Warren swimmers sweep Meadville

Warren swept Meadville for the second time this season, on Monday at the Warren County YMCA.

Dragons head coach Jeff Walters said this is one of the most energetic groups he’s ever coached, and the Dragons are going to need the energy with five meets in 11 days.

“Times are starting to drop, looking very nice,” said Walters. “The kids just did awesome. You’ll see some different names step up… all the kids did.

“We match up well (with Meadville); they have some tough swimmers,” said Walters.

Logan Gearhart and Cameron Daniels won two events each for the boys, and were on two winning relays each as all three relays won for the boys. Drew Huey (diving), Bob McAvoy, Christian Olson and Bennett Steber added wins.

For the Lady Dragons, Elin Smith won twice, and Valerie Latimer, Christine Kuzminski (diving) and Anna Falvo added wins.

Warren is at Prep/Villa on Wednesday and hosts Mercyhurst Prep Thursday at the Warren County YMCA.

Warren boys 125, Meadville 58

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (S. McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels) 2:03.87, 2. MEADVILLE

200 free: 1. Gearhart (W) 2:06.47, 2. Moreland (M), 3. Leung (M)

200 IM: 1. Ziegler (M) 2:31.78, S. McGuinness (W), Pierson W)

50 free: 1. Daniels (W) 26.08, 2. Eason (W), 3. Sternby (M)

Diving: 1. Huey (W) 170.35, 2. Mealy (W), 3. Boger (W)

100 fly: 1. McAvoy (W) 1:26.93, 2. R. McGuinness (W), 3. Bowman (W)

100 free: 1. Daniels (W) 59.03, 2. Moreland (M), 3. Eason (W)

400 free: 1. Olson (W) 5:22.94, 2. Cecco (W), 3. R. McGuinness (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Liu, Steber, Eason, Daniels) 1:52.42, 2. WARREN (Willetts, Pierson, McAvoy, Kylander)

100 back: 1. Gearhart (W) 1:05.63, 2. S. McGuinness (W), 3. Sternby (M)

100 breast: 1. Steber (W) 1:14.20, 2. Ziegler (M), 3. Leung (M)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Liu, Gearhart, S. McGuinness, Eason) 4:12.46, 2. MEADVILLE

Warren girls 110, Meadville 70

200 medley relay: 1. MEADVILLE 2:18.17, 2. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Latimer)

200 free: 1. Webber (M) 2:27.08, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Hampson (W)

200 IM: 1. Kelyman (M) 2:51.68, 2. Falvo (W), 3. McCollough (W)

50 free: 1. Latimer (W) 30.33, 2. Steber (W), 3. Fitzsimmons (W)

Diving: 1. Kuzminski (W) 178.45, 2. Sedon (W)

100 fly: 1. Kelyman (M) 1:19.57, 2. Fehlman (W), 3. Tichenor (W)

100 free: 1. Sternby (M) 1:05.06, 2. Latimer (W), 3. Whitney (M)

400 free: 1. Smith (W) 5:19.25, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Hampson (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Kuzminski, Fitzsimmons, Steber, Latimer) 2:04.97, 2. MEADVILLE

100 back: 1. Smith (W) 1:11.12, 2. Webber (M), 3. Moreland (W)

100 breast: 1. Falvo (W) 1:28.68, 2. McCollough (W), 3. Steber (W)

400 free relay: 1. MEADVILLE 4:41.04, 2. WARREN (Kuzminski, McCollough, Smith, Fehlman)