SWIMMING: Dragons split with Mercyhurst Prep

ERIE – After a layoff, Warren split with host Mercyhurst Prep Thursday.

In terms of layoffs, Thursday was the first day the Dragons practiced this week – with school cancellations and delays.

“No one ever thinks of swimming as a team sport, but it definitely was a team effort tonight,” said Warren swim coach Jeff Walters, specifically of the Lady Dragons’ 92-78 win.

Walters said if/when Mercyhurst Prep won an event, the Lady Dragons would edge out the Lakers for second or for third place, earning team points.

Individually, Valerie Latimer had two firsts for Warren, in the 50 and 100, Mandy Fehlman won the 100 butterfly, and Elin Smith the 100 backstroke. The team of Anna Falvo, Sam Steber, Anna Fitzsimmons and Latimer finished first in the 200 free relay.

For the boys, despite a 101-69 loss, Logan Gearhart win the 100 backstroke, and “had a real strong finish in the 200 free (second place) and the two kids that swam it were tough,” said Walters.

Clark Eason was the fastest Warren IM’er, said Walters, despite never having competed in the event, and Cameron Daniels competed well in the 50 and 100 frees, as well as new swimmer Jack Donovan overall.

Warren girls 92, Mercyhurst Prep 78

200 medley relay: 1. MP 2:04.16, 2. WARREN (Smith, Steber, Fehlman, Latimer).

200 free: 1. Phillips (M) 2:08.52, 2. Smith (W), 3. Hampson (W).

200 IM: 1. Weisenfluh (M) 2:30.23, 2. Newport (M), 3. McCollough (W).

50 free: 1. Latimer (W) 27.76, 2. Euliano (M), 3. Fehlman (W).

100 fly: 1. Fehlman (W) 1:09.51, 2. Newport (M), 3. Higley (M).

100 free: 1. Latimer (W) 1:00.19, 2. Weisenfluh (M), 3. Steber (W).

500 free: 1. Phillips (M) 5:48.86, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. McCollough (W).

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Falvo, Steber, Fitzsimmons, Latimer) 1:53.61, 2. MP.

100 back: 1. Smith (W) 1:07.31, 2. Levinson (M), 3. Olson (W).

100 breast: 1. Euliano (M) 1:15.92, 2. Falvo (W), 3. Steber (W).

400 free relay: 1. MP 4:09.44, 2. WARREN (Falvo, Smith, Fehlman, Fitzsimmons).

Mercyhurst Prep 101, Warren boys 69

200 medley relay: 1. MP 1:43.72, 2. WARREN (McGuinness, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels).

200 free: 1. Campbell (M) 1:54.30, 2. Gearhart (W), 3. Geary (M).

200 IM: Mackowski (M) 2:07.9, 2. Bowes (M), 3. Eason (W).

50 free: 1. Schaetzle (M) 27.76, 2. Swanson (M), 3. Daniels (W).

100 fly: 1. Swanson (M) 1:01.16, 2. Geary (M), 3. McAvoy (W).

100 free: 1. Schaetzle (M) 49.69, 2. Daniels (W), 3. Klomp (M).

500 free: 1. Bowes (M) 5:40.01, 2. Olson (W), 3. Cecco (W).

200 free relay: 1. MP 1:37.05, 2. WARREN (Eason, Steber, Gearhart, Daniels).

100 back: 1. Gearhart (W) 59.79, 2. Klomp (M), 3. Campbell (M).

100 breast: 1. Mackowski (M) 1:02.84, 2. Steber (W), 3. Benczkowski (M).

400 free relay: 1. MP 3:36.56, 2. MP.