WRESTLING: 2 for county: Eagles, Knights take down wrestling wins

Youngsville racked up five pins – including a run of four straight – en route to a 45-33 Region 3 win over Harbor Creek Wednesday at Youngsville High School.

“Our big guys came out and did what we needed them to do,” said Eagles coach Scott Ishman. “Not having practice in over a week is tough, but all in all, the guys wrestled pretty well. It’s good to have (Stone Sivak and Jaykup Durlin) back in the lineup.”

Harbor Creek took an early lead when Youngsville’s Tanner Burns was ruled ineligible to compete at his slotted 138-pound weight class, forcing a forfeit in favor of the Huskies. The visitors kept the points coming with decision win at 145 and a pin at 152.

The Eagles got on the board with a forfeit at 160, and Jeremy Lyon notched his team’s first win on the mat with a second period pin over Harbor Creek’s Dan Kuhn at 170.

Youngsville (6-5, 4-2 in Region 3) took the lead with another forfeit at 182, and put the Huskies (4-5, 3-2) away for good with consecutive pins from Austin Spear (195), Jaykup Durlin (220), Austin Slocum (285), and Nate Lehman (106).

With the win already secured, Chester Ciukaj added a 9-7 decision win over Alex Smith for good measure.

Stone Sivak and Zach Ishman were credited with Youngsville’s forfeit wins.

The Eagles will return to action in another Region 3 contest Wednesday, Jan. 15, at Seneca.

Youngsville 45, Harbor Creek 33

138: McCammon (H) wbf.

145: Krotozyoski (H) d. Hoover (Y), 5-3

152: Newara (H) p. Wilcox (Y), 2:41

160: Ishman (Y) wbf.

170: Lyon (Y) p. Kuhn (H), 3:47

182: Sivak (Y) wbf.

195: Spear (Y) p. Carrick (H), 1:41

220: Durlin (Y) p. Beerbower (H), 1:31

285: Slocum (Y) p. Poland (H), 2:54

106: Lehman (Y) p. Kowle (H), 2:40

113: Kita (H) p. Phelps (Y), 2:29

120: Pyler (H) p. Victor (Y), 5:21

126: Ciukaj (Y) d. Smith (H), 9-7

132: Locco-Nielson (H) p. Flinn (Y), 0:52

Ike 39, Seneca 36

Eisenhower defeated Seneca, 39-36, in a Region 3 wrestling matchup, Wednesday night at Eisenhower High School.

The win came largely due to five forfeit victories, which accounted for 30 of the Knights’ 39 points.

After Seneca started the match 12-0 with pins over Justin Repke (106) and Julian Colwell (120), Steven Haner (126) got the Knights onto the board with a pin at 2:40.

The Bobcats would then pin Nick Gourley (138) before Tyler Gourley (138) won a tight 1-0 decision to cut Seneca’s lead to 18-9.

Levi Stanko (145) was pinned before Louie Head (152), Rob Wilston (160), John Hummel (170), Alex LaBarr (182) and Cade Hefferman (195) all won by forfeit, putting Ike on top, 39-24.

Seth Brendlinger (220) and Hunter McNutt (Heavyweight) were both pinned to end the match.

“For not having any practices due to cancellations, I thought we looked pretty decent, as far as being in shape,” Eisenhower coach Greg Gourley said. “Now we really get into the grind of our schedule; we have some pretty big tournaments coming up.”

The Knights (2-3) will travel to the Falconer Tournament this weekend.

Eisenhower 39, Seneca 36

106: Zdunski (S) p. Repke (E), 1:33

120: Nowakowski (S) p. Colwell (E), 3:30

126: Haner (E) p. Carrier (S), 2:40

132: Hibralter (S) p. N. Gourley (E), 3:48

138: T. Gourley (E) d. Bennett (S), 1-0

145: Fish (S) p. Stanko (E), 3:51

152: Head (E) wbf.

160: Wilston (E) wbf.

170: Hummel (E) wbf.

182: LaBarr (E) wbf.

195: Hefferman (E) wbf.

220: Shuhart (S) p. Brendlinger (E), 2:29

HWT: Pusateri (S) p. McNutt (E), 1:45