3,216 points were the fifth most on JMU’s all-time indoor list.

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes from Wednesday, Feb. 5, through Saturday, Feb. 8:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Tidioute at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball: Tidioute at WCCS, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Johnsonburg, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Warren at Cathedral Prep/Villa Maria, East High School, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at East, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Kane at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Mercyhurst Prep at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Sheffield at Smethport, 6 p.m.

Warren at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at Strong Vincent, 1:30 p.m.

Youngsville at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Titusville at Eisenhower, 1 p.m.