Sports Briefly 2/4/14

Youth wrestling

The following Eisenhower youth novice wrestlers placed in the Fort LeBoeuf Bracketed Novice Tournament this past weekend:

Brandon Byrd, 1st, 6 & under

Griffin Williams, 1st, 6 & under

Rever Caudill, 3rd, 6 & under

Derek Childs, 3rd, 6 & under

The following Eisenhower Youth wrestlers placed in the Sheffield wrestling tournament this past weekend:

7&8 years old

Talon Mesel, 3rd

9&10 years old

Easton Hedman, 1st

Will Strassburg, 2nd

Curt Darling, 2nd

Jeremyah Aiken, 2nd

Jacob Blake, 3rd

Jacob Williams, 3rd

11&12 years old

Thomas Baran, 2nd

Ben Donnell, 2nd

Parker Watson, 2nd

Ethan Chambers, 2nd

Nate Holt, 3rd

Josh Bortz, 3rd

Aiden Farrell, 3rd

13&14 years old

Josef Bauer, 3rd

Jr. high mat

The following Eisenhower junior high wrestlers placed at the District 10 tournament in Meadville this past weekend:

Matt Huling, 5th, 155

Sam Holt, 7th, 115

Spencer Head, 7th, 130

RC racing

Riverside Raceway radio control race results from Wednesday, January 29, 2014:

SLASH STOCK OVAL: 1. Tony Batiste, 54 Laps; 2. Ron Leofsky, 51 Laps; 3. Derek Lipinski, 44 Laps; 4. Jessie McMillen, 18 Laps; 5. Dave Snyder, 53 Laps; 6. Kegan Mack, 53 Laps; 7. Mark McMillen, 50 Laps; 8. Cody Leofsky, 48 Laps; 9. Keisha Mack, 50 Laps; 10. Kyle Swick, 47 Laps; 11. Sam Snyder, 5 Laps

PRO SLASH OVAL: 1. Garrett Allen, 70 Laps; 2. Kevin Allen, 67 Laps; 3. Jeff Frailey, 64 Laps; 4. Charlie Morris, 62 Laps; 5. Rod McMillen, 56 Laps; 6. Jamie McMillen, 65 Laps; 7. Ron Thomas, 62 Laps; 8. Josh Ingersoll, 62 Laps

NOSTALGIA SPEC BRUSHED OVAL: 1. Ron Thomas, 82 Laps; 2. Tim DiPenti, 78 Laps; 3. Lou Dussia, 76 Laps; 4. Mark Johnson, 75 Laps; 5. Jilly Johnson, 72 Laps; 6. Josh Ingersoll, 20 Laps; 7. Tim Hoffman, 12 Laps; 8. Savannah Ingersoll, 11 Laps

LATE MODEL BRUSHLESS OVAL: 1. Tim DiPenti, 92 Laps; 2. Kevin Allen, 91 Laps; 3. Garrett Allen, 88 Laps; 4. Tim Hoffman, 86 Laps; 5. Tyler Hoffman, 86 Laps; 6. Josh Ingersoll, 84 Laps

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams and athletes from Tuesday, Feb. 4, through Saturday, Feb. 8:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at General McLane, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Curwensville at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Jamestown Bethel at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Warren at Corry, 6 p.m.

Strong Vincent at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Curwensville, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Jamestown Bethel at WCCS, 4 p.m.

North Clarion at TCCS, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Tidioute at WCCS, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball: Tidioute at WCCS, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Johnsonburg, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Warren at Cathedral Prep/Villa Maria, East High School, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at East, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Kane at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Mercyhurst at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Sheffield at Smethport, 6 p.m.

Warren at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at Strong Vincent, 1:30 p.m.

Youngsville at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Titusville at Eisenhower, 1 p.m.