Sports Briefly: 01/14/14

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county high school sports teams for Tuesday, Jan. 14, through Saturday, Jan. 18:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Cambridge Springs at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Mercyhurst Prep at Warren, 6 p.m.

Tidioute Charter at Youngsville, 7:30 p.m. (varsity-only)

Wrestling: Bradford at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Eisenhower at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Warren at General McLane, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Seneca, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Corry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Cranberry, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Warren at East/Strong Vincent, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Strong Vincent at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Rocky Grove at Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

Girls Basketball: Maplewood at Eisenhower, 1 p.m.

Warren at Martin Luther King Tournament vs. Westinghouse, at East High School, noon

Gymnastics

Russell’s Jesse Valone, of Stroup’s Gymnastics, Jamestown, N.Y., recently competed in the Silver Division of a USAIGC meet in Niagara Falls, N.Y. This was the first time Jesse has competed in this league.

Her scores were: vault 8.30 (9th place), bars 8.40 (1st place), beam 9.10 (1st place), floor 8.30 (6th place), all around 34.10 (4th place).

Jr. high wrestling

Here are the Beaty vs. Titusville junior high wrestling results from Friday at Warren Area High School:

Hunter Tompson (T) p. Tyler Mahood (B) 3:58

Nick Hart (T) dec. Owen Balas (B) 11-5

Winston Pillsbury (B) p. James Greer (T) 2:52

Chase Middleton (T) p. Connor Schultz (B) 1:24

Luciano DeRose (T) p. Dominic Caprino (B) :18

Josiah Jacobson (T) dec. Nolan Nudd (B) 3-0

Austyn Cummings (B) p. Parker Harvey (T) 1:19

Riley Zaffino (B) p. Joe Baldwin (T) :24

Jacob Fankhouser (B) p. Hunter Tompson (T) 1:57

Nick Hart (T) tech. John Fankhouser (B) 17-1

Beau Paris (B) p. Josiah Greer (T) 1:23

Parker Harvey (T) p. Gabe Smead (B) :20

Austin Sampson (B) p. Joe Baldwin (T) :29

Rescheduled

The Youngsville girls basketball games at Eisenhower that were postponed on Jan. 6 (due to weather) have been rescheduled for 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 20.

The Lady Eagles’ games postponed on Friday at Cochranton (due to a scheduling error) will be made up at 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 27.

Youngsville junior high boys basketball at Tidioute Charter postponed on Jan. 9 will be made up at 4 p.m. Thursday, Jan, 16.

Varsity-only

The Tidioute Charter at Youngsville varsity girls basketball game on Tuesday will be a varsity-only contest at 7:30 p.m. at Youngsville High School.

College news

Warren Area High School graduate Tyler Fantaskey had 11 points – two 3-pointers and 5-of-6 at the line, in Pitt-Bradford’s 73-64 men’s college basketball win over Franciscan on Sunday in Bradford.

Out-of-area

Youngsville High School graduate Scott Fox is an assistant boys basketball coach at Clarion-Limestone High School, which is 10-1 to start the 2013-14 season, and 10-0 in the District 9 KSAC Conference, hosting Union on Tuesday.

Wrestling rankings

In Dan Albaugh’s latest District 10 Class AA wrestling rankings (www.districttenwrestling.com), Youngsville freshman Nathan Lehmen is rated sixth at 106 pounds, Eisenhower senior Levi Stanko fourth at 145, Ike sophomore Louie Head sixth at 152, Youngsville senior Jeremy Lyon fifth at 170, and Youngsville senior Jaykup Durlin first at 220.

Head is also sixth at 152 in the Northwest Region, and Durlin the top-rated 220-pounder.