AREA BOWLING: Rex blasts 769

The week started off right, as four from the Jackson Valley Classic League surpassed 700, including Steve Rex Jr. at a 279 first game and 769 series. Tim Case added a 736 series, Matt White also had a 279 for a 722 series, and Alan Zubrod followed at 706.

At Bowlaway Lanes, in Sheffield, Nic Confer had three consistent games for a 594 series in the Sheffield High School League.

VALLEY BOWLING CENTER

Daybreakers: Kellie Johnson 185-522, Margie Peters 194-494, MaryAnn Morgan 200-491, Jimmy Nelson 191-489, JoAnn Lauffenburger 163-476, Cole Cressley 234-648, Ben Caulder 234-560

Huey’s League: Lucas Shafer 264-679, Joe Kuzminski 253-654, Dale Johnson 246-653, Andy Hanks 224-648, Gary Troyer 216-617, John Hanson 227-608, Mike Britton 219-602, Ivan Olson 203-580, Candy Vinopal 206-568, Kelly Gustafson 185-530

RIVERSIDE LANES

Friday Night No-Tap (9 pins for strike): Huey Shaffer 298-761, Jeremy Cressley 258-724, Mark Cressley 278-705, Tammy Meighan 229-600, Heather Cressley 276-654

Jackson Valley Classic: Steve Rex Jr. 279-257-233-769, Tim Case 254-217-265-736, Matt White 206-279-237-722, Alan Zubrod 213-259-234-706, Andy Gregory 236-685, Tom Traub 235-667, Mike Hawley 233-667, Cody Vincent 277-663, Jeff Zaffino 267-659, Bob Buerkle 222-644, T.A. Lucas 225-629, Rob Buerkle Jr. 247-620, Tim Coldren 214-618, Jon Vincent 255-617, Steve Arnold 222-605, Kevin Burton 214-602, Paul Leach 237-602, Glen Landers 211-579, Troy Stewart 204-569, Jeff Savko 202-564, Glenn Larson 217-562, Dick Smith 198-561

Glotz Construction Men’s League: Matt Madigan 230-632, Rob Stockton 222-625, Gary Wagner 215-624, Dan Parsons 235-618, Darrell Pusateri 213-605, Jim Wynn 218-599, Ron Glotz 203-590, Mike Madigan 235-581, Bryan Olsen 215-570, Brian Clark 189-561

BOWLAWAY LANES

Bowlaway Bantams League (2 Games): Zane Hawk 102-190, Andrew Hoden 89-149, Leihden Wotorson 76-138, Colby Barr 77-129, Emma Roell 66-121, Peyton Bailey 68-113, Gavin Hayes 55-106, Cali Silves 63-105

Bowlaway Preps League: Mason Silvis 125-370, Conner Johnson 126-328, Hunter Blymiller 114-316, Kyle Pierce 114-301, Lucas McNeal 101-270, Skylar Falconer 94-261, Danah Campbell 108-257, Daniel Pierce 89-247, Dennis Powell 93-240, Ethan Confer 87-215

Sheffield High School League: Nic Confer 206-594, Jake Johnson 222-498, Jacob Grove 185-470, Greg Pierce 155-451, Ryan Lemay 156-435, Lois Brown 155-409, Casey Ball 136-394, Cale Albaugh 136-374, Destiny Wynn 127-368, Danielle Brown 131-357, Cailyn Scalise 121-357, Hannah Grace Pierce 125-341, Colton Hanson 141-332, Kyle Corbin 139-328, Megan Johnson 122-313, Dylan Gilman 108-310, Kennidee Confer 119-307

Coffee Break League: Ruth Champion 193-546, Barb Leichtenberger 177-514, Della Highhouse 193-510, Susie Alling 204-504, Ruth Moore 178-497, Jenny Olsen 161-467, Judy Nuhfer 180-454

Sheffield City League: Scott Olson 237-650