Sports Briefly: 01/13/14

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county high school sports teams for Monday, Jan. 13, through Saturday, Jan. 18:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: East at Warren, 6 p.m.

Commodore Perry at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Saegertown at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Sheffield ay North Clarion, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Central Tech at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Cambridge Springs at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Mercyhurst Prep at Warren, 6 p.m.

Tidioute Charter at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Bradford at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Eisenhower at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Warren at General McLane, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Seneca, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Corry at Warren, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Cranberry

Swimming: Warren at East/Strong Vincent, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Strong Vincent at Warren, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Sheffield at DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Rocky Grove at Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: WCCS at Meadville Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling: Eisenhower at North East tournament

Youngsville at Burgettstown tournament

Girls Basketball: Maplewood at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Winter trap

Sugar Grove topped the week in the Penn York Winter Trap League at the Celoron Rod and Gun Club on Sunday, with 157 shooters in attendance. Sugar Grove is in first place for the second half.

Tiffany Decker (47) was the high lady, Dalton Becker (46) was the high sub junior and Andrew Hvizdzak (49) was the high junior. Bob Faga (48) was the high vet, Dave Kingsley (46) high senior vet and Ralph Challingsworth (48) was the high super senior vet.

Next week’s shoot will be at the Pine Grove Sportsmen’s Club.

Sugar Grove(328): Colton Black 49, Ethan Black 48, Scott Currie 48, Fred Franklin 47, Scott Gustafson 46, Matt Brundage 45, Gary Casler 45

Celoron(322): Kevin Sturzenbecker 47, Vern Brown 47, Kenton Knopp 46, Dave Kingsley 46, Dalton Becker 46, Kevin Nicklas 45, Gary Johnson 45

Brokenstraw(321): Dale Johnson 48, Robbin Weaver 47, Rick Woodcock 46, Lane Morrison 45, Shawn Garris 45, John McCanna 45, Curt Hollabaugh 45

Kalbfus(320): Chuck Loomis 47, Michael McDunn 47, Jack Kostkas 46, John Pearson 45, Brady Carl 45, Otto Carl 45, Fred Callahan 45

Busti(320): Jim Bessey 47, Tiffany Decker 47, Kirk Decker 47, Jim Kestler 47, George Kirin 45, Dick Starks 45, Dave Straight 42

Randolph(312): Kim Milford 49, Andrew Hvizdzak 49, Bill Congdon 47, Jim Congdon 43, Rex Slocum 42, Rob Simsick 41, Greg Grimm 41

Pine Grove(303): Bob Faga 48, Cindy Cable 45, Rick Giannini 45, Dean Spiridon, Sr. 42, Brian Ecelberger 41, Dave Davies 41, William Gross 41

Kane(294): Ralph Challingsworth 48, Glenn Smith 44, Marty Grove 42, Ed Sleeman 41, Lee Dunkle 41, Tom Jones 39, Bob Dixon 39

Carroll(291): John Foster 47, Paul Prentice 44, Marty Nelson 43, Bob Bailey 42, Jeremy Edwards 39, Mike Peterson 39, Dakota Peterson 37

YMCA swim team

Here are the Warren Dolphins results from Saturday’s home meet vs. Jamestown (N.Y.) at the Warren County YMCA:

Girls

8 & Under

100-meter medley relay: 2. Kylee Bidwell, Eliza Brook, Kirsten Johnson, Katie Krogler 2:09.72

50 free: 1. Johnson 47.34, 2. Brook 52.70, 3. Samantha Caudill 1:06.81

25 free: 1. Bidwell 22.08, 2. Sara Sokolski 26.36

25 back: 1. Sokolski 31.02, 2. Krogler 33.32

25 breast: 1. Brook 32.68

25 butterfly: 2. Johnson 26.15, 4. Caudill 44.61

100 free relay: Caudill, Sokolski, Krogler, Madeline Walker 2:14.57

9-10

100 free: 1. Paige Johnson 1:30.44, 5. Katie Elmquist 1:49.67, 6. Ellie Irwin 2:00.04

200 medley relay: 1. Sydney Cronmiller, Lauren Walker, Elisabeth Smith, Johnson 3:21.49

200 free: 1. Madison Kramer 2:49.16, 2. Katie Beyer 3:07.10, 3. Alyssa Kuzminski 3:38.2, 4. Cronmiller 3:50.70

50 free: 1. Sophie Olson 39.28, 2. Rylie Yeager 39.44, 5. Walker 46.33

50 back: 1. Olson 46.79, 2. Seebe Proper 48.82, 3. Smith 50.04

100 breast: 1. Johnson 1:44.40, 2. Kramer 1:53.92

50 fly: 1. Beyer 46.26, 2. Yeager 49.65, 4. Cronmiller 52.07, Kuzminski 1:01.83

200 free relay: 1. Yeager, Beyer, Kramer, Olson 2:34.92, 3. Elmquist, Irwin, Proper, Smith 3:20.08

11-12

100 free: 1. Alyssa Brook 1:18.52, 3. Cara Anderson 1:28.58, 6. Zoey Reynolds 1:42.79

200 medley relay: 2. Lily Darling, Audrey Ferrie, Anderson, Jordan Sitler 3:09.25, 3. Meghan Peterson, Lynnanne Hammersley, Destiny Nelson, Kylee Hennessey 3:25.44

200 free: 3. Jordan Sitler 3:08.96, 4. Caitlin Strassburg 3:31.00, 5. Iris Roberts 3:52.19

50 free: 1. Lindsay Finch 35.38, 2. Sarah Nugent 36.13, 5. Darling 40.99

50 back: 4. Nugent 42.58, 5. Hennessey 53.43

100 breast: 1. Ferry 1:48.09, 2. Sawyer Mohney 2:21.97

50 fly: 2. Brook 41.89, 4. Gabrielle Hahn 43.15

200 free relay: 2. Reynolds, Hennessey, Mohney, Strassburg 2:57.17

13-14

400 IM: 2. Sabrina Johnson 6:42.24

200 medley relay: 1. Meg Beyer, Oakleigh Gilbert, Johnson, Taige Honhart 2:45.17

200 free: 1. Callie Hampson 2:41.28, 3. Beyer 2:54.87, 4. Honhart 3:04.82

50 free: 2. Gilbert 32.07, 3. Hampson 35.26, 5. Abby Eaton 36.49

100 back: 1. Abbie Buerkle 1:39.37, 2. Natalie Peterson 1:45.33, 3. Liza Buerkle 1:49.44

200 breast: 1. Gilbert 3:35.24, 3. Honhart 3:53.41, 4. Peterson 4:35.79

100 fly: 1. Beyer 1:35.95, 3. Eaton 1:52.86

200 free relay: 2. L. Buerkle, Hampson, Peterson, A. Buerkle 2:32.76

15-18

200 medley relay: 1. Elin Smith, Paige McCollough, Samara Steber. Savannah Tichenor 2:27.18

200 free: 1. Smith 2:31.91, 2. McCollough 2:49.57, 3. Lilya Renner 3:04.33

50 free: 1. Steber 30.44, 2. Christine Kuzminski 32.35, 3. Tichenor 32.95, McCollough 35.35

100 back: 1. Smith 1:16.10, 2. Renner 1:29.92, 3. Scotlyn Seyler 1:40.20

200 breast: 1. Kuzminski 3:47.27

Boys

8 & Under

50 free: 1. Hugh Harrison 44.74

25 breast: 1. Harrison 28.32

25 fly: 1. Harrison 28.74

9-10

100 free: 2. Will Sokolski 1:33.11, 3. Kohle Lyon 1:42.63

200 medley relay: 1. Sokolski, Logan Johnson, Derek Hahn, Lyon 3:21.11

200 free: 2. Johnson 3:15.23

50 free: 1. Hahn 40.53, 2. Max Harrison 44.87, 4. Ben Kilduff 1:05.66

50 back: 3. Sokolski 54.89, 5. Kilduff 1:09.26

100 breast: 1. Johnson 1:59.72, 2. Harrison 2:16.26

50 fly: 1. Hahn 46.27

11-12

100 free: 1. Andrew Beyer 1:12.04, 2. Cade Johnson 1:21.13

200 medley relay: 1. Johnson, Hunter Smith, Beyer, Ben Hampson 2:47.20

200 free: 2. Johnson 3:05.29, 3. Gareth Smith 3:30.53, 4. Seth Conarro 3:39.22

50 free: 3. Hampson 37.34

50 back: 1. Beyer 39.44, 4. G. Smith 51.60

100 breast: 3. Conarro 2:17.39

50 fly: 2. H. Smith 48.48

200 free relay: 1. Conarro, Hampson, G. Smith, Stephen Ashbaugh 2:52.53

15-18

200 free: 1. Keith Ruzich 3:37.63

50 free: 2. Bob McAvoy 31.26, 3. Ruzich 36.60

100 back: 2. Ruzich 1:40.14

200 breast: 1. McAvoy 3:20.61