SWIMMING: Dragons sweep Meadville

MEADVILLE – Warren swept always-competitive Meadville in a Region 3 away meet on Monday.

“There were a lot of good time drops tonight,” said Warren coach Jeff Walters, whose Dragon boys won, 109-71, and Lady Dragons won, 96-80. “We’re getting stronger for districts. Things are coming together right where we want.”

In a close girls victory, Lacey Grinnen, Allie Sedon, Val Latimer, and Elin Smith had individual wins, and the 200 free relay team of Paige McCollough, Samara Steber, Smith and Latimer also finished first.

Cameron Daniels won the 50 and 100 free races for the Dragon boys, Logan Gearhart the 200 free and 100 backstroke, and Drew Huey, Bob McAvoy, Christian Olson and Bennett Steber added individual wins. Gearhart, Steber, Clark Eason and Daniels won the 200 medley and 200 free relays.

Warren girls 96, Meadville 80

200 medley relay: 1. MEADVILLE, 2:20.98, 2. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Latimer).

200 free: 1. Grinnen (W), 2:18.26, 2. Hampson (W), 3. Olson (W),

200 IM: 1. Kelyman (M) 2:31.98, 2. Falvo (W), 3. McCollough (W).

50 free: 1. Webber (M) 25.30, 3, Latimer (W).

Diving: 1. Sedon (W) 180.21

100 fly: 1. Sternby (M) 1:06.60, 3. Fehlman (W).

100 free: 1. Latimer (W) 1:00.43, 3. Steber (W).

500 free: 1. Smith (W) 6:12.55, 2. Grinnen (W), Hampson (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (McCollough, Steber, Smith, Latimer), 1:54.11, 2. MEADVILLE

100 back: 1. Webber (M) 1:03.85, 2. Smith (W)

100 breast: 1. Murphy (M) 1:14.41, 2. Falvo (W), 3. McCollough (W)

400 free relay: 1. MEADVILLE, 4:11.14, 2.WARREN (Sedon, Fehlman, Falvo, Steber)

Warren boys 109, Meadville 71

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Steber, Eason, Daniels), 1:51.10 2. MEADVILLE.

200 free: 1. Gearhart (W) 1:55.31

200 IM: 1. Ziegler (M) 2:16.13, 2. Steber (W).

50 free: 1. Daniels (W) 23.94, 2. Eason (W)

Diving: 1. Huey (W) 179.47, 2. Mealy (W).

100 fly: 1. McAvoy (W) 1:13.99, 3. Sherrard (W).

100 free: 1. Daniels (W) 52.85, 3. Eason (W).

500 free: 1. Olson (W) 6:08.79, 2. Cecco (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Steber, Eason, Daniels), 1:40.06, 2. WARREN (Willetts, Pierson, McAvoy, Kylander)

100 back: 1. Gearhart (W) 1:00.48

100 breast: 1. Steber (W), 1:05.33

400 free relay: 1. MEADVILLE 3:53.27, 2. WARREN (Liu Willetts Donovan Kylander).