Sports Briefly: 01/17/14

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county high school sports teams for Friday, Jan. 17, and Saturday, Jan. 18:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Strong Vincent at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Rocky Grove at Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

Girls Basketball: Maplewood at Eisenhower, 1 p.m.

Warren at Martin Luther King Tournament vs. Westinghouse, at East High School, noon

Eisenhower special

Any student wearing a Barnyard Classic basketball tee-shirt to the Youngsville at Eisenhower girls basketball games on Monday, beginning with junior varsity at 6 p.m., will be admitted for free.

Wrestling rankings

Warren’s D.J. Fehlman was listed this week as the top 132-pounder in District 10 in Rob Coleman’s District 10 Class AAA wrestling rankings (www.districttenwrestling.com).

In addition, teammate Jacob Engstrom, a freshman, is rated fourth at 113, having lost to top-ranked Joe Wheeling of General McLane on Wednesday; senior Garrett Smead, out with an injury, was listed at fourth at 160; senior Cody Gunn third at 182; sophomore Derek Reagle third at 195, and; junior Alex Streich third at 220. Warren was rated at number four in District 10 Class AAA in the team rankings, behind McDowell, Prep and McLane.

Jr. high wrestling

Here are the Beaty junior high wrestling results from Wednesday’s match against General McLane at Warren Area High School:

Jimmy Kramer (B) p. Dusty Hart (G) :50

Kyle Bloomquist (G) p. Connor Schultz (B) 3:35

Brett Mallory (G) p. Beau Paris (B) 1:29

Cory Myers (G) p. Austyn Cummings (B) 1:30

Trent Linder (G) p. Riley Zaffino (B) 1:50

Andrew Brest (G) p. Nick Ewan (B) :21

Cory Bathburn (G) dec. John Fankhouser (B) 8-1

Brad Motter (G) md. Owen Balas (B) 11-2

Winston Pillsbury (B) p. Vincent Spada (G) 2:22

Dimitri Alberti (G) dec. Ben Thomas (B) 14-12

Jack Kaulis (G) p. Dominic Caprino (B) 2:57

Owen Wright (G) md. Nolan Nudd (B) 8-0

Patrick Cacchione (G) p. Chris Swanson (B) 2:45

Enrique Cornejo (G) dec. Max Sobina (B) 2-0

Tyler Mahood (B) p. Dusty Hart (G) 3:24

Jacob Timpano (G) p. Beau Paris (B) :40

Cayden Connolly (G) p. Connor Schultz (B) :39

Cory Myers (G) p. Gabe Smead (B) :40

Trent Linder (G) p. Austin Sampson (B) :55

JV hoops

Here is the Eisenhower junior varsity box score vs. McDowell on Thursday:

EISENHOWER(21): Hagberg 1 0-0 2, Zortman 1 0-0 2, Parmenter 1 0-0 2, Trumbull 1 0-0 2, Straight 1 0-0 2, Schutt 0 1-2 1, McJunkin 1 0-3 2, Chapman 2 2-2 6, Baran 1 0-0 2, Birt 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Totals 9 3-8 21.

McDOWELL (45): Susser 0 4-4 4, Weiser 0 3-4 3, Linden 1 1-2 3, Hamilton 4 2-2 11, Turowski 3 5-6 11, Lewis 2 2-2 7, Elwell 3 0-0 6, Totals 13 17-20 45.

Eisenhower 6 6 4 5 – 21

McDowell 10 13 9 13 – 45

3-pointers: E-None; M-Hamilton, Lewis.