SWIMMING: Dragons sweep Central Tech

Warren swept Central Tech – winning every event – in a home swim meet on Monday at the Warren County YMCA.

“We pretty much swept the meet, but I think more importantly they had good character…,” said Warren assistant coach Danielle Wilson. “A lot of kids had some different events they don’t normally swim, so keeping their heads up in events (new to them was admirable).”

For the girls, Elin Smith won in the 200-meter freestyle event and 400 free, Samara Steber the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Maddie Fehlman the 50 free and 100 butterfly as the multiple individual event winners.

For the boys, Cameron Daniels was a two-time individual winner in the 100 free and 200 IM.

Warren finished 1-2 in every relay, and four divers – Christine Kuzminski, Allie Sedon, Drew Huey and Tyler Mealy – hit district-qualifying standard scores.

Warren girls 139, Central Tech 17

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (Honhart, L. Gee, Waterfield, Vavala) 2:39.69, 2. WARREN (Turner, McCollough, Fehlman, Latimer).

200 free: 1. Smith (W) 2:29.12, 2. Hampson (W), 3. Tichenor (W).

200 IM: 1. Steber (W) 3:01.21, 2. Olson (W), 3. Beyer (W).

50 free: 1. Fehlman (W) 32.24, 2. Tichenor (W), 3. Lachica (C).

Diving: 1. Kuzminski (W) 202.75, 2. Sedon (W).

100 fly: 1. Fehlman (W)1:18.96

100 free: 1. Falvo (W) 1:12.31, 2. Swoger (C), 3. Beyer (W).

400 free: 1. Smith (W) 5:14.70, Olson (W), 3. Honhart (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Hampson, Latimer, Grinnen, Falvo) 2:12.34, 2. WARREN (Beyer, A. Gee, L. Gee, Seyler).

100 back: 1. Waterfield (W) 1:25.28, 2. Renner (W), 3. Grinnen (W).

100 breast: 1. Steber (W) 1:27.03, 2. Falvo (W), 3. McCollough (W).

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Hampson, Sedon, Waterfield, Latimer) 4:57.48, 2. WARREN (Tichenor, Honhart, McCollough, Smith).

Warren boys 143, Central Tech 25

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (Smith, Kylander, Gearhart, Eason) 1:49.66, 2. WARREN (Latshaw, Pierson, McAvoy, Liu).

200 free: 1. Olson (W) 2:34.10, 2. Cecco (W), 3. Sherrard (W).

200 IM: 1. Daniels (W) 2:44.52, 2. Morgan (C), 3. Pierson (W).

50 free: 1. Eason (W) 26.92, 2. Kreitinger (C), 3. Willetts (W).

Diving: 1. Huey (W) 174.45, 2. Mealy (W), 3. Boger (W).

100 gly: 1. McAvoy (W) 1:24.03, 2. R. McGuinness (W).

100 free: 1. Daniels (W) 59.83, 2. Eason (W), 3. Kreitinger (C).

400 free: 1. Gearhart (W) 4:52.21, 2. Ruzich (W), 3. Willetts (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Gearhart, Kylander, Steber, S. McGuinness), 2. WARREN (Donovan, Auzou, Sherrard, Cecco).

100 back: 1. Steber (W) 1:16.00, 2. Laih (W), 3. Auzou (W).

100 breast: 1. Kylander (W) 1:26.52, 2. Olson (W), 3. Morgan (C).

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Liu, McAvoy, R. McGuinness, S. McGuinness) 4:37.63, 2. WARREN (Steber, Latshaw, Laih, Sherrard).