Sports Briefly: 01/11/14

College news

Eisenhower High School graduate Garrett Fiscus, a senior on Penn State Behrend’s men’s soccer team, has been named to the 2013 National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) College Division Men’s and Women’s Scholar All-East Region team as an honorable mention selection.

Fiscus, a four-time Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC) All-Academic selection, was also named to the All-AMCC second team. He started all 22 games for the Lions Division III team in 2013, and finished second on the team with seven assists.

As a junior, Fiscus was named to the Capital One Academic All-District Team.

Gymnastics

The Warren YMCA Powerhouse Gymnastics team hosted an invitational recently at home. Individual event first-place awards went to: Ellie Yeager, Mackenzie Gravelle, Alicia Garrett,Morgan Hoffman, Julia Vile, Katie Madigan, Emily See, Nina Clarke, Hailey Peterson, Hannah Shattuck and Kaelah Knupp.

Team Results are listed below:

Level 2

Age 5 to 7

Vault: 1. Ellie Yeager 9.00 5. Lalya Weese 8.60 13. Grace Carr 8.10 14. Elena Brocklehurst 15. Alayna Carlson 7.70

Bars: 6. Lalya Weese 7.70 8. Ellie Yeager 7.10 9. Elena Brocklehurst 7.10 10. Alayna Carlson 6.60 13.Grace Carr 6.00

Beam: 2. Lalya Weese 9.00 6. Grace Carr 8.60 11. Elena Brocklehurst 8.40 13. Ellie Yeager 8.20 16. Alayna Carlson 7.20

Floor: 2. Grace Carr 8.70 5. Ellie Yeager 8.55 9. Elena Brocklehurst 8.40 10. Alayna Carlson 8.35 11. Lalya Weese 8.25

All -Around: 5. Lalya Weese 33.55 8. Ellie Yeager 32.85 9. Elena Brocklehurst 31.90 11. Grace Carr 31.40 14. Alayna Carlson 29.85

Level 2

Age 8&9

Vault: 13. Lily Brooker 8.05

Bars:4. Lily Brooker 8.30

Beam: 9. Lily Brooker 8.40

Floor: 4. Lily Brooker 8.75

All-Around: 5. Lily Brooker 33.50

Level 2

Ages 10& up

Vault: 1.Mackenize Gravelle 9.40 9. Morgan Munksgard 8.70 11. Alicia Garrett 8.50

Bars: 4. Alicia Garrett 8.60 7. Morgan Munksgard 7.30 9. Mackenize Gravelle 7.00

Beam: 1. Alicia Garrett 9.45 9. Mackenize Gravelle 8.70 12. Morgan Munksgard 8.50

Floor: 4. Alicia Garrett 8.70 6. Mackenize Gravelle 8.65 11. Morgan Munksgard 8.20

All-Around: 3. 35.25 Alicia Garrett 7. 33.75 Mackenize Gravelle 10. Morgan Munksgard 32.70

Level 3

Age 6-7

Vault: 3.Lindsay Madigan 8.60 4. Payton Frank 8.50 6. Hailey Peterson 8.40 7. Kendra Noe 8.40

Bars: 3. Hailey Peterson 6.30 4. Kendra Noe 6.30 5. Lindsay Madigan 7. Payton Frank 5.20

Beam: 2. Hailey Peterson 8.35 4. Payton Frank 7.80 5. Lindsay Madigan 7.60 7. Kendra Noe 7.50

Floor: 1. Hailey Peterson 8.35 3. Kendra Noe 8.20 5. Lindsay Madigan 7.90 6. Payton Frank 7.50

All- Around: 3. Hailey Peterson 31.40 4. Kendra Noe 30.40 5. Lindsay Madigan 30.00 6. Payton Frank 29.05

Level 3

Age 8

All-Around: 8.Sienna Winkle 30.10

Vault: 6. Sienna Winkle 8.60

Bars: 8. Sienna Winkle

Beam: 3. Sienna Winkle 8.80

Floor: 8. Sienna Winkle 7.40

Level 3

Age 9

All-Around: 5. Morgan Poole 32.05 6. Isabel Wortman 32.90 9. Nura Weese 31.10

Vault: 5.Morgan Poole 8.90 7. Isabel Wortman 8.50 9. Nura Weese 8.30

Bars: 3. Morgan Poole 7.50 7. Isabel Wortman 7.25 10. Nura Weese 6.10

Beam: 4. Nura Weese 8.60 7. Morgan Poole 8.20 8. Isabel Wortman 8.10

Floor: 2. Isabel Wortman 9.05 5. Morgan Poole 8.40 7. Nura Weese 8.10

Level 4

Age 7-9

All-Around: 9.Madelyn Flannery 27.10 10. Taylor Napolitan 26.80 11. Lauren Andersen 25.90

Vault: 9. Taylor Napolitan 7.00 10. Madelyn Flannery 6.10 11. Lauren Andersen

Bars: 8. Taylor Napolitan 9. Lauren Andersen 11. Madelyn Flannery

Beam: 2. Madelyn Flannery 8.80 7. Lauren Andersen 8.10 9. Taylor Napolitan 8.00

Floor: 7. Madelyn Flannery 8.10 10. Lauren Andersen 7.60 11. Taylor Napolitan 6.40

Level 4

Age 10

All- Around: 4.Lennon Dailey 31.60 9. Lea Seekins 21.90

Vault: 7. Lennon Dailey 6.90 9. Lea Seekins

Bars: 3. Lennon Dailey 7.40 6. Lea Seekins 6.40

Beam: 4. Lennon Dailey 8.70 8. Lea Seekins 7.40

Floor: 4. Lennon Dailey 8.60 6. Lea Seekins 8.10

Level 4

Age 11

All-Around: 10. Madison Mohney 30.30

Vault: 6. Madison Mohney 8.20

Bars: 10. Madison Mohney 5.70

Beam :2. Madison Mohney 9.00

Floor: 12. Madison Mohney 7.40

Level 4

Age 12&up

All-Around: 6. Aneila Gesing 30.10

Vault: 4. Aneila Gesing 8.30

Bars: 6. Aneila Gesing

Beam: 6. Aneila Gesing 8.30

Floor: 3. Aneila Gesing 8.00

Level 5

Age 8-10

All-Around: 1. Nina Clarke 30.80

Vault: 6. Nina Clarke 7.15

Bars:1. Nina Clarke 7.00

Beam: 1.Nina Clarke 8.65

Floor: 2. Nina Clarke 8.00

Level 5

Ages 11&up

All-Around: 5. Riviera Bennett 29.65 10. Seneca Bennett 27.90

Vault: 4. Seneca Bennett 8.70 8. Riviera Bennett 8.30

Bars: 4. Seneca Bennett 6.80 7. Riviera Bennett 6.60

Beam: 9. Riviera Bennett 6.60 11. Seneca Bennett 6.00

Floor: 2. Riviera Bennett 8.15 9. Seneca Bennett 6.40

Level 6

Ages 10-13

All-Around: 1. Katie Madigan 34.45 2. Emily See 34.15 5. Hanna Taylor 32.80

Vault: 3. Emily See 8.50 6. Katie Madigan 8.20 8. Hanna Taylor 8.00

Bars: 1. Emily See 8.20 3 Katie Madigan 7.90 6. Hanna Taylor 7.00.

Beam: 1. Katie Madigan 9.30 2.Hanna Taylor 9.10 3. Emily See 8.80

Floor: 1. Katie Madigan 9.05 3. Hanna Taylor 8.70 4. Emily See 8.65

Level 6

Ages 14&up

All-Around: 2. Julia Vile 33.90 3. Kaitlyn Borden 33.45

Vault: 2. Kaitlyn Borden 8.90 4. Julia Vile 8.70

Bars: 1. Julia Vile 7.80 6. Kaitlyn Borden 7.20

Beam: 2. Kaitlyn Borden 9.00 4. Julia Vile 8.90

Floor: 5. Julia Vile 8.50 7. Kaitlyn Borden 8.35

Level 7

Age 14&up

All-Around: 13.Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Vault: 7. Aldyn Poston 8.75 14. Emily Goodwill

Bars :5. Emily Goodwill 8.20 14. Aldyn Poston

Beam: 13. Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Floor: 13. Aldyn Poston 14. Emily Goodwill

Level 8

Age 16&up

All-Around: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 29.70 8. Mackenzie Schott 29.50

Vault: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.00 9. Mackenzie Schott 7.70

Bars: 6 Mackenzie Schott 6.60 8. Morgan Leichtenberger

Beam: 7. Mackenzie Schott 8.10 8. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.00

Floor: 7. Morgan Leichtenberger 8.10 10. Mackenzie Schott 7.10

Level 9

Age 17

All-Around: 1. Morgan Hoffman 25.85

Vault: 1. Morgan Hoffman 7.85

Bars: 1. Morgan Hoffman 6.20

Beam: 1. Morgan Hoffman 6.30

Floor: 1. Morgan Hoffman

Jr. high hoops

Beaty’s eighth-grade boys basketball team defeated Oil City, 46-18, on Thursday.

Elliot Gross led Beaty with 13 points, Kohl Nosel 11, Andrew Davidson eight, Ryan Fitzgerald five, and Mitchell Bryant, Colby Johnson, Nathan Betts and Matt Leonard two points each.

PJW states to Erie

The Erie Sports Commission (ESC) has announced that the Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) state championships have been awarded to Erie and the Erie Insurance Arena for 2015 and 2016.

The championships will be held March 20-21, 2015, and April 1-2, 2016. More than 900 wrestlers in three age groups 8-and-under, 9-10 and 11-12 are expected to participate in the event with more than 5,000 spectators from around the state in attendance each day of the competition.

The event was last held in Erie in 2008 and 2009.

Rescheduled

The Erie Bethel at Tidioute Charter girls (6 p.m.) and boys (junior varsity, 4:30 p.m., and varsity, 7:30 p.m.) – postponed on Monday – will be made up on Friday, Feb. 14, at Tidioute Charter.

The Youngsville at Eisenhower girls basketball games postponed on Monday will be made up at 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 20.

Eisenhower has scheduled a junior varsity girls basketball game at 6 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 16, against McDowell B at Eisenhower High School.

Not held

The Youngsville at Cochranton girls basketball game scheduled for Friday was not held. No other details were provided on Friday.

PFN all-star

Eisenhower senior Alex Johnson was the lone Warren County player named to the Pennsylvania Football News (PFN) All-State Class A second team as a defensive “Athlete.”

Johnson was named to the second team for his strong efforts this season at inside linebacker. He finished 130 tackles, with 14.5 tackles for loss, one sack, one interception, two forced fumbles, and two fumble recoveries, as well as three pass breakups.

For the second consecutive year, he was a unanimous first-team pick in Region 2 at linebacker, as Eisenhower was the region champion.

Johnson finished his career with 361 tackles (third in school history), 44.5 tackles for loss (second for loss), as a major part of making the Knights back-to back Region 2 championships.

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county teams for Saturday, Jan. 11:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Central Tech at Warren, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield, Eisenhower at Falconer Tournament

Correction

Sheffield wrestler Kyle Holden was incorrectly identified as Dakota Schooler in a photo on page B-1 of Friday’s Times Observer.